A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] Federation. Specifically, Congress now requires the President to “submit
to the appropriate congressional committees and leadership a report that
describes the proposed action [related to sanctions] and the reasons for
that action.”274 Congress goes farther, specifying details that must be
included in the report.275 Importantly, Congress prohibits the President
from acting during the thirty to sixty days while Congress is reviewing
the report,276 and bars the President from taking such action should both
Houses of Congress pass a joint resolution of disapproval.277 Such strong

270. Id.
271. 15 U.S.C. § 713d-1(a) (Supp. III 2016).
272. Id.
273. Pub. L. No. 115-44, 131 Stat. 886 (2017) (codified in scattered sections of 22 U.S.C.).
274. 22 U.S.C. § 9511(a)(1) (Supp. V 2018).
275. Id. § 9511(a)(3)–(4).
276. Id. § 9511(b)(1)–(3) (“[T]he President may not take that action unless a joint resolution
of approval with respect to that action is enacted in accordance with subsection (c).”).
277. Id. § 9511(b)(6) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a joint resolution of
disapproval relating to a report submitted under subsection (a)(1) proposing an action described
1230 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70

procedural constraints reflect a critical balance between expediency,


accountability, and the separation of powers generally. Reportedly, some
in Congress hope to use this as a model to amend other statutes that
provide the President with sanction powers.278