Professional Documents
[…] effect on beneficial ownership of the account, other than to transfer the rights of
the decedent as part of the estate of the decedent.” ORS 708A.470(4).
A right of survivorship arising “from the express terms of the account or
under [ORS 708A.470], a beneficiary designation in a trust account, or a P.O.D.
payee designation, cannot be changed by will.” ORS 708A.470(5). In other words,
a right of survivorship normally “trumps” the will.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2015 Legislature amended the language, but not the meaning, of ORS
708A.470. See the current statute regarding quotations in the 2012 text.
In 2015, the Oregon Legislature modified the definition of trust account
under ORS 708A.455(12) to read “an account in the name of one or more parties
as trustee for one or more beneficiaries in which the relationship is established by
the form of the account and the deposit agreement with the insured institution, and
the trust has no subject other than the sums on deposit in the account whether or
not the deposit agreement provides for payment to the beneficiary.”
§ 1.6-2 U.S. Savings Bonds
If a co-owner named on a U.S. savings bond dies, the survivor is recognized
as the sole owner, and the decedent’s interest in the bond passes without probate.
The bond will be reissued upon furnishing a death certificate and a completed