You are on page 1of 1029
[…] § 11.6-7 Costs
Lawyer’s and personal representative’s costs may be paid without petition
and order. See, e.g., ORS 114.265, 114.275, 114.305. Examples of such costs are
the court filing fee, the cost of a bond, letters testamentary, publications, etc. The
list of disbursements should note these items. ORS 116.083(2). See §11.5-4(a)
(disbursements).

§ 11.7 OBJECTIONS TO THE FINAL ACCOUNTING


§ 11.7-1 Who May Object
Persons entitled to notice under ORS 116.093 may file objections to the
personal representative’s final accounting within the 20-day period specified in the
notice. ORS 116.103, 116.093. See §11.6-2(b).
Persons entitled to the notice under ORS 116.093 are (1) heirs, (2) devisees,
(3) creditors who have not been paid in full and whose claims are not barred, and
(4) “[a]ny other person known to the personal representative to have or to claim an
interest in the estate being distributed.” ORS 116.093(1). See Waybrant v.
Bernstein, 75 Or App 550, 706 P2d 1002 (1985).
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 116.093 was amended in 2017. See Supplement § 11.6-2(b) regarding
persons entitled to notice of the final account. ORS 116.093(1) no longer requires
notice to “[a]ny other person known to the personal representative to have or to
claim an interest in the estate being distributed.”
“[T]he time set by the personal representative under ORS 116.093 for filing
objections to the final accounting controls.” Hobbs v. Harrington, 284 Or App 125,
130, 391 P3d 915 (2017). “If no objections are filed by that date and the probate