Professional Documents
[…] additional monitoring activities are performed for those subrecipients to appropriately follow-up on the risks
identified.
Criteria: 2 CFR § 200.303(a) – Internal Controls states in part, “The Non-Federal entity must establish and maintain
effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is
managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the
Federal award.”
7 CFR § 226.6(k)(7) – Administrative reviews of institutions and responsible principals and responsible individuals
– Results of Administrative Reviews states, “The State agency must maintain searchable records of all administrative
reviews and their disposition.”
Condition and Context:
While testing 46 of 301, or 15.28% of Child and Adult Day Care Center (CADCC) Administrative Reviews (AR)
performed during SFY2021, we noted the following issue:
64
• For 10 of 46, or 21.74% of ARs tested, OSDE was not able to provide adequate supporting