You are on page 1of 1029
[…] ORS 116.113(4); see Lawver v. Beesley, 86
Or App 711, 717–718, 740 P2d 1215 (1987). The judgment further operates to
transfer the title of property from persons initially vested in title by will or intestate
succession to persons receiving property from them by agreement approved by the
court. ORS 116.113(3).
A supplemental judgment of discharge releases the personal representative
and the personal representative’s surety from liability for the administration of the
estate, subject to the right of appeal and the power of the court to vacate its final
orders. ORS 116.123; Lawver, 86 Or App at 718–719. See First Interstate Bank of
Oregon, N.A. v. Haynes, 87 Or App 700, 743 P2d 1139 (1987).
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 116.113(4) was renumbered ORS 116.113(3). “The judgment of final
distribution is a conclusive determination of the persons who are the successors in
interest to the estate and of the extent and character of their interests therein,
subject only to the right of appeal and the power of the court to vacate the
judgment.” ORS 116.113(4).
See Hobbs v. Harrington, 284 Or App 125, 130, 391 P3d 915 (2017) (“A
judgment of final distribution is the ‘conclusive determination of the persons who
are the successors in interest to the estate and of the extent and character of their
interest therein.’”).
§ 11.8-2(d) Settlement Agreements
The personal representative should encourage settlement agreements if
beneficiaries desire a distribution different from that required by the decedent’s
will or by the law of intestate succession. ORS 116.113(1), (3). See §8.3-1. The
agreements are also useful in substituting property for monetary devises and
providing a means and manner of distributing property to residuary devisees or
intestate heirs and avoiding in-common ownership.
All interested beneficiaries must be parties to the agreement. If a minor or
incompetent person is involved, a conservator or guardian ad litem should be
appointed. Furthermore, income tax and estate tax consequences should be
considered before the agreement is finalized.
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 116.113(3) was renumbered ORS 116.113(2) (settlement agreements).
See Hobbs v. Harrington, 284 Or App 125, 130, 391 P3d 915 (2017) (“A
judgment of final distribution is the ‘conclusive determination of the persons who
are the successors in interest to the estate and of the extent and character of their
interest therein.’”).
§ 11.8-3 Offset and Retainer
§ 11.8-3(a) Defined
Offset and retainer is the right and duty of the personal representative to
offset a debt due the estate from a distributee against the interest of the distributee
in the estate. ORS 116.153.