Professional Documents
[…] 513300) are not charged to Federal grants.
Auditor Response: The corrective action planned was provided by Agency management in response to a prior version
of the audit finding. SAI subsequently reviewed the grant closeout report referenced in the corrective action. This
finding reflects SAI’s review of the grant closeout report as well as our review of a revision of the grant closeout
report prepared after we reviewed the original report. Agency management declined to revise the corrective action
planned.
90
Criteria: 7 CFR § 246.13 - Financial management system, states in part, “(b) Internal control. The State agency shall
maintain effective control over and accountability for all Program grants and funds. The State agency must have
effective internal controls to ensure that expenditures financed with Program funds are authorized and properly
chargeable to the Program….(d) Payment of costs. The State shall implement procedures which ensure prompt and
accurate payment of allowable costs, and ensure the allowability and allocability of costs in accordance with the cost
principles and standard provisions of this part, 2 CFR part 200, subpart D, USDA implementing regulations 2 CFR
part 400 and part 415, and FNS guidelines and instructions.”
The Government Accountability Office (GAO) Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government 10.03 states,