Professional Documents
[…] error, misuse, or fraud. This includes separating the responsibilities for authorizing transactions, processing and
recording them, reviewing the transactions, and handling any related assets so that no one individual controls all key
aspects of a transaction or event.”
A basic objective of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles is to provide accurate, reliable, and timely information.
A component objective of an effective internal control system is to ensure accurate and reliable information through
a proper review and approval process.
62 O.S. § 34.11 states in part, “The Division of Central Accounting and Reporting shall be responsible for accounting
and auditing duties and the auditing and settlement of purchase orders, contracts, claims, payrolls, and other
obligations. … . At the request of a state agency, assist in establishing standards, policies and procedures that ensure
a strong and effective system of internal controls and regular monitoring of them; ….”
According to OMES website, “OMES’ Division of Central Accounting and Reporting, directed by the state
comptroller, is responsible for establishing the policies and procedures for state financial transactions and for