Professional Documents
[…] 2 CFR §200.405 (d) Allocable costs states, “Direct cost allocation principles. If a cost benefits two or more projects
or activities in proportions that can be determined without undue effort or cost, the cost must be allocated to the
projects based on the proportional benefit. If a cost benefits two or more projects or activities in proportions that
cannot be determined because of the interrelationship of the work involved, then, …, the costs may be allocated or
transferred to benefitted projects on any reasonable documented basis.”
2 CFR §200.431 (c) Compensation – fringe benefits states, “Such benefits, must be allocated to Federal awards and
all other activities in a manner consistent with the pattern of benefits attributable to the individuals or group(s) of
87
employees whose salaries and wages are chargeable to such Federal awards and other activities, and charged as direct
or indirect costs in accordance with the non-Federal entity's accounting practices.”
31 C.F.R. § 205.33(a) states in part “A State must minimize the time between the drawdown of Federal funds from
the Federal government and their disbursement for Federal program purposes. A Federal Program Agency must limit