You are on page 1of 1029
[…] the property ceases to be an asset of the estate (e.g., after distribution to a
beneficiary). ORS 18.312(1), (3). An exception is provided in ORS 18.312(2),
which allows execution against the estate pursuant to a judgment of foreclosure
and sale.
§ 9.4-4 Debts Not Due
§ 9.4-4(a) Presenting Claims on Debts Not Due
A decedent’s obligations may not be due as of the date of the decedent’s
death, and may not be due until long after the time anticipated to complete the
administration of the estate. The presentation of claims on obligations not yet due
is governed by ORS 115.075 as follows:
(1) Claims, whether or not secured, may be presented as claims on debts
due;
(2) If the claim is allowed, allowance must be “in an amount equal to the
value of the debt on the date of allowance”;
(3) The creditor may withdraw the claim without prejudice to other
remedies; and
(4) Payment of the amount allowed discharges the debt and the security,
if any.
“The probate code contemplates a quick and final settlement of estates, with
claimants being paid off immediately.