Professional Documents
[…] for the month of January 2021.
Cause: The CB060M IEVS Data Exchange job was not run as scheduled or the job history was not maintained
documenting the job was run as scheduled.
125
Effect: The Department may not be following the above stated requirement, which may result in ineligible individuals
receiving TANF benefits.
Recommendation: We recommend the agency design and implement internal controls and develop written policies
and procedures to ensure IEVS Data Exchange jobs are run as scheduled and documentation that supports when the
jobs were run is maintained.
Criteria: 45 CFR § 206.10(a)(1)(ii) states in part, “The agency shall require a written application, signed under a
penalty of perjury, on a form prescribed by the State agency, from the applicant himself, or his authorized
representative, or, where the applicant is incompetent or incapacitated, someone acting responsibly for him…”
OAC 340:65-3-1(a) states in part, “The process of determining eligibility includes the applicant filing a signed
application, the worker certifying or denying benefits, and all subsequent activities required to receive continuous
benefits…