7.21.21 Handbook For 2021 MAED Conf
[…] (appraisals will appear more uniform than they are). For example, to reach a sales price,
the Class of Construction is changed to an A from a C. But other similar Class C homes
are not changed. Chasing sales is not allowed. In this situation, measures of appraisal
level will also be unsupportable unless similar unsold parcels were appraised by ECFs
and land values that produces the same overall percentage of market value as the parcels
that sold.

23
This page intentionally left blank

24
ASSESSMENT ROLL AUDITS

County Equalization is mandated by Section 211.34 of the General Property Tax Act of
the State of Michigan. This act states: The county Board of Commissioners of a county
shall establish and maintain a department to survey assessments and assist the board of
commissioners in the matter of equalization of assessments, and may employ in that
department technical and clerical personnel which in its judgment are considered
necessary.

Auditing assessment rolls is one of the most important duties of the County Equalization
Department. Auditing is sometimes referred to as balancing or settlement. Auditing the
assessment roll consists of:
• Reviewing the L-4021 to assure that New, Loss and Adjustments are correctly applied