You are on page 1of 1029
[…] petition should so state and indicate “value unknown.” In such a case, an estate is
not administered per se. Publication of notice to creditors (see §§2.5-1, 5.2-8, 7.3-
2(a), 9.3-3), inventory (see §§7.4-1 to 7.4-5), tax releases (see chapter 7), and
annual accountings (see chapter 11) are not required in most counties. See ORS
30.030(5). The personal representative must comply with the requirements for
accounting and closing the estate under ORS chapter 166. Including any other
assets in the estate, however, triggers the full administrative process.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2017 Legislature changed the wording of ORS 113.035 (substituting the
words the person nominated as personal representative for the word executor) so
that the first sentence in the 2012 text should now read as follows: “Any interested
person or the person nominated as personal representative named in the will may
petition for the appointment of a personal representative and for the probate of a
will.”
§ 15.3-2(c) Award and Settlement
The personal representative in a wrongful death action may seek and be
awarded five different types of damages:
(1) Expenses incurred for services rendered to the decedent, including