Professional Documents
[…] Recommendation: We recommend DHS implement internal controls to ensure policies and procedures related to
inventory accounting, security, and the destruction process of the cards are consistently followed and updated.
Additionally, we recommend DHS provide training to staff regarding these policies and procedures. We further
recommend management implement procedures to monitor the county office locations for compliance with these
policies and procedures throughout the year.
118
FEDERAL AWARD YEAR: 2020 & 2021
CONTROL CATEGORY: Reporting
QUESTIONED COSTS: $0
Criteria: 45 CFR §75.303(a) states in part, “The non-Federal entity must a) Establish and maintain effective internal
control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal
award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These
internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government”
issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”