You are on page 1of 32
[…] to remove or place age restrictions on content that uses
“excessive profanity” or “sexually explicit language,”
YouTube, Community Guidelines, https://perma.cc/
J2TR-DJXK, and X prohibits posts that “glorify or ex-
press desire for violence,” X, The Twitter Rules,
https://perma.cc/KS5H-PGW9.
B. The Florida Litigation
1. Florida enacted S.B. 7072 in May 2021. Moody
Pet. App. 7a. The law regulates “[s]ocial media plat-
form[s]” that have “annual gross revenues in excess of
$100 million” or “at least 100 million monthly individual
platform participants.” Fla. Stat. § 501.2041(1)(g)(4)
(2022).
S.B. 7072 addresses forms of content moderation
that it calls censoring, shadow banning, deplatforming,
and post-prioritization. The law defines “[c]ensor” to
“include[] any action taken” to “restrict, edit, alter” or
“post an addendum to any content or material posted by
a user.” Fla. Stat. § 501.2041(1)(b). A “[s]hadow ban”
is an action “to limit or eliminate the exposure of a user
or content or material posted by a user.” Id.
§ 501.2041(1)(f). “Deplatform[ing]” means banning a
user or deleting her posts for “more than 14 days.” Id.
§ 501.2041(1)(c).