You are on page 1of 1029
[…] penalty applicable under [ORS 118.260(1)].” ORS 118.260(4).
OAR 150-118.225 was renumbered OAR 150-118-0150 (extension of time
to pay tax).
OAR 150-305.992 was renumbered OAR 150-305-0480 (100 percent
penalty for returns not filed for three consecutive years).
§ 14.4-4 Statutes of Limitation
§ 14.4-4(a) Statute of Limitations for Notice of Deficiency
The 2009 Legislature enacted ORS 118.265 to correct a flaw in prior Oregon
law, which inadvertently did not impose any statute of limitations on the collection
of an inheritance tax by the Oregon Department of Revenue (DOR). ORS
118.265(4) provides that “[t]he expiration of the period prescribed for the issuance
of a notice of deficiency concerning any tax due under this chapter shall be as
provided under ORS 314.410.” In turn, ORS 314.410(1) imposes a three-year
statute of limitations on the issuance of a notice of deficiency, which notice must
be given “as prescribed in ORS 305.265.”
Note, however, that the 2011 Legislature enacted ORS 118.165, which