Professional Documents
[…] his will was entered into probate. The court ruled that neither of the exceptions
under ORS 112.305 applied because the will did not evidence an intent that it was
not to be revoked by the marriage, and the prenuptial agreement of the testator and
his spouse had been superseded by the property-settlement agreement.
Accordingly, the testator had no valid will at the time of his death, and the
surviving spouse was entitled to an intestate share of the decedent’s net estate.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2015 Legislature added a new provision to ORS 112.305. The testator’s
subsequent marriage revokes a will if the testator is survived by a spouse, unless
“[t]he testator executed the will after entering into a registered domestic
partnership under ORS 106.300 to 106.340 or a similar law in another state and the
testator subsequently marries the domestic partner.” ORS 112.305(3).
§ 4.2-6(e) Revocation by Dissolution or Annulment of Marriage
Unless a will evidences a different intent of the testator, the divorce or
annulment of the testator’s marriage after the execution of the will “revokes all