You are on page 1of 1029
[…] 2018 Supplement Text
In item (11) of the 2012 text, ORS 114.525(9) was renumbered ORS
114.525(10).
In item (12) of the 2012 text, ORS 114.525(10) was renumbered ORS
114.525(11).
In item (13) of the 2012 text, ORS 114.525(11) was renumbered ORS
114.525(12).
In item (14) of the 2012 text, ORS 114.525(12) was renumbered ORS
114.525(13).
§ 5.3-3(b) Who May File
The probate code provides that any of the following persons may file a
small-estate affidavit (see Forms 5-17, 5-18):
(1) “One or more of the claiming successors of the decedent,” ORS
114.515(1)(a);
NOTE: See ORS 114.505(2) for the definition of claiming successors.
A creditor may be a claiming successor. ORS 114.505(2)(c). See §5.3-7.
(2) “If the decedent died testate, any person named as personal
representative in the decedent’s will,” ORS 114.515(1)(b);
(3) If the decedent received certain public assistance or received care at
an institution described in ORS 179.010, and “it appears that the assistance or the
cost of the care may be recovered from the estate of the decedent,” the Director of
Human Services, the Director of the Oregon Health Authority, or a lawyer
approved by either director under ORS 114.517 or 114.515(1)(c); or
(4) If the decedent died intestate and without heirs, and the estate appears