Professional Documents
[…] Vallone, 100 N.Y.2d
337 at 347 (quoting ECL § 8-0103(6)). The Court of Appeals has made clear the importance of
id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). Moreover "where a lead agency has failed to
comply with SEQRA's mandates, the negative declaration must be nullified." id.
“agencies” (including state and municipal, boards, agencies and authorities), “[a]s early as
possible in the formulation of a proposal for action” to “make an initial determination whether an
environmental impact statement need be prepared,” and ECL § 8-0109(2), which requires all
state agencies and municipalities to prepare or cause to be prepared “an environmental impact
statement on any action they propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the
environment.” Regulations set forth at 6 NYCRR Part 617 prescribe the procedures used under
SEQRA.
12 of 29
352
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 07/18/2022 11:23 AM INDEX NO. 808016/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 21 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/18/2022