You are on page 1of 45
[…] 13 each Class member. Plaintiff thus anticipates no difficulty in the management of this case as a class action

14 and providing notice to members of the Class.

15 83. Class treatment is also appropriate because Defendants have acted on grounds generally

16 applicable to members of the Class, making class-wide equitable, injunctive, declaratory, and monetary

17 relief appropriate.

18 CAUSES OF ACTION

19 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION

20 Violation of the Information Practices Act of 1977

21 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798 et seq.

22 84. Plaintiff incorporates the foregoing allegations by reference as if fully set forth herein.

23 85. Cal. Civ. Code section 1798.21 requires agencies of the State of California to “establish

24 appropriate and reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to ensure compliance with

25 the provisions of this chapter [the Cal IPA], to ensure the security and confidentiality of records, and to

26 protect against anticipated threats or hazards to their security or integrity which could result in any

27 injury.” (bracketed text added for clarity) Defendant PHC has identified itself as an agency subject to the

28 provisions of the Cal IPA.

26
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
Case 4:22-cv-03132-YGR Document 1 Filed 05/27/22 Page 28 of 42

1 86. Cal. Civ.