You are on page 1of 109
[…] 163

proclamation shall be made increasing or decreasing by more than 50 per centum any
existing rate of duty or transferring any article between the dutiable and free lists.").

 Supra note 159 at 108. "From 1934 to 1939, the reciprocal trade agreements stimulated
164

the domestic economy enormously. Walter La Feber, The American Age 356 (1989). U.S.
exports rose by nearly one billion dollars and the U.S. favorable trade imbalance increased
from one-half billion dollars to one billion dollars." Id. at Note 21.

165
 Id.

166
 As codified in 19 U.S.C. §1354 (1934), the 1934 Act provided:

Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government or
instrumentality thereof under the provisions of Part III of this title, reasonable public
notice of the intention to negotiate an agreement with such government or
instrumentality shall be given in order that any interested person may have an
opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency as the President
may designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe;
and before concluding such agreement the President shall seek information and
advice with respect thereto from the United States Tariff Commission, the
Departments of State, Agriculture, and Commerce and from such other sources as
he may deem appropriate. (current version at 19 U.S.C. §1354 [1988]).

 Supra note 159 at 109, citing Larkin, J.D., Trade Agreements: A Study in Democratic
167

Methods, 48-58 (1940).

168
 Id. at 109, Note 24.

169
 Id. at 111-112.