You are on page 1of 104
[…] the army or navy. Insurrection is however used with such latitude as
to comprehend either sedition or rebellion.” [Emphasis added]

Insurrection Webster 's 1828 Dictionary

It seems only logical that the “Insurrection Act, 18 U.S. Code § 2383” must deal with
a substantial uprising against either the civil or political authority. In other words,
not just a few people, because that would be a riot. Also, it cannot be a rebellion
unless there is an attempt to replace the government. Keep these facts in mind as they
will become important later.

The “Insurrection Act” is found in “Title 10, §§ 251-255” of the “United States Code.”
“Sections 254” and “255” are more administrative aspects of the law.

“Whenever the President considers it necessary to use the militia or


the armed forces under this chapter, he shall, by proclamation, immediately
order the insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within
a limited time.”

10 USC § 254

With the words “considers it necessary,” the “Section 254” is made as a grant
of “discretional authority” that may be taken by the President. It is not a grant
of authority made to any “member” of the “U.S. Congress” or to the “Federal Judiciary.”

Page 23 of 101