Professional Documents
[…] maintaining Medicaid Enrollment during the Public Health Emergency for COVID-19, which could result in the
termination of the temporary FMAP increase.
Recommendation: To comply with the CFRs and CMS guidance (CMS-9912) we recommend OHCA and OKDHS
review internal control policy and procedures over decisions affecting an applicant or beneficiaries’ eligibility,
including the termination of benefits to align with CMS-9912 and the advanced (when applicable) notification of
termination of benefits.
110
CONTROL CATEGORY: Reporting
QUESTIONED COSTS: $0
Criteria: 45 CFR §75.303 states, “The non-Federal entity must:(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control
over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award
in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal
controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued
by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”