You are on page 1of 8
[…] Reserve district bank in a dollar value equal to 6 percent of a member institution’s paid in capital and
surplus. Subscribed share amounts must be updated annually, but member banks need only pay the Fed
for half the subscribed balance. The Federal Reserve Act stipulates that the “remaining half of the
subscription shall be subject to call by the Board.”

Presumably the founders believed that such a request might be forthcoming if a Federal Reserve Bank
suffered large losses which eroded its capital. In addition, Section 2 of the Act [12 USC 502] requires
member banks be assessed for district bank annual losses up to twice the par value of their Federal
Reserve district bank stock subscription.

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=4441064


“The shareholders of every Federal reserve bank shall be held individually
responsible, equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts,
debts, and engagements of such bank to the extent of the amount
subscriptions to such stock at the par value thereof in addition to the amount
subscribed, whether such subscriptions have been paid up in whole or in part under the
provisions of this Act.” (bold italics added)

To the best of our knowledge, this provision of the Federal Reserve Act has never been exercised and it
is certainly not being exercised today.

In return for their share capital and contingent loss liability, member banks were initially entitled to