You are on page 1of 30
[…] the ADA’s definition of disability supplies. See DBB, Inc., 180 F.3d at
1281. So a manufacturer’s eligibility requirement, without more—
that is, a manufacturer’s eligibility requirement that is not based on
actual safety risks—does not qualify as “necessary” under subsec-
tion (b)(2)(A)(i) just because a manufacturer has a comparative ad-
vantage compared to a public accommodation in designing eligibil-
ity requirements.
And, to the extent the term “necessary” is ambiguous, the
regulations reinforce this conclusion. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. As
we’ve said, 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(b) provides that “[s]afety require-
ments must be based on actual risks and not on mere speculation,
stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.”
Here, the record reveals no “actual risks” to people like
Campbell. To the contrary, the parties stipulated that “[a]side from
identifying one risk that involves a potential hazard for a visually
impaired patron . . . the hazard analyses performed by ProSlide