You are on page 1of 1029
[…] property that a testator gives during his or her lifetime to a devisee “is treated as an
advancement of the devisee’s share in whole or in part” if
(1) “[t]he will provides for deduction of the gift”;
(2) “[t]he testator declared in writing that the gift is in satisfaction of the
devise or that its value is to be deducted from the value of the devise”; or
(3) “[t]he devisee acknowledges in writing, before or after the testator’s
death, that the gift was made in satisfaction of the devise or that its value was to be
deducted from the value of the devise.”
ORS 112.135(2)(a).
For purposes of applying the gift against the devisee’s share of the testate
estate, “the property advanced must be valued as of the time the devisee came into
possession or enjoyment of the property or as of the time of the testator’s death,
whichever occurs first, unless otherwise directed in the testator’s will or a writing
described in [ORS 112.135(2)(a)(B)].” ORS 112.135(2)(b).
“Property not subject to probate administration, the transfer of which is
intended by the decedent to take effect on death,” is treated as “an advancement
against the heir’s share of the estate or the devisee’s devise under the will if
declared in writing by the decedent, or acknowledged in writing by the heir or
devisee, to be an advancement.” ORS 112.135(3)(a). Examples of such transfers
“include but are not limited to beneficiary designation, right of survivorship and
transfer on death deed or transfer on death designation.” ORS 112.135(3)(a). The
property transferred under this provision “must be valued as of the time of the
decedent’s death, unless otherwise directed in the testator’s will or in a writing by
the decedent.” ORS 112.135(3)(b).