You are on page 1of 1029
[…] following decisions of the court and then only if there is no just reason for delay:
(1) A decision on a petition for appointment or removal of a personal
representative;
(2) A decision in a will contest;
(3) A decision on an objection to an accounting;
(4) A decision on a request made for a declaratory judgment;
(5) A decision on a request for an award of expenses; and
(6) Such decision as may be specified by rules or orders of the Chief
Justice of the Oregon Supreme Court.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2016 Legislature added a new provision to ORS 111.275(1), allowing
the court in a probate proceeding to enter a limited judgment in a “decision on a
petition filed under ORS 112.238 admitting a writing for probate or otherwise
acknowledging the validity and intent of the writing.” ORS 111.275(1)(f). ORS
112.238 (which was added to the probate code in 2015) provides a procedure
allowing the court to admit for probate a writing that does not comply with the
formalities of a validly executed will. For further discussion of ORS 112.238, see