You are on page 1of 1029
[…] been approved by the court. The case is not precedent for accountings in a
decedent’s estate, but the principle is analogous.
§ 11.7-2 Form of Objection
No particular form of pleading is required for an objection. However, the
statute requires that the objector specify the particulars of the objection. ORS
116.103.
Supplemental objections may be filed, at least while the matter is still in
dispute. In re Roach’s Estate, 50 Or 179, 200, 92 P 118 (1907).
§ 11.7-3 Hearing on Objection
The court must set a hearing on objections to a final accounting. ORS
116.103. See ORS 111.215.
On a determination that there is no just reason for delay, the court in a
probate hearing may enter a limited judgment for a decision on an objection to an
accounting. ORS 111.275(1)(c), (2). “The judgment document need not reflect the
court’s determination that there is no just reason for delay.” ORS 111.275(2).
PRACTICE TIP: A clear trend exists toward alternative dispute
resolution in probate disputes. See SLR 9.016, 12.045 (Multnomah County).
If an objection to a final accounting is filed, the lawyer should review