Professional Documents
[…] 2 CFR §200.303 - Internal controls states in part, “The Non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective
internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the
Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.”
2 CFR §200.502 (a), states in part, “Determining Federal awards expended. The determination of when a Federal
award is expended must be based on when the activity related to the Federal award occurs.”
2 CFR §200.510 (b), states in part, “Schedule of expenditures of Federal awards. The auditee must also prepare a
schedule of expenditures of Federal awards for the period covered by the auditee's financial statements which must
include the total Federal awards expended as determined in accordance with §200.502 [Basis for determining Federal
awards expended]…
(3) Provide total Federal awards expended for each individual Federal program and the Assistance Listings
Number or other identifying number when the Assistance Listings information is not available. For a cluster
of programs also provide the total for the cluster.
(4) Include the total amount provided to subrecipients from each Federal program.”
Condition and Context: We reviewed the Oklahoma Department of Transportation’s State Fiscal Year (SFY) 2021
GAAP Package Z - Schedule Expenditures Federal Awards (SEFA) and noted that the cash basis expenditures and