Bearing Faith The Limits of Catholic Health Care For Women of Co
[…] 28. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:65A-2 (“No hospital or other health care facility shall be required to
provide abortion or sterilization services or procedures”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:65A-1 (“No person
shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of an abortion or sterilization.”); N.J. STAT.
ANN. § 2A:65A-3 (The refusal to perform, assist in the performance of, or provide abortion services
or sterilization procedures shall not constitute grounds for civil or criminal liability, disciplinary action
or discriminatory treatment).
29. MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 20-214(b)(1) (“A licensed hospital, hospital director, or
hospital governing board may not be required: (i) To permit, within the hospital, the performance
of any medical procedure that results in artificial insemination, sterilization, or termination of
pregnancy; or (ii) To refer to any source for these medical procedures. (2) The refusal to permit or
to refer to a source for these procedures may not be grounds for: (i) Civil liability to another person;
or (ii) Disciplinary or other recriminatory action against the person by this State or any person.”).
30. Diana K. Sugg, Medical Merger Uproar Cumberland Hospitals Unite, Causing Worry Over
Layoffs, Services, THE BALTIMORE SUN (Oct. 25, 1997), http://articles.baltimoresun.com/1997-10-25/
news/1997298004_1_memorial-hospital-sacred-heart-heresy (describing concerns about a proposed