You are on page 1of 747
[…] This requires that the June 14, 2022

negative declaration and the July 14, 2022 site plan approval be vacated and set aside (Save

Harrison, Inc. v. Town/Village Harrison, 168 A.D.3d 949 (2nd Dept. 2019)).

Failure to comply with General Municipal Law § 239-m is a jurisdictional defect that

renders the agency's action invalid (see Fichera v. N.Y.S. Dep't of Envtl. Conservation, 159

A.D.3d 1493 (4th Dept. 2018); Matter of Ernalex Constr. Realty Corp. v City of Glen Cove, 256

A.D.2d 336, 338 [2d Dept 1998]).

RESPONDENT PLANNING BOARD DID NOT COMPLY WITH


TOWN LAW § 274-a(9) AND THE WEST SENECA TOWN CODE

Respondent Planning Board violated Town Law § 274-a(9) that provides: “At least ten

days before such hearing, the authorized board shall mail notices thereof to the county planning

board or agency or regional planning council, as required by section two hundred thirty-nine-m

of the general municipal law, which notice shall be accompanied by a full statement of such

proposed action, as defined in subdivision one of section two hundred thirty-nine-m of the

10 of 29
350
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 07/18/2022 11:23 AM INDEX NO. 808016/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 21 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/18/2022

general municipal law. In the event a public hearing is not required, such proposed action shall

be referred before final action is taken thereon.”

The public hearing on Respondent Canisius’s application for site plan approval was re-

opened on July 14, 2022. Since Respondent Planning Board clearly did not provide to the

ECDEP all the materials it needed to make a SEQRA determination at least 10 days before the