You are on page 1of 1029
[…] ORS 114.690), ORS 114.675(1)(b);
COMMENT: For this purpose, a decedent’s nonprobate transfers
include all property that passes outside probate to the surviving spouse upon
the decedent’s death, including any survivorship interest, insurance proceeds
payable to the surviving spouse by reason of the decedent’s death, and all
other property that would have been included in the decedent’s nonprobate
estate had it passed to a person other than the decedent’s spouse. ORS
114.690. Social Security benefits are not included as part of the surviving
spouse’s estate. ORS 114.690(2).
(3) All other property of the spouse, as determined on the date of the
decedent’s death, ORS 114.675(1)(c); and
(4) Any property that would have been included in the surviving spouse’s
estate “except for the exercise of a disclaimer by the spouse after the death of the
decedent,” ORS 114.675(1)(d) (see §§8.3-2(a) to 8.3-2(f) regarding disclaimers).
CAVEAT: For purposes of determining a decedent’s nonprobate and
probate transfers to a surviving spouse, any property that has been
disclaimed by the surviving spouse will continue to be included as part of