You are on page 1of 1029
[…] ORS
116.133(1). Except as provided in ORS 112.405 (relating to pretermitted children),
and ORS 114.600–114.725 (relating to the elective share of the surviving spouse),
shares of distributees abate in the following order, with no preference or priority
between real property and personal property:
(1) Property not disposed of by the will;
(2) Residuary devises;
(3) General devises; and
(4) Specific devises.
ORS 116.133(2).
COMMENT: The provisions for payment of an elective share of a
surviving spouse under ORS 114.615 are discussed in §8.2-5(e).
For purposes of abatement, a general devise charged on any specific
property or fund is considered to be a specific devise to the extent of the value of
the specific property or fund on which it is charged. ORS 116.133(3).
Devisees of “tangible personal property not used in trade, agriculture or
other business are not required to contribute from that property unless the
particular devise forms a substantial amount of the total estate and the court
specifically orders contribution because of the devise.” ORS 116.133(5).
§ 8.1-6 Inheritance by Nonresident Alien
Former ORS 111.070 limited the right of a nonresident alien to receive
property by inheritance or devise from a decedent’s estate. See §2.1. The repeal of
the statute was precipitated by a ruling of the United States Supreme Court holding