Professional Documents
[…] gun-amendment-fails/ [https://perma.cc/3CCW-DCLS].
100. See Straw Purchases Policy Summary, LAW CTR. TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE,
http://smartgunlaws.org/straw-purchases-policy-summary/ [https://perma.cc/N2JR-Z7XJ] (last updated
May 21, 2012).
101. See, e.g., Torsten Ove, Two Pittsburgh straw buyers convicted in gun running network sentenced,
PITTSBURGH POST-GAZETTE (Aug. 2, 2016, 8:59 AM), http://www.post-gazette.com
/local/city/2016/08/02/Two-Pittsburgh-straw-buyers-convicted-in-gunrunning-network-sentenced/stories
/201608020154 [https://perma.cc/8RXQ-ZVX5].
102. See 27 C.F.R. § 478.34 (2016) (“No person shall knowingly transport, ship, or receive in interstate
or foreign commerce any firearm which has had the importer’s or manufacturer’s serial number removed,
obliterated, or altered, or possess or receive any firearm which has had the importer’s or manufacturer’s
serial number removed, obliterated, or altered and has, at any time, been shipped or transported in
interstate or foreign commerce.”). A firearms-ineligible person could build a firearm in his garage,
thereby avoiding the NICS background check.
JACOBSHABERMAN_PROOF (DO NOT DELETE) 4/13/2017 3:34 PM
C. Evading Tracing
All things being equal, terrorists and criminals should prefer firearms that