You are on page 1of 202
[…] that has the effect of creating an "offensive environment," among other things,
Defendants can punish a substantial amount of constitutionally protected speech. Vt.
Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 1 l(a)(26)(A); Ex. 9 at 3-4; Ex. 11 at 2-3.
218. By defining "harassment" to mean "conduct directed at the

26
Case 2:23-cv-00209-cr Document 1 Filed 07/17/23 Page 27 of 32

characteristics of a student's ... gender identity," including "comments," "epithets,"


and "derogatory remarks," Defendants can punish a substantial amount of
constitutionally protected speech. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 1 l(a)(26)(B); Ex. 9 at 3-4;
Ex. 11 at 2-3.

219. By defining "harassment" to include "conduct ... that has the purpose
or effect of objectively and substantially undermining and detracting from or
interfering with a student's educational performance or access to school resources or

creating an objectively intimidating, hostile, or offensive environment," Defendants


can punish a substantial amount of constitutionally protected speech. Vt. Stat. Ann.
tit. 16, § 1 l(a)(26)(A); Ex. 9 at 3-4; Ex. 11 at 2-3.
220. Defendants' HHB law, policies, and procedures violate the First