You are on page 1of 747
[…] and constitutes a material violation of Public Officers Law § 107.

272. This denied Petitioner and the public from "any meaningful participation" in the process

leading to the final adoption of the challenged acts of Respondent Planning Board, in clear

contravention of Public Officers Law § 103[e] and Town Law § 274-a[8].

273. Public Officers Law § 103[e] imposes a ministerial, nondiscretionary duty on Respondents

Planning Board and Town.

274. This repeated disregard for providing all of the documents to the public as required by

Public Officers Law § 103[e] denies Petitioner and the public of any meaningful

participation in the matters before Respondent Planning Board.

275. Public Officers Law § 107 gives this Court “the power, in its discretion, upon good cause

shown, to declare that the public body violated this article and/or declare the action taken

in relation to such violation void, in whole or in part, without prejudice to reconsideration

in compliance with this article.”

54 of 59
182
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 07/15/2022 01:37 PM INDEX NO. 808016/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/15/2022

276. Public Officers Law § 107 also gives this Court the power to “require the members of the

public body to participate in a training session concerning the obligations imposed by this

article conducted by the staff of the committee on open government.”

CONCLUSION

277. As a result of the above Petitioner is entitled to a declaration that all actions taken by

Respondent Planning Board on Respondent Canisius’ application for Site Plan Review

(SPR2021-05) to date, null and void in that it acted without jurisdiction and/or ultra vires