You are on page 1of 1029
[…] showing estimates of the true cash values of estate properties. ORS 113.165.
The personal representative may employ an independent appraiser to assist
in appraising property “the value of which may be subject to reasonable doubt.”
ORS 113.185(1). The need for a professional appraisal presumably will arise only
when there are problems of valuation for estate tax purposes, for establishing the
basis of the property, or for distribution among the various heirs or devisees.
Appraisers are entitled to reasonable fees and expenses to be paid as an expense of
administration. ORS 113.185(4); see ORS 116.183. See §§2.8-4(a)(1) to 2.8-4(b).
2018 Supplement Text
The 2017 Legislature revised the language of ORS 113.165. The inventory
must now show the personal representative’s estimates of “the respective fair
market values as of the date of the death of the decedent of the properties described
in the inventory.” ORS 113.165.
§ 2.8-3 Bond Costs
The personal representative may be required to file a bond. ORS 113.105.
See §§5.2-6(a) to 5.2-6(d) for discussion of the necessity and amount of the bond.
The bond is “for the security and benefit of all interested persons and shall be