Professional Documents
[…] implemented by a non-Federal entity designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the achievement of the
following objectives for Federal awards: (a) Transactions are properly recorded and accounted for, in order to: (1)
Permit the preparation of reliable financial statements and Federal reports.”
2 CFR § 200.510 (b), “Schedule of expenditures of Federal awards. The auditee must also prepare a schedule of
expenditures of Federal awards for the period covered by the auditee's financial statements which must include the
total Federal awards expended as determined in accordance with § 200.502 Basis for determining Federal awards
expended….”
2 CFR § 200.502 (a), “Determining Federal awards expended. The determination of when a Federal award is expended
must be based on when the activity related to the Federal award occurs….”
OMES Form Z Instructions – IV. Specific Instructions B (5), …. “Detailed data should be maintained for both receipts
and disbursements to support amounts submitted.”
OMES Form Z Instructions – IV. Specific Instructions C - Working Papers, “The agency should keep any documents