Professional Documents
[…] Wilmington, DE 19801
Daniel Feinberg
Feinberg Jackson Worthman & Wasow
2030 Addison Street
Suite 500
Berkeley, CA 94704
2
David A. Felice
Bailey & Glasser LLP
2961 Centerville Road
Suite 302
Wilmington, DE 19808
Ryan T. Jenny
Gregory Y. Porter
Bailey & Glasser LLP
1055 Thomas Jefferson Street, N.W.
Suite 540
Washington, D.C. 20007
Tillman J. Breckenridge
Stris & Maher LLP
1717 K Street, N.W., Suite 900
Washington, DC 20006
_____________
OPINION
_____________
3
CHAGARES, Chief Judge.
I.
4
All ERISA plans must “be established and maintained
pursuant to a written instrument.” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1). In
accordance with that statutory requirement, a plan document
sets forth the structure of the BSC ESOP. ERISA plans must
also “provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for
identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan.”
29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3). The plan document gave BSC “the
right to amend the [ESOP] from time to time in its sole
discretion,” subject to restrictions not relevant here. Appendix
(“App.”) 144. BSC also reserved the right to terminate the
ESOP at any time.
1