You are on page 1of 133
[…] vate actors does not typically implicate the Tenth Amend-
ment. Murphy, 584 U. S., at ___ (slip op., at 20). In South

——————
6 To bolster their claim that the “active efforts” requirement is aimed

at the States, petitioners point to a statement from the Department of


the Interior asserting that the reference to “active efforts” reflects Con-
gress’s intent “to require States to affirmatively provide Indian families
with substantive services and not merely make the services available.”
81 Fed. Reg. 38791 (emphasis added). This statement does not move the
needle. Neither §1912(d) nor the regulations limit themselves to States;
moreover, the regulations plainly contemplate that services will come
from private organizations as well as the government. 25 CFR §23.102
(“Agency means a nonprofit, for-profit, or governmental organization . . .
that performs, or provides services to biological parents, foster parents,
or adoptive parents to assist in the administrative and social work nec-
essary for foster, preadoptive, or adoptive placements”). The Depart-
ment’s statement is thus consistent with the plain language of §1912,
which applies to both private and state actors.
Cite as: 599 U. S. ____ (2023) 21

Opinion of the Court

Carolina v. Baker, for example, we held that a generally ap-