Professional Documents
[…] exceptions to the requirements of this paragraph concerning the timing of notices
when a workover or drilling rig is already at work on location and ready to
commence plugging operations.
60. Plaintiff is included in the class of persons that RRC Statewide Rule 14 is designed
to protect, and the injury to Plaintiff is of the type the statute was designed to prevent.
Statewide Rule 14, and all Defendants’ negligence per se proximately caused injury to Plaintiff,
damages;
g. Expenses;
i. Court costs.
E. Count 5 – Texas Natural Resource Code Section 85.321 (as to All Defendants).
Code or “another law of this state prohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the [RRC] may sue
for and recover damages and have any other relief to which he may be entitled at law or equity.”
Statewide Rule 8, which provides that, “No person conducting activities subject to regulation by
the [RRC] may cause or allow pollution of surface or subsurface water in the state,” 16 TEX.
No person may dispose of any oil and gas wastes by any method without obtaining