You are on page 1of 12
[…] with all requirements for State agencies unless otherwise specified in this Article. Schools for the
deaf and blind shall not be considered local school administrative units."
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 115C-218.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-218.10. Charter school exemptions.
Except as provided in this Article and Article 7B of this Chapter, and pursuant to the
provisions of its charter, a charter school is exempt from statutes and rules applicable to a local
board of education or local school administrative unit."
SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 115C-238.60(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Part, Part and Article 7B of this Chapter, a
regional school is exempt from statutes and rules applicable to a local board of education or local
school administrative unit."
SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 115C-402.15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-402.15. Parental notification regarding rights to student records and opt-out
opportunities.
(a) Annual Parental Notification. – Local boards of education shall annually provide