A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] judgments,43 and to deny a request to inspect facilities in the United
States.44 All of these provisions are based solely on a unilateral finding
of a national security threat devoid of accountability requirements. These
powers are often expansive, allowing the President to control whether or
not private business enterprises can receive loans,45 to build a temporary
air base or fortification on private land,46 to take control over
communications or energy facilities,47 to ration production or use of
critical products,48 and to instruct the Secretary of Transportation to make

40. See 50 U.S.C. § 4611(c)(1)(C) (Supp. III 2016) (“The President shall not apply
sanctions under this section—(1) in the case of procurement of defense articles or defense
services— . . . (C) if the President determines that such articles or services are essential to
the national security under defense coproduction agreements . . . .”).
41. 21 U.S.C. § 1903(g)(1) (2012) (“The President may waive the application to a
significant foreign narcotics trafficker of any sanction authorized by this chapter if
the President determines that the application of sanctions under this chapter would significantly