Professional Documents
[…] Recommendation: We recommend the agency implement procedures to ensure all monitoring visits are documented
in a manner that clearly conveys all health and safety requirements were reviewed for the facility. In addition, we
recommend training be provided to all monitoring staff to ensure all monitoring visits are performed in a consistent
manner and are adequately documented. Further, we recommend the importance of the use of the work plan report
and the retention of these real time documents be emphasized to all staff.
Criteria: 45 CFR §75.303(a) states in part “The non-Federal entity must: Establish and maintain effective internal
control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal
award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These
internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government”
issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”