You are on page 1of 1029
[…] survivorship rules “would result in an unintended failure or duplication of a
disposition,” ORS 112.586(1), (5)–(6).
NOTE: The term governing instrument means (1) a deed: (2) a will; (3)
a transfer on death deed under ORS 93.948–93.979 (see §1.5-9); (4) a trust;
(5) an insurance or annuity policy with a payable-on-death designation; (6) a
pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plan; (7) an instrument
creating or exercising a power of appointment or a power of attorney; or (8)
any other similar instrument. ORS 112.570(2).
Unless a payor or other third party has received written notice of a claim
under ORS 112.588(2), “the payor or other third party is not liable for making a
payment to, transferring property to, or conferring any other benefit on a person
who appears to be entitled to the payment, property or benefit under a good faith
reading of a governing instrument.” ORS 112.588(1). However, the third party is
liable for a payment, transfer, or other benefit conveyed after receiving such a
notice. ORS 112.588(1).
ORS 112.588(2) establishes procedures for providing a payor or other third