Professional Documents
[…] receiving TANF benefits while not cooperating with Child Support Enforcement. According to the 2 CFR Part 200
Child Support Non-Cooperation Compliance Requirement HHS may penalize a State for up to 5% of the State Family
Assistance Grant for failure to substantially comply with the required State child support program.
Recommendation: We recommend the Department ensure the determination of child support non-cooperation and
the penalty for non-cooperation is suspended only when directed to do so by the federal awarding agency.
Criteria: 45 CFR § 206.10(a)(1)(ii) states in part, “The agency shall require a written application, signed under a
penalty of perjury, on a form prescribed by the State agency, from the applicant himself, or his authorized
representative, or, where the applicant is incompetent or incapacitated, someone acting responsibly for him…”
120
OAC 340:65-3-1(a) states in part, “The eligibility determination process includes the applicant filing a signed
application, the worker certifying or denying benefits, and all subsequent activities required to receive continuous
benefits… “