Professional Documents
[…] and OKDHS Policy OAC 340:65-3-4 (4), which could result in payment of Medicaid benefits to ineligible recipients.
Recommendation: To comply with the CFRs and The Authority’s Policy OAC 317:35-5-42 and OKDHS Policy
OAC 340:65-3-4 (4), we recommend the Authority review internal control policy and procedures over data exchange
jobs and update as necessary to ensure they are operating effectively so that data exchange jobs are run at the frequently
required and issues noted are addressed in a timely manner.
Criteria: 42 CFR §431.10(c)(2) states, “The Medicaid agency may delegate authority to make eligibility
determinations or to conduct fair hearings under this section only to a government agency which maintains personnel
standards on a merit basis.”
42 CFR §431.10(c)(3)(ii) states in part, “The Medicaid agency must exercise appropriate oversight over the eligibility
determinations and appeals decisions made by such agencies ...”
42 CFR §435.917(a) states in part, “Notice of eligibility determinations. Consistent with §§431.206 through 431.214
of this chapter, the agency must provide all applicant and beneficiaries with timely and adequate written notice of any