You are on page 1of 1029
[…] See ORS 28.090.
§ 8.2-3(b)(5) Trial of Issues of Fact
The mode of procedure in the exercise of jurisdiction in the probate court is
“in the nature of an action not triable by right to a jury,” except as otherwise
provided by statute. ORS 111.205; see ORS 28.090.
§ 8.2-3(b)(6) Judgment and Appeal
The declaration has the force and effect of a final judgment. ORS 28.010.
On a determination that “there is no just reason for delay,” the court in a
probate proceeding may enter a limited judgment for a decision on a request made
in a proceeding for a declaratory judgment under ORS 111.095(2). ORS
111.275(1)(d), (2). “The judgment document need not reflect the court’s
determination that there is no just reason for delay.” ORS 111.275(2).
The judgment is appealable. ORS 28.070, 19.205; In re Estate of Toles, 188
Or App 456, 71 P3d 584 (2003). Assuming that the proceeding is in the circuit
court, the appeal would be to the court of appeals. ORS 111.105(2).
2018 Supplement Text