Professional Documents
[…] for Needy Families or Part I and Part II of Form 08TW025E, Extension Review/Disposition are consistently followed
by staff.
Effect: The Department is not in compliance with the above stated internal policies, which may result in ineligible
individuals receiving TANF benefits.
114
Recommendation: We recommend the Department strengthen internal controls designed to ensure staff follow
established policy and procedures addressing the completion, approval, adequate documentation, and retention of
request for TANF hardship extensions.
Criteria: 45 CFR 261.62(a)(2) states: “To ensure accuracy in the reporting of work activities by work-eligible
individuals on the TANF Data Report and, if applicable, the SSP–MOE Data Report, each State must establish and
employ procedures for determining how to count and verify reported hours of work.
45 CFR 261.61(b) states: “For an employed individual, the documentation may consist of, but is not limited to pay
stubs, employer reports, or time and attendance records substantiating hours of participation. A State may presume