Professional Documents
[…] and update as necessary to ensure they are operating effectively so that data exchange jobs are run at the frequently
required and issues noted are addressed in a timely manner.
108
Views of Responsible Official(s)
Contact Person: Jeff Rosebeary (OHS): Ginger Clayton (OHCA)
Anticipated Completion Date: IRS – Completed; SSA - 12/31/2022
Corrective Action Planned: The Department of Human Services agrees with the finding. Please see the corrective
action plan located in the corrective action plan section of this report.
Criteria: 42 CFR §431.10(c)(2) states, “The Medicaid agency may delegate authority to make eligibility
determinations or to conduct fair hearings under this section only to a government agency which maintains personnel
standards on a merit basis.”
42 CFR §431.10(c)(3)(ii) states in part, “The Medicaid agency must exercise appropriate oversight over the eligibility
determinations and appeals decisions made by such agencies ...”
42 CFR §435.917(a) states in part, “Notice of eligibility determinations. Consistent with §§431.206 through 431.214
of this chapter, the agency must provide all applicant and beneficiaries with timely and adequate written notice of any