Professional Documents
[…] See id. at
§§24.005 (transfer fraudulent as to present and future creditors), 24.006 (transfer fraudulent as to
present creditors).
79. Plaintiff alleges that the transfer of ownership of the wells at issue in this case, from
Chevron to Pitts, were fraudulent under Texas law. These transfers were made with Defendants’
actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors, including Plaintiff, whose property was
damaged, is being damaged, and will be damaged in the future by inadequately plugged or leaking
wells, or wells for which failure is likely in the future. See TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE §§24.005
(a)(1).
80. Alternatively, Plaintiff alleges the transfer was made between Defendants, or
obligation incurred by Pitts, without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
transfer or obligation, and that Pitts “was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which its remaining assets were unreasonably small in relation to the business or
transaction; or intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that it would
incur, debts beyond the its ability to pay as they became due.” Id. at §24.005(a)(2).
between Chevron and Pitts meet the criteria of several of the “badges of fraud,” enumerated in the
82. Plaintiff seeks all relief available to her under TUFTA, including, but not limited
d.