You are on page 1of 1029
[…] property by inheritance or devise from a decedent’s estate. See §2.1. The repeal of
the statute was precipitated by a ruling of the United States Supreme Court holding
that the statute was unconstitutional as applied, as an interference in foreign affairs.
Zschernig v. Miller, 389 US 429, 432, 88 S Ct 664, 19 L Ed2d 683 (1968), rev’g
243 Or 567 (1966). The current probate code includes no other provision limiting
the rights of a nonresident alien to receive property by inheritance or devise from
the estate of an Oregon decedent.
§ 8.1-7 Determination of Heirship
The probate code has no detailed statutory procedure for determining the
heirs of an estate. However, ORS 111.095(2) provides that “[a] probate court has
full, legal and equitable powers to make declaratory judgments, as provided in
ORS 28.010 to 28.160, in all matters involved in the administration of an estate,
including . . . the determination of heirship.” Thus, pursuant to ORS 111.095(2)
and ORS 28.040, any interested person may bring a declaratory judgment
proceeding in probate court to determine the heirs or devisees of an estate. The
procedure is described in §§8.2-3(a) to 8.2-3(b)(7).