Professional Documents
[…] The Court’s decision addresses two motions
to intervene.
1
The Court would like to thank Bani Bedi for her assistance in this matter.
154962/2023 Motion No. 003 004 Page 1 of 4
1 of 4
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/07/2023 11:03 AM INDEX NO. 154962/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 93 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/06/2023
Legal Standard
CPLR §1012(a)(2) provides that, upon timely motion, a party has a right to intervene in
an action “when the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate
and the person is or may be bound by the judgment.” CPLR §1013 states in relevant part that
intervention "may be permitted ... when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a
common question of law and fact. The court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly
delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party." “Pursuant
to CPLR 7802(d), a court ‘may allow other interested persons’ to intervene in a special
proceeding.” Greater New York Health Care Facilities Ass’n v DeBuono, 91 NY2d 716, 720
[1998].
Non-party Aetna Life Insurance Company (“Aetna”), moves this court for an order