Professional Documents
[…] required by Public Officers Law § 106 and/or by a means that circumvented the
requirement that such be done in an open meeting pursuant to Public Officers Law § 103
272. This denied Petitioner and the public from "any meaningful participation" in the process
leading to the final adoption of the challenged acts of Respondent Planning Board, in clear
273. Public Officers Law § 103[e] imposes a ministerial, nondiscretionary duty on Respondents
274. This repeated disregard for providing all of the documents to the public as required by
Public Officers Law § 103[e] denies Petitioner and the public of any meaningful
275. Public Officers Law § 107 gives this Court “the power, in its discretion, upon good cause
shown, to declare that the public body violated this article and/or declare the action taken
54 of 59
182
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 07/15/2022 01:37 PM INDEX NO. 808016/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/15/2022
276. Public Officers Law § 107 also gives this Court the power to “require the members of the
public body to participate in a training session concerning the obligations imposed by this
CONCLUSION
277. As a result of the above Petitioner is entitled to a declaration that all actions taken by
Respondent Planning Board on Respondent Canisius’ application for Site Plan Review
(SPR2021-05) to date, null and void in that it acted without jurisdiction and/or ultra vires
in that it did not comply with General Municipal Law § 239-m and/or General
278. As a result of the above Petitioner is entitled to an order setting aside the negative SEQRA
improper and remanding this matter back to Respondent Planning Board to issue a positive
SEQRA declaration and/or for further proceedings consistent with this Court’s Order and
Judgment;
279. As a result of the above Petitioner is entitled to an order setting aside the approval under
West Seneca Town Code issued by the Respondent Planning Board on July 14, 2022, on
and capricious, an abuse of discretion and not supported by substantial evidence and is
55 of 59
183
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 07/15/2022 01:37 PM INDEX NO. 808016/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/15/2022
improper and remanding this matter back to Respondent Planning Board for further
280. As a result of the above Petitioner is entitled to an order declaring that Respondent
Planning Board violated Public Officers Law Article 7 and/or declaring the challenged
actions taken by Respondent Planning Board in relation to such violation void, in whole or
Article 7 and/or require the members of the Respondent Planning Board to participate in a
training session concerning the obligations imposed by this article conducted by the staff
281. As a result of the above Petitioner is entitled to an order temporarily, preliminarily and
permanently enjoining Respondent Canisius, its agents, employees and servants and all
who are in privity with them, from any and all land clearing, vegetation removal,