You are on page 1of 133
[…] See Mississippi
Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U. S. 30, 49–52
(1989).
ICWA’s placement preferences, which apply to all cus-
tody proceedings involving Indian children, are hierar-
chical: State courts may only place the child with someone
in a lower-ranked group when there is no available place-
ment in a higher-ranked group. For adoption, “a preference
shall be given” to placements with “(1) a member of the
child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian
Cite as: 599 U. S. ____ (2023) 5

Opinion of the Court

child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” §1915(a). For


foster care, a preference is given to (1) “the Indian child’s
extended family”; (2) “a foster home licensed, approved, or
specified by the Indian child’s tribe”; (3) “an Indian foster
home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian li-
censing authority”; and then (4) another institution “ap-
proved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organi-
zation which has a program suitable to meet the Indian
child’s needs.” §1915(b). For purposes of the placement
preferences, an “Indian” is “any person who is a member of