You are on page 1of 48
[…] 33See H.R. REP. No. 95-595, at 91-93, 95-99 (1973); H.R. 8200, 95th Cong. 1st
Sess. § 702 (1977). The Senate Bill recommended that the Commission's
requirement that "materially adverse" be limited to permit creditors who hold an
insubstantial equity position be permitted to vote. S. 2266, 95th Cong., 2d Sess.
§ 702(a)(2) (1978). This position was adopted by the House. See discussion infra
note 150.
34H.R. REP. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. at 102-103 (1978).

CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW III. THE PRESENT SCHEME


[Vol. 47:371

The right to elect 35 a trustee is codified in section 702 of the Bankruptcy Code.
Section 702 was enacted into law in 1978.36 There were technical amendments
in 19823' and in 1984.38 The present section 702 reads:

(a) A creditor may vote for a candidate for trustee only if such creditor--

(1) holds an allowable, undisputed, fixed, liquidated, unsecured


claim of a kind entitled to distribution under section 726(a)(2),
726(a)(3), 726(a)(4), 752(a), 766(h), or 766(i) of this title;

(2) does not have an interest materially adverse, other than an equity
interest that is not substantial in relation to such creditor's interest
as a creditor, to the interest of creditors entitled to such distribution;
and

(3) is not an insider.

35A individual may be elected as trustee but the bankruptcy court may refuse
to confirm the election for failure to meet other criteria. Section 322(a) provides
that trustees, including those "selected under section 702," shall post a bond. 11
U.S.C. § 322(a) (1994).