Professional Documents
[…] to be bound by the order.
Any person who has knowledge that a decedent died wholly intestate,
without a known heir, and owning property subject to probate in Oregon must give
notice to an appointed estate administrator at the Department of State Lands within
48 hours of acquiring such knowledge. If the department is appointed personal
representative, the director of the department will appoint an estate administrator to
act for the department in administering the estate. ORS 113.238. See ORS 113.235.
See Appendix 2B for a table of notice requirements.
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 116.093(1) now provides that the personal representative must mail a
copy of the final account and petition for judgment and notice of the time set for
objections to (1) “[e]ach distributee at the last known address of the distributee”
and (2) “[e]ach creditor who has not received payment in full and whose claim has
not otherwise been barred.”
The notice provided to the Oregon Health Authority (OHA) under ORS
113.145 is not sufficient if that agency is or may be a creditor of the estate. Notice
must also be given under ORS 115.003(3). Presumably, this applies to claims by