You are on page 1of 48
[…] baseless nature of the prosecutions against Netflix and why the District Court

expression of an idea simply because society finds the idea itself offensive or
disagreeable.”).

16
Case: 22-40786 Document: 63 Page: 26 Date Filed: 06/07/2023

correctly held that the bad-faith exception to Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37 (1971),

applies. The background facts also underscore Amici’s concerns that their protected

speech—and that of many other speakers—could be similarly targeted and

suppressed.

Nearly a month after the release of Cuties, a grand jury indicted Netflix under

Texas Penal Code § 43.262,14 for the “lewd exhibition of the genitals or pubic area

of a clothed or partially clothed child who was younger than 18 years of age at the

time the visual material was created.” ROA.1075-1079. (“First Indictment”). As

shown by the presentment of the case to the grand jury, there was no probable cause

to charge Netflix under § 43.262—and certainly no evidence beyond a reasonable

doubt—because the three elements 15 required by the statute were missing. The