You are on page 1of 1029
[…] Or
Laws 2018, ch 36, § 5 (effective June 2, 2018; operative January 1, 2019).
The 2018 legislation deleted references in ORS 97.955(2)(b) to a “power of
attorney for health care.” Now, that provision provides that an agent of the donor
may make an anatomical gift, unless “the form appointing a health care
representative, as defined in ORS 127.505, or other record prohibits the agent from
making an anatomical gift.” ORS 97.955(2)(b), as amended by Or Laws 2018, ch
36, § 25 (effective June 2, 2018; operative January 1, 2019).
The legislature also amended ORS 97.959(8) accordingly. An agent or
guardian of a donor may amend or revoke an anatomical gift only if (1) the agent
or guardian made the gift under subsection (2)(b) or (2)(d) of ORS 97.955; or (2)
“[t]he form appointing a health care representative, as defined in ORS 127.505, or
other record appointing the agent expressly authorizes the agent to amend or
revoke anatomical gifts.” ORS 97.955(8), as amended by Or Laws 2018, ch 36,
§ 25 (effective June 2, 2018; operative January 1, 2019).
§ 3.3-1(b) Gift at the Time of Donor’s Death
An anatomical gift of a decedent’s body may be made by any member of the