Professional Documents
[…] same (or any other) federal judge to appoint an arbitrator for that very same arbitration
under Section 5. That does not seem to be what Congress had in mind for these
neighboring provisions--provisions that appear to assume that a judge can appoint an
arbitrator in tandem with ordering parties to arbitration. Moreover, how is a federal court
to determine, for diversity jurisdiction purposes, the amount at stake in a motion to
appoint an arbitrator without a look-through approach? Surely not by assessing the
value of the arbitrator's request for pay.
Second, consider Section 7. It says that "upon petition the United States district court
for the district in which" an arbitrator is sitting "may compel the attendance" of persons
whom the arbitrator has "summoned." §7. Suppose that the underlying substantive
controversy does not qualify for federal jurisdiction, meaning that a federal court would