2008 Mariner 2

You might also like

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 11

Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?

Yes GO to A7.
No INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor — 2.3L or Starter Motor — 3.0L in this
section. TEST the system for normal operation.

A7  CHECK STARTER MOTOR RELAY POWER

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
Measure the voltage between battery junction box (BJB) starter motor relay pin 3, circuit SBB11 (BU/RD),
harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A8.
No REPAIR circuit SBB11 (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

A8  CHECK STARTER MOTOR RELAY


Carry out the Starter Motor Relay Component Test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

Did the starter motor relay pass the component test?

Yes GO to A9.
No INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

A9  CHECK THE CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR


Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B.
Measure the resistance between starter motor solenoid S-terminal C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness
side and the BJB starter motor relay pin 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A10.
No REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

A10  CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR VOLTAGE


Connect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B.
Connect: Starter Motor Relay.
Disconnect: Starter Diode.
Measure the voltage between BJB starter diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground with the ignition
switch in the START position.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A13.
No GO to A11.
A11  CHECK CIRCUIT SBB27 (BU/RD) FOR VOLTAGE
Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250 Pin 4, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A12.
No REPAIR circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

A12  CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH


Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

Did the ignition switch pass the component test?

Yes REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Section  211-05. TEST the system for normal
operation.

A13  CHECK THE STARTER DIODE


Carry out a Starter Diode test.

Is the starter diode open or shorted?


Yes INSTALL a new starter diode. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A14.

A14  CHECK THE START SIGNAL TO THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY


Connect: OTIS Diode.
Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
NOTE: For manual transaxle, fully disengage the clutch.
Measure the voltage between the BJB starter motor relay pin 2, circuit CDC37 (GY/VT), harness side and
ground with the ignition switch in the START position.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A15.
No For automatic transaxle, GO to A16.
For manual transaxle, GO to A20.

A15  CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12 (YE) FOR AN OPEN


Disconnect: PCM C175B.
Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay pin 1, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side and PCM
C175B Pin 2, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section  303-14A or Section  303-14B.


No REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

A16  CHECK THE LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT


Ignition OFF.
Check the Transaxle Linkage Adjustment. Refer to Section  307-05A.

Is the linkage adjustment OK?

Yes GO to A17.
No ADJUST the linkage. TEST the system for normal operation.

A17  VERIFY THE TR SENSOR ADJUSTMENT


Verify the TR Sensor Adjustment. Refer to Section  307-01A.

Does the TR sensor need adjustment?

Yes ADJUST the TR sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A18.

A18  CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE TR SENSOR


Disconnect: TR Sensor C167.
Measure the voltage between TR sensor C167 Pin 4, circuit CE619 (BU/BN), harness side and ground with
the ignition switch in the START position.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A19.
No REPAIR circuit CE619 (BU/BN) from the TR sensor to the BJB. TEST the system for normal
operation.

A19  CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE TR SENSOR AND THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY
Ignition OFF.
Measure the resistance between TR sensor C167 Pin 9, circuit CDC37 (GY/VT), harness side and the BJB
starter motor relay pin 2, circuit CDC37 (GY/VT) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new TR sensor. REFER to Section  307-01A. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No REPAIR circuit CDC37 (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

A20  CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CLUTCH CUTOFF SWITCH


Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Clutch Cutoff Switch C2072.
Measure the voltage between clutch cutoff switch C2072 Pin 1, circuit CE619 (BU/BN), harness side and
ground with the ignition switch in the START position.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A21.
No REPAIR the circuit CE619 (BU/BN) from the clutch cutoff switch to the BJB. TEST the system
for normal operation.

A21  CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CLUTCH CUTOFF SWITCH AND THE STARTER MOTOR
RELAY
Ignition OFF.
Measure the resistance between clutch cutoff switch C2072 Pin 2, circuit CDC37 (GY/VT), harness side and
the BJB starter motor relay pin 2, circuit CDC37 (GY/VT) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new clutch cutoff switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR circuit CDC37 (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test B: One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) Does Not Operate Correctly (Automatic Transaxle)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is turned in the START position and released, the PCM receives a starter motor request
(SMR) signal through circuit CDC35 (BU/WT). Power is then supplied from the PCM to the digital transmission range
(TR) sensor on circuit CE619 (BU/BN), with the vehicle in PARK power flows through to the starter motor relay through
circuit CDC37 (GY/VT). A ground is supplied through circuit CDC12 (YE) from the PCM causing the starter motor relay
coil to energize and the relay contacts close. This allows power from starter motor relay through circuit CDC25
(BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid will
engage the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts allowing power directly from the battery
through circuit SDC02B (RD) to the starter motor to start the engine. The customer is no longer in the loop after the
initial crank request, the customer may release the key to the RUN/START position. The PCM will disengage the
starter motor based on engine running (rpm threshold), a set crank time has been exceeded or the ignition switch has
been turned to the OFF position.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

Circuitry
PCM

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE-TOUCH INTEGRATED START (OTIS) DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
(AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE)
B1  CHECK THE STATUS OF OTIS (OTS_STAT) PID
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger/PID.
NOTE: The vehicle must be in PARK for OTIS to operate.
Monitor the PCM PID OTS_STAT with the ignition switch in the RUN position.

