Professional Documents
[…] increase effective July 1, 2018, the negotiated amount of the SFY 2021 paid subsidy would be in the file. OKDHS
agrees that they are not following OAC 340:75-15-128.5 (e) and should put procedures in place so that Oklahoma
policy is followed. Additionally, based on the agency responses, it is apparent that SAI was not provided with the
complete case files for the sampled cases. Instead, SAI was provided with selected items from the electronic case
record. This prohibits SAI from being able to effectively audit when not provided with the entire set of records
requested.
133
Criteria: 45 CFR §75.303 states, “The Non-Federal entity must:(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control
over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award
in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal
controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued
by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”