A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] president’s statutory national security actions, even where the statute
otherwise provided for some congressional oversight of the President
through an annual report the President was required to submit.362 The
court said: “We hardly think that, by reserving to itself such limited
review of presidential actions and critical technology assessments, the
Congress intended to abrogate the courts’ traditional role of policing

356. Chamber of Commerce of the U.S. v. Reich, 74 F.3d 1322, 1332 (D.C. Cir. 1996).
357. Foreign Investment and National Security Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-49, § 6, 121
Stat. 246, 256 (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 4565 (Supp. III 2016)) (“[t]he actions of the
President under paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and the findings of the President under paragraph
(4) of subsection (d) shall not be subject to judicial review”).
358. Dalton v. Specter, 511 U.S. 462, 473 (1994).
359. Reich, 74 F.3d at 1331.
360. Id. at 1332.
361. 758 F.3d 296 (D.C. Cir. 2014).
362. Id. at 312. See supra note 220–21 for a discussion of the Defense Production Act.
1244 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70