Professional Documents
[…] The child welfare
specialist: (3) applies for Medicaid for a child within five-business days of the child's removal from the home by
entering the child's removal information into the Child Abuse and Neglect Information System (KIDS) Removal
screen. (A) When the child's removal information is entered into the KIDS Removal screen, a KIDS assignment is
generated to the custody specialist. (B) The KIDS assignment to the custody specialist is considered the referral for:
(i) Title XIX medical benefits; and (ii) Title IV-E eligibility determination.”
45 CFR §75.303 states, “The non-Federal entity must:(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the
Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
124
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal
controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued
by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”