You are on page 1of 239
[…] suitable habitats.

Utah Code Ann § 23-13-14(3) dictates: “A person who knowingly and without lawful
authority imports, transports, or releases a live species of wildlife that the person knows is listed

160
as threatened or endangered, or is a candidate to be listed under the Endangered Species Act, 16
U.S.C. § 1631, et seq., with the intent to establish the presence of that species in an area of the
state not currently known to be occupied by a reproducing population of that species is guilty of
a third degree felony.”

Utah Code Ann. § 23-14-21(2) states: “The [Utah Division of Wildlife Resources] shall:
(a) consult with the landowner in determining the suitability of a site for the transplant of a
species; (b) prepare a list of proposed sites for the transplant of species; [and,] (c) provide
notification of proposed sites for the transplant of species to: (i) local government officials
having jurisdiction over areas that may be affected by a transplant . . .”

Utah Code Ann. § 17-53-223(1)(a) directs as follows: “A county legislative body may:
(a) pass all ordinances and rules and make all regulations, not repugnant to law, necessary for
carrying into effect or discharging the powers and duties conferred by this title, and as are