Professional Documents
[…] a written record from both offices as to the transfer of card blanks so that the inventory of both offices
is correct.”
• “Cards returned by mail or dropped off at the county office must be properly logged and shredded under
the following procedures … 3) The card log and the cards will be provided to the supervisor for audit.
The supervisor will ensure the cards have been logged and deactivated. 4) The two staff will then conduct
the destruction of the cards received. Each staff must sign the log confirming the count, status change
(if active) and destruction.”
7 CFR §274.8(b)(3) states in part “As an addition to or component of the Security Program required of Automated
Data Processing systems prescribed under § 277.18(m) of this chapter, the State agency shall ensure that the following
EBT security requirements are established: … (i) Storage and control measures to control blank unissued EBT cards
and PINs, and unused or spare POS devices.”
117
Best practice includes the security of Electronic Benefit Transaction (EBT) cards, which includes the security of the
cards themselves as well as the security of the keys to the cards, the daily reconciliation of EBT cards, deactivation of