Professional Documents
[…] over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award
in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal
controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued
by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”
42 CFR §431.10(c)(2) states, “The Medicaid agency may delegate authority to make eligibility determinations or to
conduct fair hearings under this section only to a government agency which maintains personnel standards on a merit
basis.”
42 CFR §431.10(c)(3)(ii) states in part, “The Medicaid agency must exercise appropriate oversight over the eligibility
determinations and appeals decisions made by such agencies ….”
OKDHS Policy OAC 340:65-3-4 (4) states in part, “Automated data exchange with other agencies provides DHS with
information regarding household members' benefits, wages, taxes, Social Security numbers, and current addresses.