Professional Documents
[…] Per 2 CFR 200.332(d) – “Requirements for pass-through entities states in part, All pass-through entities must: (d)
Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward
performance goals are achieved. Pass-through entity monitoring of the subrecipient must include: (1) Reviewing
financial and performance reports required by the pass-through entity.”
Per 2 CFR 200.510(b)(4), “Schedule of expenditures of Federal awards. (b) The auditee must also prepare a schedule
of expenditures of Federal awards for the period covered by the auditee's financial statements which must include the
total Federal awards expended as determined in accordance with § 200.502…. (4) Include the total amount provided
to subrecipients from each Federal program.”
Condition and Context: When testing the accounts payable for ALN #20.509 reported on the Oklahoma Department
of Transportation’s SFY2021 GAAP Package Z - Schedule Expenditures Federal Awards (SEFA), second revision,
we noted: