You are on page 1of 66
[…] JA171-172,

JA258-259. However, “significant gaps remain related to the impacts of other

PFAS on human health and in the environment” (JA127, JA238) and “[m]ost

PFAS have limited or no toxicity data.” JA241.

III. TSCA Testing Requirements

TSCA was enacted in 1976 to create a national program for assessing and

managing the risks of chemicals to human health and the environment. Central to

the law is imposing accountability on chemical manufacturers for conducting

testing to determine the health and environmental effects of their chemicals.

6
USCA4 Appeal: 23-1476 Doc: 11 Filed: 08/07/2023 Pg: 17 of 66

As stated in TSCA section 2(b), 15 U.S.C. §2601(b), “adequate information should

be developed with respect to the effect of chemical substances and mixtures on

health and the environment and . . . the development of this information should be

the responsibility of those who manufacture and those who process such chemical

substances and mixtures.”

This policy is implemented in section 4 of TSCA, which provides EPA with

broad authority to issue rules or orders directing manufacturers to undertake health

and environmental effects studies upon EPA’s determination that the testing