A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] (2003).
231. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1379(4) (2012) (requiring the Attorney General and the Secretary
of State to consult with the Secretary of Treasury and report to Congress every two years
describing the “implications of the technology standard” to confirm identity); 16 U.S.C.
§ 1536(a)(2) (2012) (requiring every federal agency to consult with the Secretary of the Interior
before taking any action to insure that their actions are “not likely to jeopardize . . . endangered
species or threatened species”); 49 U.S.C. § 32902(i) (2012) (requiring the Secretary of
Transportation to consult with the Secretary of Energy in prescribing regulations for average fuel
economy standards).
232. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C) (2012) (requiring that the responsible official “include
[an Environmental Impact Assessment] in every recommendation or report on proposals for
legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment”).
233. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1613(b) (2012) (requiring the Secretary of Defense to notify
Congress of any regulations made to carry out the Defense-Wide Intelligence Personnel Policy);
20 U.S.C. § 6571(c)(1) (2012) (requiring the Secretary of Education to provide a Senate and