Professional Documents
[…] See
Appendix 2B.
PRACTICE TIP: The probate code does not require the appointment of a
guardian, conservator, or guardian ad litem to receive notice on behalf of a
minor or an incompetent. However, given that the courts are emphasizing
due process requirements in connection with notice, prudence dictates that a
guardian or conservator be appointed when the rights of an interested person
are affected.
§ 2.5-3 Manner of Giving Notice
Except when notice by publication is specifically required by statute or court
order (see, e.g., ORS 113.045), notice may be given in one or more of the
following ways:
(1) By mail, ORS 111.215(1)(a);
(2) By personal delivery, ORS 111.215(1)(b); or
(3) By publication, ORS 111.215(1)(c).
PRACTICE TIP: Notice by publication is permitted only when “the
address of any person is not known or cannot be ascertained with reasonable
diligence.” ORS 111.215(1)(c). Presumably, however, the court will not
allow service by publication in probate matters any more liberally than is
allowed in actions under ORCP 7 D(6)(a). This rule permits service by
publication only when an affidavit has been filed showing that service
“cannot be made by any method otherwise specified in these rules or other
rule or statute.”
Except as noted above, the only other instance in which notice by
publication is authorized or directed is the “notice to interested persons”
announcing the appointment of the personal representative. ORS 113.155. But see
§2.5-7. See Appendix 2B.
Notice by mail or by personal service may be made either on the person to
be notified or on that person’s lawyer if the person “has appeared by attorney or
requested that notice be sent to the attorney of the person.” ORS 111.215(1).
However, the personal representative’s notice of disallowance of a claim must be
given to both the claimant and, if any, the claimant’s lawyer. ORS 115.135(1).
2018 Supplement Text
On a showing of good cause, the court “may change the requirements as to
the method or time of giving notice for any hearing.” ORS 111.215(2).
Furthermore, the court may authorize “notice by electronic means.” ORS
111.215(2) (as amended in 2017). See UTCR chapter 21 (filing and service by
electronic means).
The 2017 Legislature authorized the Department of Human Services and the