You are on page 1of 48
[…] creditors held materially adverse claims, reasoning that the fact that the creditors'
had joined in the involuntary petition "can only be construed as favorable to the
two dissenting creditors' interests as unsecured creditors. ".55 While they were
clearly adverse to the debtor, their interests were not in any way adverse to the
interests of the unsecured creditors.
Where the creditor has received a preference, that creditor holds a materially
adverse claim. 6 Therefore, the creditor may not request an election and may not
'5 Present section 702(a)(2) provides that a creditor may vote if the creditor "does
not have an interest materially adverse, other than an equity interest that is not
substantial in relation to a creditor's interest as a creditor, to the interest of creditors
entitled to such distribution." 11 U.S.C. § 702(a)(2) (1999) (emphasis added). The
italicized language was included by the Senate and adopted without change in the
compromise bill. S. 2266, 95th Cong. (1978); FED. R. BANKR. PROC. 702(a)(2);
Compromise Bill, 124 CONG. REc. HI 1063 (daily ed. Sept. 28, 1978).