You are on page 1of 747
[…] RESPONDENT PLANNING BOARD LACKED JURISDICTION TO APPROVE


RESPONDENT CANISIUS’ APPLICATION

Here there is no vote, as required by General Construction Law § 41, by Respondent

Planning Board approving the action to make the required referral under General Municipal Law

§ 239-m. The acts of the Code Enforcement Officer in this regard are ultra vires and of no force

or effect.

Respondent Planning Board’s purported referral to the Erie County Department of

Environment and Planning failed to contained “full statement of such proposed action” as that

term is defined in General Municipal Law § 239-m[1][c]. General Municipal Law § 239-m[1][c]

provides:

The term ‘full statement of such proposed action’ shall mean all materials re-
quired by and submitted to the referring body as an application on a proposed ac-
tion, including a completed environmental assessment form and all other materi-
als required by such referring body in order to make its determination of signif-
icance pursuant to the state environmental quality review act under article eight of
the environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations.

Following the initial submissions to the county planning agency Respondent Planning

Board received numerous submissions on environmental issues. These submissions were

addressed by Respondent Planning Board in completing Parts 2 & 3 of the EAF. Pursuant to