Professional Documents
[…] Criteria: According to 2 CFR Part 200, Appendix XI, Part 4 applicable to the Social Services Block Grant, a State
may transfer up to 10 percent of the combined total of the State family assistance grant, supplemental grant for
population increases, and bonus funds for high performance and illegitimacy reduction, if any, (all part of TANF) for
a given fiscal year to carry out programs under the SSBG. Such amounts may be used only for programs or services
to children or their families whose income is less than 200 percent of the poverty level.
45 CFR §75.303 states, “The non-Federal entity must:(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the
Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal
controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued
by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”
Condition and Context: In SFY 2021, the Oklahoma Department of Human Services (OKDHS) transferred