Professional Documents
[…] representative is appointed in all probates. ORS 113.145(6). Their mailing
addresses and telephone numbers are as follows:
Oregon Department of Human Services,
Estate Administration Unit
PO Box 14021
Salem, OR 97309-5024
phone: 800-826-5675
Oregon Health Authority
500 Summer St., NE, E-20
Salem, OR 97301-1097
phone: 503-947-2340
If, before the filing of the final account, the personal representative has
actual knowledge that the petition did not include the name and address of any
person described in subsection (4), (5), (7), (8), or (9) of ORS 113.035, the
personal representative must:
(1) “Make reasonable efforts under the circumstances to ascertain each of
those names and addresses,” ORS 113.145(5)(a);
(2) “Promptly deliver or mail information as described in [ORS
113.145(1)] to each of those persons located after the filing of the petition and
before the filing of the final account,” ORS 113.145(5)(b); and
(3) “File in the estate proceeding, on or before filing the final account
under ORS 116.083, proof of compliance with [ORS 113.145(5)] or a waiver of
notice as provided under ORS 111.225,” ORS 113.145(5)(c).
The personal representative must mail a copy of the notice of final account
to each heir, each devisee, each unpaid creditor whose claim has not been barred,
and any other person known by the personal representative to have an interest in