You are on page 1of 747
[…] SUPREME COURT :
: Index # _______________
:
For a Judgment Pursuant to CPLR Articles 30 : VERIFIED PETITION/COMPLAINT
and 78, :
:
Daniel T. Warren :
Petitioner, :
Against :
:
The Planning Board of the Town of West :
Seneca, :
:
Town of West Seneca, New York, :
:
Canisius High School of Buffalo, New York, :
by and through Fr. David Ciancimino, S.J., as :
its President. :
Respondents :
:

Petitioner, Daniel T. Warren, respectfully alleges as follows:

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

1. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Article VI, § 7 of the NY

Constitution and CPLR §§ 301, 3001, 7801; Public Officers Law § 107; and Town Law §

274-a(11).

2. Venue is proper in Erie County based on CPLR §§ 503, 504, 506(b), 7804(b) as hereinafter

more fully appears.

3. Pursuant to Town Law § 274-a(13) “All issues addressed by the court in any proceeding

under this section shall have preference over all civil actions and proceedings.”

PARTIES

4. Petitioner, Daniel T. Warren, is a natural person, residing at 836 Indian Church Road, West

Seneca, State of New York. Petitioner Warren’s property is located within 1,000 feet

1 of 59
129
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 07/15/2022 01:37 PM INDEX NO. 808016/2022