Cftod Defendants' Reply in Support of Motion To Dismiss or Abstain
[…] being fully consistent with preexisting state law. Disney hyperbolically claims that

“[a]ccording to Defendants, § 163.3241 makes all government contracts

permanently conditional on government’s continuing agreement to recognize them.”

But that is not what we have argued, nor what the text of the statute provides. Rather,

§ 163.3241 pertains only to development agreements, and it is a part of the balance

the legislature struck when authorizing these traditionally disfavored types of

contracts. See MTD 32-35.

Disney argues that § 163.3241 is “better read as contemplating subsequently-

enacted laws that regulate the subject matter addressed by a development contract,”

but the plain text of § 163.3241 belies any such reading. It applies without

qualification to “state or federal laws … enacted after the execution of a development

agreement which are applicable to and preclude the parties’ compliance with the

terms of a development agreement.” There is no plausible reading of the statute that

would support the distinction Disney proposes, and Disney provides no authority for

such a reading.

Second, Disney provides no credible argument for equitable relief under the

Takings Clause.