You are on page 1of 48
[…] trustee in the case, then the United States trustee may serve as interim
trustee in the case. (b) The service of an interim trustee under this section
terminates when a trustee elected or designated under section 702 of this
title to serve as trustee in the case qualifies under section 322 of this title.
c) An interim trustee serving under this section is a trustee in a case under
this title. 11 U.S.C. § 701 (1999). Section 586, cited in § 701, gives to the United
States Trustee the authority to create the panel of private trustees. 28 U.S.C. §
586(a)(1) (1999).
6United States Trustees for the various judicial districts are appointed by the

Attorney General of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 581 (1999). Among the duties
of the United States Trustee is to "establish, maintain, and supervise a panel of
private trustees that are eligible and available to serve as trustees in cases under
chapter 7 of title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(1) (1999).
711 U.S.C. § 727(a) (1999).
'll U.S.C. § 523(a) (1999).
9Rule 2004 (a) and (b) provide:
(a) Examination on motion. On motion of any party in interest, the
court may order the examination of any entity.
(b) Scope of examination.