Professional Documents
[…] Recommendation: We recommend the Department implement internal controls in place to ensure accuracy in the
reporting of work activities by work-eligible individuals on the TANF Data Report. Also, we recommend the
Department ensure that documentation of the work participation hours is maintained in the case records.
115
Corrective Action Planned: The Department of Human Services agrees with the finding. Please see the corrective
action plan located in the corrective action plan section of this report.
Criteria: 45 CFR §75.303 states, “The non-Federal entity must a) Establish and maintain effective internal control
over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award
in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal
controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued
by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”