You are on page 1of 1029
[…] of the information described in ORS 113.145, if that information was required to
be mailed or delivered to the person on whose behalf the petition is filed, or (2)
four months after the first publication of notice to interested persons, if the person
contesting the will was not required to be named in the petition as an interested
person. ORS 113.075(1), (3).
NOTE: A contention that the decedent breached a contract to make or
revoke a will or devise, or not revoke a will or devise, or died intestate, may
not be presented as a claim under ORS chapter 115. ORS 113.075(4). Such
an action “may be commenced by the filing of a separate action in any court
of competent jurisdiction.” ORS 113.075(2).
For a thorough discussion of will contests, see §§15.2-1(a) to 15.2-2(g).
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 113.075(4) was renumbered ORS 113.075(5) in 2017.
The 2017 Legislature also added new provisions to ORS 113.075.
A person who commences a will contest under ORS 113.075(1) must “give
notice of the action to heirs and devisees identified in the petition for probate or
amended petition for probate, and to the Department of State Lands if the personal
representative has delivered or mailed information to the department under ORS
113.045.” ORS 113.075(4)(a).
In addition, if any devisee under the contested will is “a charitable trust as
described in ORS 130.170, a public benefit corporation as defined in ORS 65.001
or a religious organization,” a person who commences a will contest under ORS
113.075(1) must give notice to the Attorney General. ORS 113.075(4)(b).
NOTE: The 2015 Legislature added ORS 112.238 to Oregon law to
create a procedure allowing the court to admit for probate a writing that does