You are on page 1of 20
[…] !
"+!
bank, an export association, a governmental procurement
agency or a department or ministry.

The listed examples demonstrate that Congress intended that

§ 1603(b) encompass different types of businesses and

organizations and not individuals. Chuidian v. Philippine

National Bank, 912 F.2d 1095, 1101 (9th Cir. 1992) (citing

H.R. Rep on § 1603(b) at 6614).

The Torture Victim’s Prevention Act (“TVPA”) provides

further guidance of Congress’ understanding on immunity for

individuals. The TVPA was enacted some fifteen years after

the FSIA was signed into law. 28 U.S.C. § 1350 note. The

TVPA creates a private cause of action against individuals

“who under actual or apparent authority, or color of law, of

any foreign nation” torture or perform extrajudicial

killings. Id. The TVPA doesn’t create a new exception in

the FSIA and there is no indication in the legislative

history or any case law that holds that the TVPA preempts

the FSIA in any way. Belhas v. Ya’alon, 515 F.3d 1279, 1288

(D.C. Cir. 2008).