You are on page 1of 133
[…] (ICWA) out of concern that “an alarmingly high percentage
of Indian families are broken up by the removal, often un-
warranted, of their children from them by nontribal public
and private agencies.” 92 Stat. 3069, 25 U. S. C. §1901(4).
Congress found that many of these children were being
“placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and insti-
tutions,” and that the States had contributed to the problem
by “fail[ing] to recognize the essential tribal relations of In-
dian people and the cultural and social standards prevail-
ing in Indian communities and families.” §§1901(4), (5).
This harmed not only Indian parents and children, but also
Indian tribes. As Congress put it, “there is no resource that
is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of In-
dian tribes than their children.” §1901(3). Testifying be-
fore Congress, the Tribal Chief of the Mississippi Band of
Choctaw Indians was blunter: “Culturally, the chances of
Cite as: 599 U. S. ____ (2023) 3

Opinion of the Court

Indian survival are significantly reduced if our children, the