A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] Civil Liberties Union v.
Nat’l Sec. Agency, 438 F. Supp. 2d 754, 778 (E.D. Mich. 2006) (“In this case, the President has
acted, undisputedly, as [the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA)] forbids. FISA is the
expressed statutory policy of our Congress. The presidential power, therefore, was exercised at
its lowest ebb and cannot be sustained.”), vacated, 493 F.3d 644 (6th Cir. 2007).
220. Ralls Corp. v. Comm. on Foreign Inv. in the U.S., 758 F.3d 296, 319 (D.C. Cir. 2014).
The President relied on statutory authority in the Defense Production Act, 50 U.S.C. § 4565(d)(1)
(Supp. III 2016), that authorizes a president “to suspend or prohibit any covered transaction that
threatens to impair the national security of the United States.” Ralls Corp., 758 F.3d at 311
(quoting 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(d)(1) (2012) (current version at 50 U.S.C. § 4565(d)(1))).
221. Brief for Appellees at 27, Ralls Corp., 758 F.3d 296 (No. 13–5315) (“The sweeping