You are on page 1of 48
[…] though the claim was not filed prior to the section 341 meeting. H.R. REP. No. 95-
595, at 102-103 (1978). See supra text accompanying note 34 for the text of the
House Report.
65Inorder for a creditor to request an election and vote for the trustee the claim
must be "undisputed." See infra text accompanying notes 81-88 for further
discussion of the "undisputed" requirement.

66201 B.R. 978 (Bankr. S.D. Cal. 1996).


67Section 702 does not expressly exclude priority claimants from voting as was
the case under prior law. Priority claimants are nevertheless excluded from voting.
Section 702(a)(1) requires that the creditor own an "unsecured claim of a kind
entitled to distribution under section 726(a)(2), 726(a)(3), 726(a)(4), 752(a), 766(h),
or 766(i) .. " 11 U.S.C. § 702(a)(1) (1984). Priority claims are provided for in section
726(a)(1). 11 U.S.C. § 726(a)(1) (1994). See supra text accompanying note 39 for
the text of the section.
6811 U.S.C. § 507(a)(3) (1998) (limiting priority wage claims to $4000.00
per claimant). 69201 B.R. at 980.