A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] regulations. Nor is there any meaningful discussion of the standard in the legislative history. This
omission highlights the extent to which determination under section 232 were intended to be
discretionary, and emphasizes the flexibility accorded both the ITA and the President in making
such determinations.” (footnote omitted)).
69. A search in the USCA on Westlaw for “national security” within 250 words of
“definition,” using the search terms “national security” /250 definition, yielded 421 statutes.
70. 10 U.S.C. § 801(16) (2012); Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. app.
§ 1(b) (2012).
71. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(d)(2) (2012).
1198 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70

does not define “national security” explicitly, 50 U.S.C. § 3003(5) defines


“intelligence related to national security” as involving “(i) threats to the
United States, its people, property, or interests; (ii) the development,
proliferation, or use of weapons of mass destruction; or (iii) any other
matter bearing on United States national or homeland security.”72 Very
few courts have attempted to define the term, and even fewer cases have
been litigated with an intention of gauging the meaning of the trigger of
statutory power.73
Section 721(f) of the Foreign Investment and National Security Act of