You are on page 1of 1029
[…] constitutes physical abuse of the decedent, as described in ORS 124.105, or
financial abuse of the decedent, as described in ORS 124.110.” ORS 112.457; see
ORS 112.455(1), (2)(b).
Although neither a slayer nor an abuser may receive his or her intestate
share from the person who was slain or abused, the slayer or abuser’s issue, or
other persons taking through the slayer or abuser, take that share as if the slayer
or abuser had predeceased the decedent.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2015 Legislature made a couple of relatively minor changes to
subsection (1) of ORS 112.465, which now provides as follows:
Property that would have passed by reason of the death of a decedent to a
person who was a slayer or an abuser of the decedent, whether by intestate
succession, by will, by transfer on death deed, by trust, or otherwise, passes on
death and vests as if the slayer or abuser had predeceased the decedent.
ORS 112.465(1) (new language italicized).
The 2015 Legislature also added a clause to the first sentence of ORS
112.555: “After any right to appeal has been exhausted, a final judgment of
conviction of felonious and intentional killing is conclusive for purposes of ORS