Professional Documents
[…] the bond already posted is sufficient, or the bond is increased to cover the sale
proceeds, or the court has previously made other directions concerning the bond
amount. ORS 113.105, 113.115.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2017 Legislature amended ORS 114.325 (the personal representative’s
power to sell, mortgage, lease, and deal with estate property) and ORS 113.105
(bond requirements).
The amendments to ORS 114.325 deleted the explicit provision requiring a
bond when the sale price of the property to be sold exceeds $5,000, but added a
clause making the statute subject to ORS 113.105, which governs bond
requirements.
ORS 114.325 now provides as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, and subject to
ORS 113.105, a personal representative has power to sell, mortgage, lease or
otherwise deal with property of the estate without notice, hearing or court order.
(2) Exercise of the power of sale by the personal representative is
improper, except after notice, hearing and order of the court, if:
(a) The sale is in contravention of the provisions of the will; or
(b) The property is specifically devised and the will does not authorize
its sale.
The 2017 legislation updated the bond requirements in ORS 113.105. The
general rule is that the personal representative may not act until he or she provides
a bond. ORS 113.105(1). The court sets the amount of the bond, which amount
“must be adequate to protect interested persons.”