You are on page 1of 20
[…] Respondents’ Testimony Is Highly Relevant to the Van Duyn Investigation

23. On May 15, 2023, MFCU issued the Subpoenas seeking testimony from

Respondents. As owners of the facility, Respondents are legally responsible for operating Van

8
(Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services Payroll Based Journal Daily Nurse Staffing,
https://data.cms.gov/quality-of-care/payroll-based-journal-daily-nurse-staffing [last accessed
June 1, 2023].) CMS requires nursing homes to provide staffing and census information. This
publicly available data is audited and analyzed by CMS.
9
Public Health Law § 2895-b(3) requires that “every nursing home shall maintain daily average
staffing hours equal to 3.5 [HPRD] by a certified nurse aide or a licensed nurse; provided that out
of such 3.5 hours, no less than 2.2 hours of care per resident per day shall be provided by a
certified nurse aide, and no less than 1.1 hours of care per resident per day shall be provided by a
licensed nurse.”

12
12 of 20
FILED: ONONDAGA COUNTY CLERK 06/07/2023 10:43 AM INDEX NO. 005793/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/07/2023

Duyn within the bounds of the many state and federal laws and regulations that govern skilled

nursing facilities. (10 NYCRR §§ 600.9[a] and [d][2][4].)