Professional Documents
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 21 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/18/2022
Petitioner contends that this new Constitutional right requires the decision of
standard of preponderance of the evidence rather than substantial evidence or alternatively that
Planning Board approving the action to make the required referral under General Municipal Law
§ 239-m. The acts of the Code Enforcement Officer in this regard are ultra vires and of no force
or effect.
Environment and Planning failed to contained “full statement of such proposed action” as that
term is defined in General Municipal Law § 239-m[1][c]. General Municipal Law § 239-m[1][c]
provides:
The term ‘full statement of such proposed action’ shall mean all materials re-
quired by and submitted to the referring body as an application on a proposed ac-
tion, including a completed environmental assessment form and all other materi-
als required by such referring body in order to make its determination of signif-
icance pursuant to the state environmental quality review act under article eight of
the environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations.
Following the initial submissions to the county planning agency Respondent Planning
addressed by Respondent Planning Board in completing Parts 2 & 3 of the EAF. Pursuant to
General Municipal Law § 239-m, the Town was required to refer these documents to the county