Original Title
[…] the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, 18 organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest [s]hall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title. 18 U.S.C. 208(a). Section 216 provides the punishment for a violation of Section 208: Whoever engages in the conduct constituting the offense shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both. Whoever willfully engages in the conduct constituting the offense shall be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both. Id. 216(a)(I) and (2). It also provides that the Attorney General may bring a civil action for violation of Section 208. Id. 216(b). Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch The Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees ofthe Executive Branch ("Standards of Conduct") are issued by the Office of Government Ethics ("OGE").