You are on page 1of 1029
[…] interested persons as required by ORS 113.155(1), the remaining personal
representative should republish a notice to interested persons in that same county.
Although the statute does not expressly require a second publication, the situation
is analogous to ORS 113.225, which requires republication of the notice to
interested persons by a successor personal representative.

§ 2.4 PETITIONS
§ 2.4-1 Form
The probate code provides that “[n]o particular pleadings or forms thereof
are required in the exercise of jurisdiction of probate courts.” ORS 111.205.
However, ORS 111.205 requires that the “proceedings shall be in writing” and that
all petitions, reports, and accounts in proceedings before the probate court “must
include a declaration under penalty of perjury in the form required by ORCP 1 E
made by at least one of the persons making” them. See §2.4-2.
UTCR 2.010 provides that all documents must be printed or typed.
Furthermore, UTCR 2.010 and UTCR chapter 9 set forth other rules regarding the
format of documents (e.g., size of paper, spacing, and information about the
attorney of record).
2018 Supplement Text
As a result of 2013 and 2017 amendments to ORS 111.205, the first
paragraph in the 2012 text should now read as follows:
The probate code provides that “[n]o particular pleadings or forms of
pleadings are required in the exercise of jurisdiction of probate courts.” ORS
111.205. However, ORS 111.205 requires that the “proceedings shall be in
writing” and that all petitions, reports, and accounts in proceedings before the
probate court must include
a declaration under penalty of perjury in the form required by ORCP 1 E, or an