A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] have, courts can and should enforce them.
B. From Acute to Chronic Threats
This last Section provides additional considerations for a Congress
contemplating procedural constraints, namely how the level of procedural

414. See, e.g., Mathews v. Diaz, 426 U.S. 67, 81 (1976) (“[R]elations with foreign
powers . . . are frequently of a character more appropriate to either the Legislative or the
Executive . . . .” (emphasis added)).
415. Trump v. Hawaii, 138 S. Ct at 2429 (Breyer, J., dissenting) (alteration in original)
(quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f)).
416. See, e.g., Kwoka, supra note 119, at 108, 144 (arguing against “the exceptional
procedures applied to national security secrecy”).
417. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1702(c) (2012) (“In any judicial review of a determination made
under this section, if the determination was based on classified information (as defined in section
1(a) of the Classified Information Procedures Act) such information may be submitted to the
reviewing court ex parte and in camera. This subsection does not confer or imply any right to
judicial review.”); “The legislature cannot act effectively if it is at the mercy of the executive for
information.” See ACKERMAN, supra note 258, at 85. For a more thorough discussion of ways to
maintain secrecy in national security litgation, see Shirin Sinnar, Procedural Experimentation and