You are on page 1of 1029
[…] will either contained an express revocation clause or was so inconsistent with the
earlier will as to revoke it. Johnstone v. Zimmer, 191 Or App 26, 33 n 3, 81 P3d
92 (2003). The existence of the later will can be proved orally, and it can have the
effect of revoking an earlier will, even though it is not presented for probate.
Melhase, 87 Or at 593. See ORS 113.075(1)(b).
2018 Supplement Text
The 2015 Legislature codified prior law holding that a partial revocation of a
provision in a will by one or more physical acts is not a valid revocation. ORS
112.285(3). However, the statute allows a contestant to establish, by clear and
convincing evidence, “that the testator intended by the physical act or acts to
revoke the entirety of the will.” ORS 112.285(3).
The 2015 Legislature added ORS 112.238 to Oregon law to create a
procedure allowing the court to admit for probate a writing that does not comply
with the formalities of a validly executed will. The statute allows the proponent of