Professional Documents
[…] 42 CFR §431.10(c)(3)(ii) states in part, “The Medicaid agency must exercise appropriate oversight over the eligibility
determinations and appeals decisions made by such agencies ...”
42 CFR §435.917(a) states in part, “Notice of eligibility determinations. Consistent with §§431.206 through 431.214
of this chapter, the agency must provide all applicant and beneficiaries with timely and adequate written notice of any
decision affecting their eligibility, including an approval, denial, termination or suspension of eligibility, or a denial
or change in benefits and services.”
42 CFR §431.211 states in part “The State or local agency must send a notice at least 10 days before the date of
action…”
42 CFR §433.400(c)(2)(iii) states, “For beneficiaries not described in paragraph (c)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section, the
state must continue to provide at least the same level of medical assistance as was provided as of or after March 18,
2020.”