Professional Documents
[…] appropriate in some situations. See Appendix 2C for circumstances in which court
orders are necessary. See also Appendix 2D.
In the ordinary estate, only three orders or judgments are needed:
(1) A limited judgment admitting the will to probate and appointing the
personal representative and, unless waived by the will, fixing the amount of the
bond, ORS 111.185(1), 111.275(1);
(2) A general judgment, approving the final account and fixing
compensation of the personal representative, ORS 116.113, 18.005(7); and
(3) A supplemental judgment discharging the personal representative,
ORS 116.213; ORS 18.005(17).
In a probate proceeding, the court “may enter a limited judgment only for
the following decisions of the court” (ORS 111.275(1)), and then “only if the court
determines that there is no just reason for delay” (ORS 111.275(2)):
(1) A decision on a petition for appointment or removal of a personal
representative;
(2) A decision in a will contest filed in the probate proceeding;
(3) A decision on an objection to an accounting;
(4) A decision on a request made in the proceeding for a declaratory
judgment under ORS 111.095;
(5) A decision on a request for an award of expenses under ORS 116.183;
and
(6) “Such decisions of the court as may be specified by rules or orders of
the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court under ORS 18.028,” ORS 111.275(1)(f).
The judgment document “need not reflect the court’s determination that
there is no just reason for delay.” ORS 111.275(2); see Interstate Roofing, Inc. v.
Springville Corp., 347 Or 144, 148–156, 218 P3d 113 (2009).
2018 Supplement Text
Regarding the second paragraph of the 2012 text, note that “the court may,
for good cause, require a bond notwithstanding any provision in a will that no bond
is required.” ORS 113.105(2)(a).
The 2016 Legislature added a new provision to ORS 111.275(1), allowing
the court in a probate proceeding to enter a limited judgment in a “decision on a
petition filed under ORS 112.238 admitting a writing for probate or otherwise
acknowledging the validity and intent of the writing.” ORS 111.275(1)(f). The
2015 Legislature added ORS 112.238 to create a procedure allowing the court to
admit for probate a writing that does not comply with the formalities of a validly
executed will. For further discussion of ORS 112.238, see Supplement § 8.2-6