You are on page 1of 747
[…] of de novo environmental review insure that agencies will err on the side
of meticulous care in their environmental review. Anything less than strict
compliance, moreover, offers an incentive to cut corners and then cure
defects only after protracted litigation, all at the ultimate expense of the
environment.

id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). Moreover "where a lead agency has failed to

comply with SEQRA's mandates, the negative declaration must be nullified." id.

The heart of SEQRA is Environmental Conservation Law § 8-0109(4), which requires

“agencies” (including state and municipal, boards, agencies and authorities), “[a]s early as

possible in the formulation of a proposal for action” to “make an initial determination whether an

environmental impact statement need be prepared,” and ECL § 8-0109(2), which requires all

state agencies and municipalities to prepare or cause to be prepared “an environmental impact

statement on any action they propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the

environment.” Regulations set forth at 6 NYCRR Part 617 prescribe the procedures used under

SEQRA.

12 of 29
352
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 07/18/2022 11:23 AM INDEX NO. 808016/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 21 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/18/2022