Professional Documents
[…] subrecipients to ensure only commodities received during the reporting period are included in the reported totals.
Additionally, a proper review process should be established to ensure that only commodities received during the SFY
are included on the SEFA.
135
FINDING NO: 2021-107
STATE AGENCY: Oklahoma Department of Human Services (OKDHS)
FEDERAL AGENCY: Department of Health and Human Services
ALN: 93.667
FEDERAL PROGRAM NAME: Social Services Block Grant
FEDERAL AWARD NUMBER: 2001OKSOSR
FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2020
CONTROL CATEGORY: Reporting
QUESTIONED COSTS: $0
Criteria: 45 CFR §75.303 states, “The non-Federal entity must:(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control
over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award
in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal
controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued
by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”