You are on page 1of 7
[…] __________________________
Councilmember Brianne K. Nadeau

AN AMENDMENT

#2

IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

DATE: July 11, 2023

OFFERED BY: Councilmember Charles Allen

TO: B25-0395, the “Prioritizing Public Safety Emergency Amendment Act of


2023”/B25-0396, the “Prioritizing Public Safety Temporary Amendment
Act of 2023”

VERSION: X Introduced
___ Committee Report
___ Committee Print
___ First Reading
___ Amended First Reading
___ Engrossed
___ Enrolled
___ Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute

Amendment

New sections 9, 10, 11, 12, and 13 are added to read as follows:

Sec. 9. Section 386(c) of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official
Code § 5-113.01(c)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (1B) to read as follows:
“(1B) Quarterly, the case closure rates for:
“(A) Violent crimes, by offense, committed with or without the use of a
weapon; and
“(B) Non-fatal shootings.”.

1
Sec. 10. Title IV of the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978,
effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-136; D.C. Official Code § 7-1204.01 et seq.), is amended as
follows:
(a) Section 1013 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.13) is amended as follows: