Professional Documents
[…] receive a commission, which is based in part on the value of “property subject to
the jurisdiction of the court” as provided in ORS 116.173(3)(a). The 2017
Legislature added a definition for the phrase property subject to the jurisdiction of
the court in ORS 116.173(1).
NOTE: If the decedent’s will made special provision for the personal
representative’s compensation, but the estate’s assets are insufficient to pay
all expenses and claims of the estate, the personal representative’s
compensation may not exceed the compensation provided by ORS
116.173(3) and (4). ORS 116.173(5).
The 2017 Legislature also added another provision to ORS 116.173. For
purposes of the statute, each asset must be valued at its “highest value as reported
in the inventory, any amended or supplemental inventory, any interim account or
the final account or statement in lieu of the final account filed under ORS 116.083,
which may be based upon revaluation of the asset to reflect its then current fair
market value.” ORS 116.173(2).
If the decedent’s will made special provision for the personal
representative’s compensation,
(1) the personal representative is not entitled to any other compensation
for services unless, before appointment, the personal representative “signs and files