Professional Documents
[…] Recommendation: We recommend the agency develop written policies and procedures identifying the methodology
used to support income requirements applicable to the TANF transfers to SSBG. Furthermore, we recommend the
agency include its methodology in the PACAP and obtain appropriate approval by HHS.
137
FEDERAL AGENCY: United States Department of Agriculture
ALN: 10.565, 10.569
FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Food Distribution Cluster
FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: N/A
FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2021
CONTROL CATEGORY: Subrecipient Monitoring
QUESTIONED COSTS: $0
Criteria: 45 CFR §75.303(a) states in part “The non-Federal entity must: Establish and maintain effective internal
control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal
award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These
internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government”
issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”