Professional Documents
[…] The proof must include a copy of
the form of the notice, the date of delivery or mailing of the notice, and the name
and address of each person given notice. ORS 115.003(4). See ORS 111.218
(proof of notice).
PRACTICE TIP: In Lane County, the local practice is to require that the
affidavit of compliance include a list of the steps taken to comply with the
requirements of ORS 115.003. See Form 9-4.
2018 Supplement Text
As mentioned in the 2012 text, the personal representative generally has
three months after appointment to search for persons who have or assert claims
against the estate. ORS 115.003(1). Not later than 30 days after expiration of the
time to search for claimants (including any extensions), the personal representative
must give notice “to each person known by the personal representative during such
period to have or assert a claim against the estate.” ORS 115.003(2). The contents
of the notice are described in detail in ORS 115.003(3). The notice has the effect of
cutting off creditors’ claims if not asserted within 45 days (30 days under prior
law). ORS 115.005(2)(b).
A creditor’s claim against the estate is barred if not presented within the
applicable statute of limitations and before the later of the following time periods:
(1) four months after published notice or (2) 45 days after the personal
representative delivers or mails direct notice to the creditor as required by ORS
115.003(2) and (3). ORS 115.005(2).
§ 7.3-3(b) Failure to Make Search or Give Notice
The personal representative’s failure to make reasonably diligent efforts to
ascertain claims or to cause notice to be delivered or mailed is a “breach of duty
to the persons concerned, but does not affect the validity of appointment, duties
or powers or the exercise of duties or powers.” ORS 115.003(5). See §9.3-3 (the
failure to give actual notice to known creditors violates the due process clause).
A claimant who was not given the required notice has a cause of action
against the personal representative and the surety for the amount that the claimant