You are on page 1of 1029
[…] the estate necessary expenses and disbursements incurred in the proceeding,
including reasonable attorney fees. ORS 116.183(2).
(8) The personal representative for the estate of a “vulnerable person”
may bring a civil action against any person who physically or financially abused
the decedent. ORS 124.100(2), (3)(c). The decedent must have been a vulnerable
person when the cause of action arose. ORS 124.100(3)(c). The statute defines
vulnerable person as (a) an “elderly” person who is 65 years of age or older (see
ORS 124.100(1)(a)); (b) a “financially incapable” person (see ORS
124.100(1)(b), 125.005); (c) an “incapacitated” person (see ORS 124.100(1)(c),
125.005); or (d) a person “with a disability who is susceptible to force, threat,
duress, coercion, persuasion or physical or emotional injury because of the
person’s physical or mental impairment.” ORS 124.100(1)(e).
2018 Supplement Text
Regarding item (7) in the 2012 text, ORS 116.183(2) was renumbered ORS
116.183(3).
Regarding item (8) in the 2012 text, see Supplement § 15.4 (physical or
financial abuse of vulnerable persons) and Elder Law § 9.4 (OSB Legal Pubs