You are on page 1of 1029
[…] whole or in part, by the personal representative, the personal representative must
“move or plead to the claim as though the claim were a complaint filed in an
action.” ORS 115.165(1). Although the pleadings are the same as in a separate
action against the personal representative on the claim, the probate court hears the
matter without a jury and determines the claim “in a summary manner.” ORS
115.165(1)–(2). The court makes an order allowing or disallowing the claim, in
whole or in part. No appeal may be taken from such an order. ORS 115.165(3).
Any interested person may be heard in a proceeding for the summary
determination of a claim. ORS 115.175.
ORS 115.195(1) provides that “[a] claim that has been disallowed by the
personal representative may not be allowed by any court except upon some
competent, satisfactory evidence other than the testimony of the claimant.” This
means that a claimant must prove a prima facie case with evidence other than the
claimant’s own testimony; only then does the case go to the factfinder. See
Johnson v. Ranes, 67 Or App 667, 680 P2d 688 (1984) (discussed in §9.5-7), for