You are on page 1of 144
[…] The Red Flags Rules’ definitions of what constitutes “credit” and who is a “creditor” are a little circuitous, but lead to the
definition under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act. The regulation defines credit and creditor as:
• Credit has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(r)(5).
• Creditor has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(r)(5), and includes lenders such as banks, finance companies,
automobile dealers, mortgage brokers, utility companies and telecommunications companies.
The Fair Credit Reporting Act as amended by the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA) (15 U.S.C. 1681a(r)(5))
defines credit and creditor as under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act: “Credit and creditor. The terms ‘credit’ and ‘credi-
tor’ have the same meanings as in section 1691a of this title.”
The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C 1691a(d) and (e)) defines “credit” and “creditor” as follows:
• The term “credit” means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt, to incur debts and defer
payment, or to purchase property or services and defer payment.