Professional Documents
[…] “name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, and bar number of
the attorney of record.” UTCR 9.030(1). The last page of every order must also
include the name, address, and telephone number of the personal representative.
UTCR 9.030(2). See also UTCR 2.010(7), (12).
CAVEAT: This form is illustrative only. Each lawyer must depend on his or
her own legal research, knowledge of the law, and expertise in using or modifying
this form.
2018 Supplement Text
NOTE: Regarding paragraph 6 of Form 2-1 in the 2012 text, ORS 113.025(2)
now reads as follows:
When the court enters an order transferring the proceeding to another
county, the clerk of the court shall notify the court for the other county of the
order, and the court for the other county has exclusive jurisdiction of the
proceeding to the same extent and with like effect as though the proceeding were
in the court on original jurisdiction.
NOTE: See UTCR 2.010 for the form of court documents, including contact
information (UTCR 2.010(7)). For documents filed electronically, see UTCR
chapter 21, including UTCR 21.040 (format of documents to be filed
electronically) and UTCR 21.090 (electronic signatures).