Professional Documents
[…] ence. This preference for the specific is as true for unconscionability as it is
for good faith, and specificity commends itself under the modern value
of transparency. An outsider must wonder what UCC § 2-302 can possibly
An English Lawyer Looks at Contract Law 295
mean and will find a par ticular resonance in Leff ’s reminder that “it is
easy to say nothing with words.”13 And Leff himself, protesting against the
vacuity of UCC § 2-302, turned against Llewellyn his own famous dictum
that “covert tools are never reliable tools.”14
I propose to look briefly at the main features of UCC § 2-302 before
turning to an assessment of its practical impact. According to paragraph
(1): “If the court as a matter of law finds that the contract or any clause of
the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court
may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
contract without the unconscionable clause, or may so limit the application
of any unconscionable clause so as to avoid any unconscionable result.”
The pre- Code case of Campbell Soup Co. v. Wentz,15 cited in the Official
Comments, concerned the exercise of the court’s equitable discretion to
grant specific performance and not a claim for general or liquidated dam-
ages.