Professional Documents
[…] However, ORS 106.010
still provides that “[m]arriage is a civil contract entered into in person by males at
least 17 years of age and females at least 17 years of age, who are otherwise
capable, and solemnized in accordance with ORS 106.150.”
NOTE: The 2015 Legislature added ORS 112.238 to Oregon law to
create a procedure allowing the court to admit for probate a writing that does
not comply with the formalities of a validly executed will. For further
discussion of ORS 112.238, see Supplement § 4.2-2(a) (intention of testator
expressed in will as controlling) and Supplement § 8.2-6 (petition to admit
noncompliant writing as decedent’s will or a revocation or alteration of the
will).
The 2016 Legislature added a new provision to ORS 111.275(1),
allowing the court in a probate proceeding to enter a limited judgment in a
“decision on a petition filed under ORS 112.238 admitting a writing for
probate or otherwise acknowledging the validity and intent of the writing.”
ORS 111.275(1)(f).
§ 4.2-2 Effect of Testator’s Intent and Local Law
§ 4.2-2(a) Intention of Testator Expressed in Will as Controlling
The intention of a testator as expressed in his or her will controls the legal
effect of the testator’s dispositions. ORS 112.227. The rules of construction