Show Temp
[…] and has asserted in its concurrent state-court action, Disney had no valid contract

with the District. See Legis. Findings of the Cent. Fla. Tourism Oversight Dist., Ex.

B, ¶¶ 1–90 (Apr. 26, 2023); Ex. A, ¶¶ 35–175. Among other problems, the

Development Agreement and Restrictive Covenants are ultra vires, void for lack of

consideration, void as an unconstitutional delegation of government authority, and

void as against public policy.

These purported agreements are ultra vires because the prior Board failed to

comply with FLA. STAT. § 163.3223, which provides that “[a]ny local government

may, by ordinance, establish procedures and requirements . . . to consider and enter

into a development agreement” (emphasis added). Without such an ordinance, the

District was not authorized to enter a development agreement. Yet the Board never

passed the enabling rules required by § 163.3223. The Board thus lacked the

authority to enter either the Development Agreement or the Restrictive Covenants,