You are on page 1of 1138
[…] INJURY AND ILLNESS RECORDKEEPING–37


12/11
Original content is the copyrighted property of J. J. Keller & Associates, Inc.
OSHA COMPLIANCE MANUAL

pavement markings and/or work vehicles. The work zone extend from the first warning sign or rotating/
strobe lights on a vehicle to the “END ROAD WORK” sign or the last temporary traffic control device.

Highlights from OSHA’s Letters of Interpretation

Medical treatment: 10/29/2001


Q: Do you always record cases in which a health care professional issues a prescription, whether
that prescription is filled or not?
A: Section 1904.7(b)(5)(ii)(A) defines first aid as: Using a nonprescription medication at nonprescription
strength (for medications available in both prescription and non prescription form, a recommendation by
a physician or other licensed healthcare professional to use a non prescription medication at prescription
strength is considered medical treatment for recordkeeping purposes).
OSHA has not included prescription medications, whether given once or over a longer period of time, in
the list of first aid treatments. The Agency believes that the use of prescription medications is not first aid