Professional Documents
[…] convincing evidence that the decedent intended the writing to constitute
(1) “[t]he decedent’s will”;
(2) “[a] partial or complete revocation of the decedent’s will”; or
(3) “[a]n addition to or an alteration of the decedent’s will.”
ORS 112.238(1).
See Supp § 8.2-6 (petition to admit noncompliant writing as decedent’s will
or a revocation or alteration of the will).
§ 4.2-7(b) Devise Passes All Interests of Testator
A devise of property passes the testator’s entire interest in the property at
the time of the testator’s death, unless the will evidences a different intent. ORS
112.355. Consistent with ORS 114.205, this statute applies without distinction
between real property and personal property.
§ 4.2-7(c) Encumbrance or Disposition of Devised Property
Pursuant to ORS 112.335, “[a]n encumbrance or disposition of property by
a testator after the testator makes a will does not affect the operation of the will
upon a remaining interest therein that is subject to the disposal of the testator at
the time of the death of the testator.”
The primary purpose of ORS 112.335 is to eliminate any inference that an
alteration in the nature of the estate or interest held by the testator constitutes a