You are on page 1of 1138
[…] that go into the determination of final penalties (including size of company, good faith, and history).
Beyond that, OSHA actually uses a gravity-based system to assess the initial penalty; this factors in
probability and severity of the specific situation (e.g., number of employees exposed). (The maximum
fine for a Serious violation is $7,000 for each violation.)
Q: Can we refuse to allow OSHA to take photographs in our facility, to protect our trade secrets?
A: The OSHA inspectors have been given authority by 29 CFR 1903.7(b) “to take or obtain photographs
related to the purpose of the investigation.” Taking photographs during the course of an inspection is a
normal investigative tool used by OSHA in order to support apparent violations of standards.
An employer could certainly ask that inspectors not take photographs, but if they persist and you refuse,