You are on page 1of 1029
[…] 113. Under ORS 113.038, a petition for the appointment of a personal
representative may include a request for the “compensation of the personal
representative to be determined by a different method than as provided in
ORS 116.173(3).” See Supp § 5.2-2(b) (contents of petition). See
Supplement § 2.8-4(a)(1) and Supplement § 11.6-5(a) regarding the personal
representative’s compensation.
The 2017 Legislature added a new provision to ORS 113.085, which
is cited in the third paragraph of the 2012 text. Before the court appoints a
personal representative under ORS 113.085(1)(b) to (g) (which directs the
court to give preference to certain persons in appointing a personal
representative), “the court may require the petitioner to make a reasonable
attempt to notify persons of higher priority than the proposed personal
representative” under those subsections. ORS 113.085(2).
§ 3.6-6 Information Lists, Checklists, and Calendars
§ 3.6-6(a) Master Information List and Information Checklist
Retaining information that has been collected so that it can be effectively
used in the administration process is essential.