Professional Documents
[…] and balances.
COMPLAINT FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND OTHER APPROPRIATE RELIEF
PAGE 16
46. The Constitution and implementing statutes impose a clear legal duty
veto.
legal duty on the Secretary of State to poll the legislature to determine whether SB
48. MACo and its members, and others, have demanded that the Governor
and Secretary of State take action, and the Governor and Secretary of State have
refused.
49. No plain, speedy, and adequate remedy exists in the ordinary course
entirety.
51. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-8-201 gives this Court the “. . . power to
declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or
form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final
COMPLAINT FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND OTHER APPROPRIATE RELIEF
PAGE 17
judgment or decree,” see also generally the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act,
52. The Act specifically provides that any person interested under a deed,