You are on page 1of 1029
[…] to have predeceased the decedent, in the absence of a will provision to the
contrary. ORS 112.572. Because of this, the marital deduction would be lost if the
surviving spouse does not survive the decedent by at least 120 hours, in the
absence of a provision reversing this statutory presumption.
PRACTICE TIP: To save the marital deduction in the event of the death
of the spouse within 120 hours, the will should provide, “In addition, my
spouse will be deemed to have survived me if [he / she] dies within 120
hours of my death, notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 112.572 or any
similar statutory presumption.”
2018 Supplement Text
See 26 CFR § 301.7701–18(c) (“The terms spouse, husband, and wife do not
include individuals who have entered into a registered domestic partnership, civil
union, or other similar formal relationship not denominated as a marriage under the
law of the state, possession, or territory of the United States where such
relationship was entered into, regardless of domicile.”). See also Supp § 12.1-5(b)
(requirements to qualify for the marital deduction).
For further discussion of Oregon’s Uniform Simultaneous Death Act, see
§ 4.1-3(b).
§ 12.1-5(b)(2) Property Must Pass from Decedent to Surviving
Spouse