You are on page 1of 23
[…] See id.
107. See id. at 882-85.
108. See id.
109. See id. at 850.
110. Id. at 851.
111. See id. at 870-79. The CDA was aimed at "protecting minors from potentially
harmful [or indecent] materials" available on the Internet. Id. at 871.
112. Id. at 874.
113. See id. at 888.
114. See id. at 893.
115. Id. at 892. For a critical analysis of this case, see Mark S. Kende, Article, The
Supreme Court's Approach to the First Amendment in Cyberspace: Free Speech as
Technology's Hand-Maiden, 14 CONST. COMMENTARY 465 (1997).
116. See Child Online Protection Act, 47 U.S.C.A § 231 (West 2001). Section (a)(1)
provides,
"Whoever, in interstate or foreign commerce, by means of the World Wide Web,
knowingly makes any communication for commercial purposes that includes any
material that is harmful to minors, without restricting access to such material by
minors pursuant to subsection (c), shall be fined not more than $50,000,
imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both." Id. § 231(a)(1).
Section (e)(6) defines harmful material to minors as,
"any communication, picture, image, graphic image file, article, recording,
writing, or other matter of any kind that the average person... would find...
is designed to appeal... to the prurient interest; depicts, describes, or represents,
in a manner... offensive with respect to minors, an actual or simulated sexual
2002] THE INTERNET

plaintiffs challenged the constitutionality of the statute, seeking injunctive


relief."7 The plaintiffs attacked COPA for placing an unconstitutional burden
on adults for protected speech, for violating First Amendment rights of minors,