Professional Documents
[…] § 4.2-6 Revoking or Altering a Will
§ 4.2-6(a) Governing Statutes Are Exclusive
Pursuant to ORS 112.275, a will may be altered or revoked only as
provided in ORS 112.285–112.315, which are discussed in §§4.2-6(b) to 4.2-6(f).
2018 Supplement Text
As amended in 2015, ORS 112.275 now provides that “[a] will may be
revoked or altered only as provided in ORS 112.238, 112.260 or 112.285 to
112.315.”
Both ORS 112.238 and ORS 112.260 were enacted in 2015. ORS 112.238,
which sets forth an exception to will formalities, is discussed in Supplement § 4.2-5
(exception to will-execution formalities). ORS 112.260 relates to a reference in a
will to a statement or list disposing of certain effects.
§ 4.2-6(b) Express Revocation or Alteration
A will may be revoked or altered by another will. ORS 112.285(1).
A will may be revoked by being “burned, torn, canceled, obliterated or
destroyed, with the intent and purpose of the testator of revoking the will, by the
testator, or by another person at the direction of the testator and in the presence of
the testator.” ORS 112.285(2). The injury or destruction by a person other than
the testator at the direction and in the presence of the testator must be proved by
at least two witnesses. ORS 112.285(2).
The same degree of mental capacity is required to revoke a will as is
required to execute one. Wood v.