You are on page 1of 13
[…] unconditional right to intervene” under Section 902 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964).

Here, the United States has an unconditional statutory right to intervene in litigation like

this under a federal statute. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(a)(1). Section 902 of the Civil Rights Act of

1964, as amended, grants the United States an unconditional right to intervene in certain cases

seeking relief from the alleged denial of equal protection of the laws under the Fourteenth

Amendment if the Attorney General certifies that the case is one of general public importance.

42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2. Section 902 provides that:

Whenever an action has been commenced in any court of the United States seeking
relief from the denial of equal protection of the laws under the fourteenth
amendment to the Constitution on account of race, color, religion, sex or national
origin, the Attorney General for or in the name of the United States may intervene
in such action upon timely application if the Attorney General certifies that the case
is of general public importance. In such action the United States shall be entitled to
the same relief as if it had instituted the action.

1
The Fifth Circuit has repeatedly held that Rule 24 is to be liberally construed in favor of the
potential intervenors. See, e.g., Rotstain v. Mendez, 986 F.3d 931, 937 (5th Cir. 2021); Brumfield
v. Dodd, 749 F.3d 339, 341 (5th Cir. 2014).
4