Professional Documents
[…] line item did not trace and agree to supporting documentation for 5 cases.
Cause: The two employees responsible for the data validation process left DHS and management was unable to locate
any validation documentation for any of the months during SFY 2021.
Effect: The ACF-199 report for the TANF program may have incomplete or inaccurate data for SFY 2021.
Recommendation: We recommend the Department implement established procedures to ensure the data recorded on
the ACF-199 report is complete and accurate. Additionally, documentation of the review should be maintained.
107
Criteria: 45 CFR §75.303 states, “The non-Federal entity must:(a) Establish and maintain effective internal controls
over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award
in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal
controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued
by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”