You are on page 1of 69
[…] STATE AUDITORS’ FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

Our examination of the records of the University of Connecticut disclosed the following 28
findings and recommendations, of which 8 have been repeated from the previous audit:

Public Solicitation for Projects Exceeding $500,000

Background: When construction projects are considered complex, risky in nature, or


require multiple phases, the university may utilize the construction
manager at risk (CMR) delivery method. CMR requires the construction
manager to commit to delivering the project within a guaranteed
maximum price.

Criteria: Section 10a-109n(c)(2)(A) of the General Statutes requires that “…the


construction of a university project which is estimated to cost more than
five hundred thousand dollars, shall be publicly let by the university.
The university shall give notice to contractors interested in
prequalifying to submit a project proposal or bid, by posting any such
notice on the university web site and on the State Contracting Portal.”

Condition: During our review of 6 construction manager at risk contracts totaling


$291,408,084, we found that UConn did not competitively solicit 2
projects, totaling $26,619,653 and $16,544,703. In both instances, the
university awarded a contract to a CMR already engaged on another
project.