You are on page 1of 1029
[…] The 2015 and 2017 Legislatures amended ORS 708A.430. As described in
Supplement § 1.5-13 (bank, trust company, or national bank deposits), the statute
allows an insured institution to disburse a deceased depositor’s account of $25,000
or less if certain persons present an affidavit to the institution. The statute now
allows the Department of Human Services (DHS) and the Oregon Health Authority
(OHA) to provide a declaration under penalty of perjury under the same
circumstances. Form 1-2 complies with the requirements of an affidavit or a
declaration under ORS 708A.430(3).
A declaration by DHS or the OHA, however, must also comply with ORS
708A.430(4). The declaration must be signed by the declarant and must include the
following sentence immediately above the declarant’s signature line: “I hereby
declare under penalty of perjury that I am authorized by the Department of Human
Services or the Oregon Health Authority to make this declaration, that the above
statement is true to the best of my knowledge and belief, and that I understand that
it is subject to penalty for perjury.” ORS 708A.430(4).
Chapter 2: PROBATE JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURES
NIKKI C. HATTON, B.A., University of Washington (1971); J.D., LL.M., University of Florida
(1976, 1977); member of the Oregon State Bar since 1980 and the Washington State Bar