Challenging Florida Unconstitutional Anti Immigrant Law Complaint
[…] criminal laws that occur or have occurred in two or more judicial circuits, including alleged human

trafficking or smuggling crimes. See id.; Fla. Stat. § 16.56(1)(a)(15).

62. Defendant Nicholas B. Cox is the Statewide Prosecutor of the State of Florida,

appointed by Defendant Attorney General Moody. See Fla. Const. Art. IV § 4(b); Fla. Stat.

§ 16.56(2). The Statewide Prosecutor has concurrent jurisdiction with state attorneys to prosecute

alleged offenses that occur or have occurred in two or more judicial circuits, including alleged

human trafficking or smuggling crimes. Id. at § 16.56(1)(a)(15). As Statewide Prosecutor,

Defendant Cox has the power to, among other duties, “conduct hearings at any place in the state;

summon and examine witnesses; require the production of physical evidence; sign informations,

indictments, and other official documents; [and] confer immunity.” Fla. Stat. § 16.56(3).

63. Defendant State Attorneys Ginger Bowden Madden, Jack Campbell, John

Durrett, Melissa W. Nelson, William Gladson, Bruce Bartlett, R.J. Larizza, Brian S. Kramer,

Monique H. Worrell, Brian Haas, Katherine Fernandez Rundle, Ed Brodsky, Susan S.