You are on page 1of 12
[…] provided in G.S. 115C-76.60(b)(2) and the number of declaratory
judgments entered against the public school unit.
(b) The State Board of Education shall report annually by November 15 to the Joint
Legislative Education Oversight Committee and the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations on the following:
(1) A summary of each data point received from public school units pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section.
(2) Identification of any trends in noncompliance.
(3) An appendix of each public school unit's report."

Senate Bill 49-Ratified Page 9


SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 115C-150.16, as enacted by S.L. 2023-10, reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-150.16. Applicability of Chapter.
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, Article and Article 7B of this Chapter, the
requirements of this Chapter shall not apply to the schools for the deaf and blind. Schools for the
deaf and blind shall be considered a State agency, as defined in G.S. 143C-1-1, and shall comply
with all requirements for State agencies unless otherwise specified in this Article. Schools for the
deaf and blind shall not be considered local school administrative units."
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 115C-218.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-218.10. Charter school exemptions.
Except as provided in this Article and Article 7B of this Chapter, and pursuant to the
provisions of its charter, a charter school is exempt from statutes and rules applicable to a local