Bearing Faith The Limits of Catholic Health Care For Women of Co
[…] an abortion, nor is a hospital or person liable for refusing to participate in an abortion under this
section”); 13.52.060(e) (“A health care institution or health care facility may decline to comply with
an individual instruction or health care decision if the instruction or decision is contrary to a policy
of the institution or facility that is expressly based on reasons of conscience and if the policy was
timely communicated to the patient or to a person then authorized to make health care decisions
for the patient”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4731.91 (“No private hospital, private hospital director,
or governing board of a private hospital is required to permit an abortion”); 745 ILL. COMP. STAT.
ANN. 70/6 (a “physician shall be under no duty to perform, assist, counsel, suggest, recommend,
refer or participate in any way in any form of medical practice or health care service that is