You are on page 1of 239
[…] management decisions have on Beaver County and have made little or no effort to mitigate those
undesirable impacts. With this plan, Beaver County seeks to ensure that the customs, culture,
history, and economy of Beaver County is protected in planning and land use decisions moving
forward. These concerns are addressed in greater detail throughout this CRMP.

viii
LEGAL BASIS FOR COUNTY RESOURCE
MANAGEMENT PLANNING
The authority for Beaver County, and all other counties in the State of Utah, to
implement plans for the management of natural resources comes directly from state law. Utah
Code § 17-27a-401(1) provides that "each county shall prepare and adopt a comprehensive, long-
range general plan,” which addresses, among other concerns: (a) present and future needs of the
county; and (b) the growth and development of all or any part of the land within the
unincorporated portions of the county. The law gives the county the authority to define the local
customs, local culture, and the components necessary for the county's economic stability. See
Utah Code §17-27a-401(4).

The statute also states that the plan shall serve “as a basis for communicating and
coordinating with the federal government on land and resource management issues.” Utah Code
§ 17-27a-401. In furtherance of this directive, “[t]he general plan shall contain a resource
management plan for the public lands, as defined in Section 63L-6-102, within the county.” Utah
Code § 17-27a-401(3)(a). The legislature identified resources, programs, and policies that must
be addressed within the resource management plan. See Utah Code § 17-27a-401(3)(b)(i)-
(xxviii). Counties may obtain access to certain data gathered and held by state agencies that may