Professional Documents
[…] care, as well as to deter fraud and abuse within health care delivery systems.
professional review action that it has taken based on reasons related to professional
competence or conduct that adversely affect clinical privileges for a period longer than 30
days.
60. Under 42 U.S.C. § Section 1921, negative actions or findings by peer review
organizations should not be reported to the NPDB unless they result in the physician’s
voluntary surrender of clinical privileges or failure to renew clinical privileges while under
14
care practitioner.
63. Pursuant to 45 C.F.R. § 60.6, “entities are responsible for the accuracy of
information which they report to the NPDB. If errors or omissions are found after
information has been reported, the person or entity which reported it must send an addition
Damages
64. At no time since its original reporting and determination that Dr. Hetzel’s
care met was appropriate have Defendants withdrawn their report to the NPDB or
65. In December 2020, Dr. Hetzel was informed that Tenet would not give him