You are on page 1of 202
[…] 17. Venue is proper in this district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) because
a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims alleged in the

Complaint occurred in this district.


THE PARTIES
18. Plaintiff David J. Bloch resides in Windsor County, Vermont.
19. Defendant Heather Bouchey is the interim Secretary of the Vermont

Agency of Education.
20. As Secretary of Education, Defendant Bouchey "shall ... [s]upervise
and direct the execution of the laws relating to the public schools and ensure
compliance." Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 212(5).
21. As Secretary of Education, Defendant Bouchey "shall ... [s]upervise the
expenditure and distribution of all money appropriated by the State ... for public

schools." Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 212(6).


22. As Secretary of Education, Defendant Bouchey can withhold funding

from school districts that violate Vermont law.


23. As Secretary of Education, Defendant Bouchey has the responsibility as