You are on page 1of 239
[…] time to time, to facilitate reasonable access to important resources and to allow for
planned growth and economic development.

99
7.2 Wilderness and Other Special Land
Designations
This section describes the findings, objectives, policies and guidelines regarding special
designations of land within Beaver County. Federal land designations are described as follows:

Wilderness Areas are tracts of federally owned land that Congress has designated for
special protection and management due to their wilderness characteristics. See 16 U.S.C.
§1131(a)-(b). Congress provides only broad guidelines and no detailed standards for making
such a designation. The land must be “an area where the earth and its community of life are
untrammeled by man,” meaning there are no man made habitats and or “permanent
improvements.” See 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). Wilderness Areas must also: (1) be “affected
primarily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of man’s work substantially unnoticeable;”
(2) possess “outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of
recreation;” (3) contain at least 5,000 acres of land “or is of sufficient size as to make
practicable its preservation and use in an unimpaired condition;” and (4) “may also contain
ecological, geological, or other features of scientific, educational, scenic, or historic value.” Id.