You are on page 1of 21
[…] 442 shall go into effect.

48. MACo and its members, and others, have demanded that the Governor

and Secretary of State take action, and the Governor and Secretary of State have

refused.

49. No plain, speedy, and adequate remedy exists in the ordinary course

of law. A writ of mandate is an appropriate remedy to force the Governor and

Secretary of State to fulfill their responsibilities.

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF


Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act

50. MACo incorporates the foregoing paragraphs as if restated in their

entirety.

51. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-8-201 gives this Court the “. . . power to

declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or

could be claimed. . . .” The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in

form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final

COMPLAINT FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND OTHER APPROPRIATE RELIEF
PAGE 17