You are on page 1of 21
[…] certain classified information. In addition, CIPA provides a framework for the Court to decide,

again pre-trial, issues related to the use and admissibility of classified information at trial, and it
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 32 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/23/2023 Page 2 of 21

sets forth procedures for handling questions related to classified information that might arise

during trial. Last, CIPA establishes certain appellate procedures.

For the reasons set forth above, as it typically does in prosecutions involving classified

information, the government hereby moves pursuant to Section 2 of CIPA “for a pretrial

conference to consider matters relating to classified information that may arise in connection with

the prosecution.” 1 18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 2. In the motion for a continuance being filed

contemporaneously with this motion, the government is providing the Court and defendants with

a proposed schedule for when the different proceedings CIPA establishes may occur.