You are on page 1of 1029
[…] of the absentee is and has been unknown for a period stated of not less than one
year, and . . . the petitioner has reason to believe and believes the absentee is
dead”; (2) the “death of the absentee at the time, location and in the circumstances
stated in the petition is probable” and “in doubt solely by reason of the failure to
find or identify the remains of the absentee”; or (3) the absentee is presumed dead
under the provisions of ORS 176.740 (regarding a presumption of death for
persons missing after a natural disaster or an act of war, terrorism, or sabotage).
ORS 117.005(3). See chapter 6 for further discussion.
The management of the financial resources of a person who has disappeared
is governed by ORS chapter 125, which deals with protective proceedings. See
ORS 125.005(3) (financially incapable “means a condition in which a person is
unable to manage financial resources of the person effectively for reasons
including . . . disappearance”).
Before initiating a protective proceeding or filing a petition to administer the
estate of an absentee, the lawyer must determine which, if either, of these two
courses to pursue.
§ 3.6-2(b) Small Estates