Bearing Faith The Limits of Catholic Health Care For Women of Co
[…] doctor declining to send patients to Christus even for a medically-indicated abortion procedure.
See Anne Constable, Access to Legal Abortions Increasingly Limited, THE NEW MEXICAN (Jan.
21, 2012), http://www.santafenewmexican.com/news/local_news/access-to-legal-abortions-
increasingly-limited/article_37b54347-f4cf-5ff9-9057-34232d1f168c.html (explaining that one doctor
“said she didn’t even approach Christus about terminating a pregnancy involving twins, one with
no head, one with no heart, because one of the fetuses had a beating heart.”).
38. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-5-2 (“This article does not require a hospital to admit any patient for
the purposes of performing an abortion.”).
39. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 24-8-6(A)(2) (“nothing in the Family Planning Act shall be construed to
require any hospital or clinic that objects on moral or religious grounds to admit any person for the
purpose of being sterilized.”).
40. N.M. STAT. ANN. § § 24-7A-7.
41. S.B. 282, 53rd Leg., 1st Sess. (N.M. 2017), https://www.nmlegis.gov/Sessions/17%20Regular/
bills/senate/SB0282.pdf.
42. Id.
43. The mother’s race is self-reported and, starting in 2011, informants can select all races and
ethnicities that apply.