You are on page 1of 1029
[…] court appoints a personal representative under items (2) to (7) above, the court
“may require the petitioner to make a reasonable attempt to notify persons of
higher priority than the proposed personal representative.”
PRACTICE TIP: To avoid delay in the appointment of a lower-priority
personal representative, the lawyer should consider obtaining the written
consent of higher-priority nominees and filing the same with the petition.
§ 5.2-5(b) Disqualification of Personal Representative
The grounds for which a person may be disqualified from serving as
personal representative are set forth in ORS 113.092 and 113.095.
A person nominated as personal representative who has been convicted of a
felony must inform the court of the conviction. ORS 113.092(1). The conviction
will not disqualify the nominee unless (1) the court finds that “the facts underlying
the conviction are substantially similar to facts which would constitute grounds for
removal” of the person as personal representative under ORS 113.195(2); and (2)
the court “has reasonable grounds to believe that such person will be unfaithful to
or neglectful of the trust.” ORS 113.092(1). A person’s failure to inform the court