You are on page 1of 1029
[…] bodyremains, any member of the same or prior class may revoke or amend the gift,
if the procurement organization, transplant hospital, physician, or technician
removing the body part is notified before removal procedures have begun. ORS
97.967(2)–(3). However, if an anatomical gift was made by the decedent or another
person under ORS 97.957 and the gift was not revoked at the time of the
decedent’s death, the gift is irrevocable and is not subject to the consent,
concurrence, cancellation, or substantial revision of any person. ORS 97.963(1).
If a prospective donor has an advance directive and the terms of the advance
directive conflict with the express or implied terms of a potential anatomical gift
regarding “administration of measures necessary to ensure the medical suitability
of a body part for transplantation, therapy, research or education,” the prospective
donor and his or her attending physician must confer to resolve the conflict. ORS
97.978(2). If the prospective donor is incapable of resolving the conflict, the
conflict must be resolved by the prospective donor’s agent under the advance