Professional Documents
[…] claimant appeals data was accurately reported on the ETA 9055 reports.
Recommendation: We recommend the Commission strengthen controls through detailed written procedures to ensure
the program staff have a clear understanding of how the data is accumulated and reported. Also, we recommend
detailed reports be generated and maintained to help verify the accuracy and completeness of the ETA 9055 reports
prior to submission. Lastly, we recommend the Commission strengthen the review process to ensure reports are
prepared in accordance with federal guidelines.
Criteria: 7 CFR § 246.3 Administration. Delegation to the State agency states in part, “The State agency is responsible
for the effective and efficient administration of the Program in accordance with the requirements of this part; the
Department's regulations governing nondiscrimination (7 CFR parts 15, 15a, and 15b); governing administration of
grants (2 CFR part 200, subparts A through F…”
2 CFR §200.62 states, “Internal control over compliance requirements for Federal awards means a process
implemented by a non-Federal entity designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the achievement of the