Is the OTIS PID enabled?

Yes GO to B2.
No Enable OTIS. TEST the system for normal operation. If OTIS will not enable, INSTALL a new
PCM. REFER to Section  303-14A or Section  303-14B. TEST the system for normal
operation.

B2  CHECK THE KEY POSITION FOR START INDICATED (START_KEY) PID
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger/PID.
Monitor the PCM PID START_KEY with the ignition switch in the START position.

Does the PID change from OFF to ON?

Yes GO to B4.
No GO to B3.

B3  CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH)


Disconnect: Start Diode.
Disconnect: PCM C175B.
Measure the resistance between the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM C175B
Pin 7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section  303-14A or Section  303-14B. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

B4  CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID


Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger/PID.
Monitor the PCM PID STRT_RLY with the ignition switch in the START position.

Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?

Yes GO to B6.
No GO to B5.

B5  CHECK THE CIRCUIT CE619 (BU/BN) BETWEEN THE TR SENSOR AND THE PCM
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: PCM C175B.
Measure the resistance between TR sensor C167 Pin 4, circuit CE619 (BU/BN), harness side and PCM
C175B Pin 4, circuit CE619 (BU/BN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section  303-14A or Section  303-14B. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No REPAIR circuit CE619 (BU/BN) from the TR sensor to the PCM. TEST the system for normal
operation.

B6  CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger/PID.
Monitor the PCM PID SMC_MON with the ignition switch in the START position.

Does the PID change from OFF to ON?

Yes REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section  303-14A or Section  303-14B. TEST the system for
normal operation.

Pinpoint Test C: Unusual Starter Noise

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

Loose starter motor mounting bolts or brackets


Worn or damaged flexplate or flywheel ring gear
Worn or damaged starter motor drive gear

PINPOINT TEST C : UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE


C1  CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING
Inspect the starter motor mounting bolts for looseness.

Is the starter motor mounted correctly?

Yes GO to C2.
No INSTALL the starter motor correctly. REFER to Starter Motor — 2.3L or Starter Motor — 3.0L
in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

C2  CHECK FOR ENGINE NOISE


Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Connect a fused jumper wire from the B-terminal to the S-terminal of the starter motor. Engage the starter
motor and verify that the noise is due to the starter operation.

Is the noise due to the starter motor engagement?

Yes GO to C3.
No REFER to Section  303-00 to continue the diagnosis.

C3  CHECK FOR UNUSUAL WEAR


Remove the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor — 2.3L or Starter Motor — 3.0L in this section.
Inspect the ring gear for damaged or worn teeth.

Is the noise due to flexplate or flywheel ring gear tooth damage?

Yes INSTALL a new flexplate or flywheel. EXAMINE the starter pinion teeth. If damaged, INSTALL
a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor — 2.3L or Starter Motor — 3.0L in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor — 2.3L or Starter Motor — 3.0L in this
section. TEST the system for normal operation.
Component Tests

WARNING: Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before disconnecting the starter
motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat
enough to cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.

NOTE: Be sure to disconnect the battery ground cable before repairing the starter motor

Connect the 73III Automotive Meter at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end connector. Making a
connection at the wiring end connector could result in false readings because the meter will not pick up a high
resistance between the wiring connector and the component.

Starter Motor — Motor Feed Circuit

1. Make sure the battery is fully charged. Carry out a battery load test. Refer to Section  414-01.

2. Disconnect the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch.

3. Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid S-terminal and the battery positive (+) terminal.

4. Connect the 73III Automotive Meter positive lead to the battery positive (+) post. Connect the negative lead to
the M-terminal.

5. Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.8 volt or less.

6. If the voltage reading is 0.8 volt or less, go to the Starter Motor — Ground Circuit Component Test.

7. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.8 volt, this is an indication of excessive resistance in the connections, the
positive battery cable or in the starter solenoid. Move the 73III Automotive Meter negative lead to the starter
solenoid B-terminal and repeat the test. If the voltage reading at the B-terminal is lower than 0.8 volt, the
concern is either in the connections at the starter solenoid or in the solenoid contacts.

8. Remove the cables from solenoid B-, S- and M-terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall the
cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6. If the voltage drop reading is still greater than 0.8 volt
when checked at the M-terminal and less than 0.8 volt when checked at the B-terminal, the concern is in the
solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.

9. If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid B-terminal is still greater than 0.8 volt after cleaning the cables and
the connections at the solenoid, the concern is either in the positive (+) battery cable connection or in the
positive battery cable itself. Clean the positive (+) battery cable connection. If this does not solve the problem,
install a new positive battery cable. Refer to Section  414-01.

Starter Motor — Ground Circuit

A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. Check the
voltage drop in the ground circuit as follows:

1. Connect the 73III Automotive Meter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection must be clean and
free of rust or grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative (-) battery terminal.

You might also like