You are on page 1of 1138
[…] advice from one or more PLHCPs when determining whether an injury or illness is work-related. How-
ever, the employer has the ultimate responsibility for determining work-relatedness based on the rules
set forth in section 1904.5. (The “contemporaneous” issue only applies to whether medical treatment
(and the type of treatment) is needed.)

Multi-site operations—working at contractors’ sites: 02/28/2014


Q: Does each site operated and controlled by a client at which employees are assigned constitute
an “establishment” of the “company” for purposes of 29 CFR 1904.30(a)? Is the company
required to maintain a separate OSHA 300 log at each client site?
A: Section 1904.46 of OSHA’s recordkeeping regulation includes a definition of the term “establishment.” An
establishment is a “single physical location where business is conducted or where services or industrial
operations are performed. For activities where employees do not work at a single physical location, such
as construction; transportation; communications, electric, gas and sanitary services; and similar opera-
tions, the establishment is represented by main or branch offices, terminals, stations, etc. that either
supervise such activities or are the base from which personnel carry out these activities.”

INJURY AND ILLNESS RECORDKEEPING–51


12/14
Original content is the copyrighted property of J. J. Keller & Associates, Inc.
OSHA COMPLIANCE MANUAL

Section 1904.30(a) provides that employers must keep a separate OSHA 300 log for each establishment