Professional Documents
[…] practical syllogism about promise keeping looks like this:
371. I am assuming, of course, a moral reasoner whose morality could countenance killing for this
reason-presumably a judgment far more congenial to teleological than to deontological systems. It is also
possible that a utilitarian calculator might well factor in even an admittedly small chance of achieving a
hugely important outcome, and allow such a calculation to lower the level of proof of (2) she requires
before reaching the conclusion in (3).
372. See In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970).
373. See, e.g., CAL. EvID. CODE § 115 (West 1995) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden
of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.").
Propositions like those represented by the schema in (1) perform two "speech
act" functions. One is to offer stipulative definitional criteria (necessary or
sufficient conditions) for legal concepts; these stipulated criterial propositions