You are on page 1of 1029
[…] the final account or the statement in lieu of the final account under ORS 116.083,
elect to be compensated as provided in ORS 116.173(3).” ORS 113.038(3). See
Supp § 5.2-2(b) (contents of petition). See also Supp § 11.6-5(a) (personal
representative’s fee).
The 2017 Legislature also added a provision that defines the phrase property
subject to the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of determining the personal
representative’s fee (ORS 116.173(1)), as well as a provision stating that each asset
is to be valued at its highest value for purposes of calculating the fee (ORS
116.173(2)).
ORS 116.173(1) provides as follows:
(1) As used in this section, “property subject to the jurisdiction of the
court” means:
(a) All property owned by the decedent at the time of death that is
subject to administration;
(b) All income received during the course of the administration of the
estate;
(c) All gains realized on the sale or disposition of assets during the
course of the administration of the estate, to the extent that the gain realized on
each asset sold or disposed of exceeds the value of the asset as provided in
subsection (2) of this section; and
(d) All unrealized gains on assets acquired during the course of
administration of the estate.
ORS 116.173(2) now states:
For purposes of this section, each asset shall be valued at its highest value
as reported in the inventory, any amended or supplemental inventory, any interim
account or the final account or statement in lieu of the final account filed under
ORS 116.083, which may be based upon revaluation of the asset to reflect its then
current fair market value.
ORS 116.173(1) was renumbered ORS 116.173(3), which sets forth the
general rule regarding the personal representative’s compensation.
ORS 116.173(2) was renumbered ORS 116.173(4), which allows the court
to allow further compensation to the personal representative “as is just and
reasonable” for any “extraordinary and unusual” services.
ORS 116.173(3) was renumbered ORS 116.173(5), which applies when a
decedent has made special provision in the will for the personal representative’s
compensation. The 2017 Legislature added a new subsection to that provision: “If
the assets of the estate are insufficient to pay in full all expenses or claims of the
estate, the compensation of the personal representative may not exceed the
compensation provided by subsections (3) and (4) of this section.” ORS
116.173(5)(b).
§ 2.8-4(a)(2) Court May Deny Compensation
The court has the power to deny in whole or in part the personal
representative’s request for compensation. ORS 116.123. The court may also
surcharge the personal representative for any loss caused by any breach of
fiduciary duty.