You are on page 1of 7
[…] Amendment

New sections 9, 10, 11, 12, and 13 are added to read as follows:

Sec. 9. Section 386(c) of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official
Code § 5-113.01(c)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (1B) to read as follows:
“(1B) Quarterly, the case closure rates for:
“(A) Violent crimes, by offense, committed with or without the use of a
weapon; and
“(B) Non-fatal shootings.”.

1
Sec. 10. Title IV of the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978,
effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-136; D.C. Official Code § 7-1204.01 et seq.), is amended as
follows:
(a) Section 1013 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.13) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “Working Group” and
inserting the phrase “Working Group, and shall convene the Working Group no later than
September 1, 2023” in its place.
(2) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase “January 1, 2023” and inserting
the phrase “January 1, 2025” in its place.
(b) A new section 1014 is added to read as follows:
“Sec. 1014. Public awareness initiatives.
“By September 1, 2023: