Professional Documents
[…] are executed in compliance with: (1) Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award
that could have a direct and material effect on a Federal program. . . .”
2 CFR 200.403 (a) Factors affecting allowability of costs states, “Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs
must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: Be necessary and reasonable
for the performance of the Federal award and be allocable thereto under these principles.”
2 CFR 200.431 (c) Compensation – fringe benefits states, . . . “Such benefits, must be allocated to Federal awards and
all other activities in a manner consistent with the pattern of benefits attributable to the individuals or group(s) of
employees whose salaries and wages are chargeable to such Federal awards and other activities, and charged as direct
or indirect costs in accordance with the non-Federal entity's accounting practices.”
A basic objective of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles is to provide accurate, reliable, and timely information.
Condition and Context: The Office of Management and Enterprise Services (OMES) informed agencies in February