You are on page 1of 747
[…] jurisdiction, in violation of lawful procedure, affected by an error of law, arbitrary and

capricious, an abuse of discretion, and not supported by substantial evidence.

AS AND FOR A FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION

RESPONDENT PLANNING BOARD VIOLATED THE OPEN MEETINGS LAW

(against Respondents Planning Board, Town, and Canisius)

257. Petitioner repeats and realleges the allegations set forth above in ¶¶ 1 through 256 as if

alleged and set forth hereat.

258. Respondents Planning Board and Town failed to comply with Public Officers Law §

103[e] which provides:

49 of 59
177
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 07/15/2022 01:37 PM INDEX NO. 808016/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/15/2022

Agency records available to the public pursuant to article six of this


chapter, as well as any proposed resolution, law, rule, regulation,
policy or any amendment thereto, that is scheduled to be the subject
of discussion by a public body during an open meeting shall be made
available, upon request therefor, to the extent practicable at least
twenty-four hours prior to the meeting during which the records will
be discussed. Copies of such records may be made available for a
reasonable fee, determined in the same manner as provided therefor
in article six of this chapter. If the agency in which a public body
functions maintains a regularly and routinely updated website and
utilizes a high speed internet connection, such records shall be
posted on the website to the extent practicable at least twenty-four
hours prior to the meeting. An agency may, but shall not be
required to, expend additional moneys to implement the provisions
of this subdivision. (emphasis is added)

259. According to an Advisory Opinion obtained by Petitioner from the New York State

Committee on Open Government:

The agency in which the Town of West Seneca Town Board,


Planning Board, and Zoning Board of Appeals functions is the Town
of West Seneca. Therefore if the Town maintains a “regularly and
routinely updated website and utilizes a high speed internet
connection, records [of all public bodies which function within it]
shall be posted on the website to the extent practicable at least
twenty-four hours prior to the meeting.” No request for the records
pursuant to the Freedom of Information Law is necessary in order
for the Town to be required to comply with this portion of the Law.

Exhibit “16” page 6.

260. The following are the only documents for this project posted by Respondents Planning