A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] sanctions under this section—(1) in the case of procurement of defense articles or defense
services— . . . (C) if the President determines that such articles or services are essential to
the national security under defense coproduction agreements . . . .”).
41. 21 U.S.C. § 1903(g)(1) (2012) (“The President may waive the application to a
significant foreign narcotics trafficker of any sanction authorized by this chapter if
the President determines that the application of sanctions under this chapter would significantly
harm the national security of the United States.”).
42. See 10 U.S.C. § 12305(a) (2012) (“[D]uring any period members of a reserve
component are serving on active duty . . . , the President may suspend any provision of law relating
to promotion, retirement, or separation applicable to any member of the armed forces who the
President determines is essential to the national security of the United States.”); Santiago v.
Rumsfeld, 425 F.3d 549, 557–59 (9th Cir. 2005) (authorizing the President’s extension of
enlistment of a National Guard sergeant where the President determined that he was essential to
national security and the President had issued a proclamation declaring a national emergency);