Professional Documents
[…] and Cooperative Agreements to State and Local Governments and 49 CFR part 19 - Uniform Administrative
Requirements - Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Agreements with Institutions of Higher
Education, Hospitals, and other Non-Profit Organizations), except that grants and cooperative agreements executed
prior to December 26, 2014 shall continue to be subject to 49 CFR parts 18 and 19 as in effect on the date of such
grants or agreements. New parts with terminology specific to the Department of Transportation follow.”
2 CFR 200.406(a) states, “Applicable credits refer to those receipts or reduction-of-expenditure-type transactions that
offset or reduce expense items allocable to the Federal award as direct or indirect (F&A) costs. Examples of such
transactions are: purchase discounts, rebates or allowances, recoveries or indemnities on losses, insurance refunds or
rebates, and adjustments of overpayments or erroneous charges. To the extent that such credits accruing to or received
by the non-Federal entity relate to allowable costs, they must be credited to the Federal award either as a cost reduction
or cash refund, as appropriate.”
2 CFR § 200.303(a) – Internal Controls states in part, “The Non-Federal entity must establish and maintain effective
internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the