You are on page 1of 19
[…] weapon, and assault resulting in serious bodily third person by means of a deadly weapon or a
injury upon an individual, or the threat or attempt dangerous instrument.” N.Y. Penal Law §
or agreement to commit a crime of violence 120.05(2). A “deadly weapon” is “any loaded
against any individual in violation of any state or weapon from which a shot, readily capable of
federal law. See 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). producing death or other serious physical injury,
may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, pilum
3 18 U.S.C. § 1959 reads in part:
ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, dagger, billy,
blackjack, plastic knuckles, or metal knuckles.” Id.
§ 10.00(12). And a “dangerous instrument” is
“any instrument, article or substance, . . . which,
under the circumstances in which it is used,
attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is

13
United States v. Ray 20-cr-110 (LJL) (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 23, 2022)

readily capable of causing death or other serious limitation of bodily functions, no matter how
physical injury.” Id. § 10.00(13); see Singh v. grave, see People v. Almonte, 424 N.Y.S.2d 868,
Barr, 939 F.3d 457, 462 (2d Cir. 2019). 869 (Sup. Ct. 1980) (“An impairment of physical
condition is a weakening or diminution of some