U.S. Century Bank Stock Conversion Lawsuit
[…] 7. Had they wished to carry out the Exchange Transaction lawfully, the Board should

have drafted a proposed amendment to the Articles of Incorporation and submitted that proposal

to the common shareholders for a vote. See Fla. Stat. § 607.1004(1)(b). Defendants knowingly and

2
Case 1:23-cv-22488-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/05/2023 Page 3 of 26

intentionally did not do so. Absent a properly approved amendment, the Exchange Transaction

was ultra vires.

8. Plaintiffs’ challenge to the ultra vires Exchange Transaction arises under Fla. Stat.

§ 607.0304(2)(b), which provides in relevant part: “A corporation’s power to act may be

challenged: . . . [i]n a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver,

trustee, or other legal representative, or through shareholders in a representative suit, against an

incumbent or former director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation . . . .”

9. To guide the Court through the facts set forth below, Plaintiffs attach a timeline of

the Bank’s authorized shares as Exhibit A.

PARTIES

Plaintiffs

10. Plaintiff Joel Benes is a citizen of the State of Florida residing in Miami-Dade

County, Florida. Mr.