Professional Documents
[…] returns the bill and his veto message to the Secretary of State to allow for a poll of
the Legislature, as required by Mont. Const. Art. 6, § 10(4) and Mont. Code Ann. §
5-4-306(2).
60. In the alternative, Plaintiff MACo asks the Court to order and declare
that SB 442 was not vetoed within ten (10) days of delivery to the Governor on
COMPLAINT FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND OTHER APPROPRIATE RELIEF
PAGE 19
May 2, 2023, and therefore SB 442 became law, as provided by Mont. Const. Art.
pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. § 27-8-313, which provides: “Further relief based on
the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable
notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by a
declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be
granted forthwith.”
attorney fees and costs, and any other supplemental relief as deemed necessary and
proper by the Court, including but not limited to compelling Defendants to take
action as necessary to return the veto override power to the Legislature. See, e.g,
Trustees of Indiana University v.