Professional Documents
[…] predeceased the testator.” ORS 112.265(1).
The trust may be funded during the testator’s lifetime or upon the testator’s
death by the testator’s devise to the trustee. ORS 112.265(2). Thus, the trust need
not be funded during the testator’s lifetime and may acquire assets solely from a
testamentary devise. All property devised to such a trust will be administered and
disposed of in accordance with the provisions of the trust instrument, including
any amendments made to it before or after the death of the testator. ORS
112.265(4)(b).
§ 4.2-5 Contracts to Make a Will
Pursuant to ORS 112.270(1), “[a] contract to make a will or devise, or not
to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, executed after January 1, 1974,”
may be established only by:
(1) “Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract”;
(2) “An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence
proving the terms of the contract”; or
(3) “A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.”
“The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption
of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.” ORS 112.270(2).
ORS 112.270 applies only to wills executed after January 1, 1974. ORS
112.270(1).