Professional Documents
[…] prior to December 26, 2014 shall continue to be subject to 49 CFR parts 18 and 19 as in effect on the date of such
grants or agreements. New parts with terminology specific to the Department of Transportation follow.”
2 CFR §200.303 - Internal controls states in part, “The Non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective
internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the
Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.”
2 CFR §200.502 (a), states in part, “Determining Federal awards expended. The determination of when a Federal
award is expended must be based on when the activity related to the Federal award occurs.”
2 CFR §200.510 (b), states in part, “Schedule of expenditures of Federal awards. The auditee must also prepare a
schedule of expenditures of Federal awards for the period covered by the auditee's financial statements which must