You are on page 1of 66
[…] shows that the criteria for testing in section 4(a) are met, EPA must “promptly

commence an appropriate proceeding to take the action requested.” JA310. EPA

subverted this scheme by ignoring the evidence presented by the petitioner, relying

on largely unrelated testing that the petition did not seek, and rejecting nearly all

the testing it proposed -- all while purporting to “grant” the petition.

5. Because Congress wanted citizens to have a strong voice in shaping

EPA’s TSCA regulatory agenda, it granted petitioners a de novo proceeding in

district court to challenge petition denials. 15 U.S.C. § 2620(b)(4)(B). If the court

finds that a preponderance of the evidence shows that the TSCA testing criteria are

met, it “shall order the Administrator to initiate the action requested by the

petitioner.” Congress’ decision not to provide a comparable judicial remedy where

EPA grants a petition can only mean that it expected EPA would give the same

relief to successful petitioners that they could obtain in a de novo proceeding

challenging a petition denial.