You are on page 1of 133
[…] Indian child’s tribe.” Petitioners argue that Congress can-
not conscript the States into federal service by assigning
them recordkeeping tasks.7
——————
7 Though §1915(e) does not specify that the records be retained by state

courts, as opposed to state agencies, context makes clear that a “record


of each such placement” refers to the state court’s placement determina-
tion. See Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U. S. 30,
40, n. 13 (1989). True, the provision leaves it up to the State whether to
keep the records with a court or agency. See 25 CFR §23.141(c) (“The
State court or agency should notify the BIA whether these records are
maintained within the court system or by a State agency”). But allowing
26 HAALAND v. BRACKEEN

Opinion of the Court

The anticommandeering doctrine applies “distinctively”


to a state court’s adjudicative responsibilities. Printz, 521
U. S., at 907. As we just explained, this distinction is evi-