You are on page 1of 747
[…] hearing at which the negative SEQRA declaration were approved, yet the negative SEQRA

declaration, and Parts 2 & 3 of the EAF were not posted on the Respondent Planning Board’s

website prior to the hearing (Pet. ¶¶ 97 – 99). There is no reason that posting this material was

not practicable. This deprived Petitioner the ability to address this material prior during the

public hearing and prior to Respondent Planning Board taking action on it (Pet. ¶¶ 100 – 103).

As a result, the adoption of the Resolutions was made in violation of Public Officers Law §

103(e) and should be annulled.

Further, Public Officers Law § 103(a) states “every meeting of a public body shall be

open to the general public, except that an executive session of such body may be called and

business transacted thereat in accordance with section ninety-five of this article.”

Thus, good cause to invalidate the June 9, 2022 negative SEQRA declaration has been

established under the Open Meetings Law as a result of Respondent Planning Board’s depriving

Petitioner and the public of any meaningful participation. (See e.g. Ballard v. New York Safety