You are on page 1of 1029
[…] trust-valuation rules apply to an interest in a trust that is provided for the benefit of
the spouse by the decedent.
For a trust that provides for the distribution of income and principal to a
surviving spouse, the entire value of the trust corpus will be considered as part of
the surviving spouse’s estate, if all of the trust income must be distributed to the
surviving spouse during the spouse’s lifetime, and either (1) the spouse has a
general power of appointment that the spouse may exercise, acting alone, to or for
the benefit of the surviving spouse or the surviving spouse’s estate, ORS
114.675(2)(a), or (2) “the trust principal may be accessed only by the trustee or the
spouse and only for the purpose of providing for the health, education, support or
maintenance of the spouse,” ORS 114.675(2)(b).
For an income-only trust, one-half of the value of the trust corpus will be
considered as part of the surviving spouse’s estate, if (1) all trust income must be
distributed to or for the benefit of the surviving spouse during the spouse’s