You are on page 1of 1029
[…] ORS
114.545(1)(f).
NOTE: “If the property is a manufactured structure as defined in ORS
446.561, the affiant must assign interest in the structure as provided in ORS
446.616.” ORS 114.545(1)(f).
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 114.545(1)(f) was renumbered ORS 114.545(1)(g).
See ORS 114.545(2), which is discussed in Supplement § 5.3-5 (duties and
powers of affiant).
§ 5.3-7 Creditors
The statutes governing the small-estates procedure protect creditors by,
among other things, allowing them to (1) file a small-estate affidavit (see §5.3-
3(b)), (2) present claims against the estate, and (3) file a petition for summary
review of administration of an estate. ORS 114.505(2)(c), 114.515(1)(a),
114.540(3), 114.545(1)(c)–(d), 114.550.
“Any creditor of the estate entitled to payment or reimbursement from the
estate under ORS 114.545(1)(c) who has not been paid or reimbursed the full
amount owed such creditor within 60 days after the date of the decedent’s death”
may file a small-estate affidavit. ORS 114.505(1)(c), 114.515.
A creditor may present a claim to the affiant within four months after the
affidavit (or an amended or supplemental affidavit) was filed. Each claim
presented must (1) be in writing; (2) describe the nature and amount of the claim, if