You are on page 1of 747
[…] 263. Had Petitioner possessed Parts 2 & 3 of the EAF prior to the opening of the public hearing,

Petitioner would have challenged the findings and reasoning behind them during the public

hearing on June 9, 2022.

264. The last publicly noticed work session of Respondent Planning Board was on October 8,

2020.

265. If Respondent Planning Board was not required to vote on the adoption of Parts 2 & 3 of

the EAF in accordance with GCL § 41 because it was prepared by the Board as a whole

such was not done at a public meeting as required by Public Officers Law § 103.

266. Public Officers Law §103[a] states “every meeting of a public body shall be open to the

general public, except that an executive session of such body may be called and business

transacted thereat in accordance with section ninety-five of this article.”

267. Public Officers Law § 105 requires a vote in an open meeting to convene and enter an

executive session.

268. At the April 8, 2021, meeting of Respondent Planning Board, Mark Gaston, District Field

Engineer with Erie County Soil and Water Conservation presented the Planning Board