You are on page 1of 48
[…] (emphasis added.) By using the word "may," the drafters did not implicitly
writing."

authorize oral solicitations. In re Eddie Haggar Ltd., Inc., 190 B.R. 281, 285-86 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1995). The
Haggar court ruled, however, that the rule was not violated when discussions
were held about the potential election of a Chapter 7 trustee in a Chapter 11
creditors' committee prior to the conversion to Chapter 7.
28In re Ben Franklin Retail Stores, Inc., 214 B.R. 852, 861 (Bankr. N.D.
Ill. 1997). 2091d. at 861-62. "'°11 U.S.C. § 705(a) (1990) provides: At the meeting
under section 341(a) of this title, creditors that may vote for a trustee under section 702(a) of this

title may elect a committee of not fewer than three, and


[Vol. 47:371 CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW

requires; and 4) a "bona fide trade or creditor association" which solicits its own
members.2 ' Where proxies are solicited by a duly constituted Chapter 11
committee, which did not did not conform to Rule 2006(c)(1)'s requirements, the