Professional Documents
[…] general judgment of final distribution). See also Supp § 11.8-2(a) (general
judgment of final distribution).
Form 11-16 Statement for Attorney Fees and Costs
Download MS Word
I, ____________________declare:
1.
I am a member of the Oregon State Bar. I practice estate planning law and
trust and estate administration law, and I offer the following facts in support of an
award of reasonable and necessary attorney fees and costs.
The personal representative is entitled to recover attorney fees, costs, and
disbursements pursuant to the following facts, statute, or rule: ORS 116.183(1)
(which states that “[a] personal representative shall be allowed in the settlement of
the final account all necessary expenses incurred in the care, management and
settlement of the estate, including reasonable fees of . . . attorneys”) and ORS
116.183(2) (which states that “[a]n award of reasonable attorney fees under this
section shall be made after consideration of the customary fees in the community
for similar services, the time spent by counsel, counsel’s experience in such
matters, the skill displayed by counsel, the result obtained, any agreement as to
fees between the personal representative and the counsel of the personal
representative, the amount of responsibility assumed by counsel considering the
total value of the estate, and other factors as may be relevant. No single factor is
controlling.”).
2.
I make this statement in support of the Final Accounting and Petition for
General Judgment of Final Distribution, pursuant to which the personal
representative prays for a General Judgment Approving the Final Accounting and