You are on page 1of 1029
[…] construing, applying, or explaining the Uniform Act.
PRACTICE TIP: Caution is the byword when working with clients who
own community-property assets, or who have moved to Oregon from a
community-property state. At last count, 10 states have a form of co-
ownership of property known as community property. These states are
Alaska, Arizona, California, Idaho, Louisiana, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas,
Washington, and Wisconsin. Oregon is surrounded by four of these states.
Accordingly, a lawyer cannot rely entirely on the rebuttable presumption in
ORS 112.725(2), which provides that real property located in Oregon “acquired
by a married person while domiciled in a jurisdiction under whose laws property
could not then be acquired as community property, title to which was taken in a
form which created rights of survivorship,” is presumed not to be property to
which the Uniform Act applies. First, the presumption is rebuttable, and second,
the authors of the Uniform Act, in their prefatory notes, state that severance or
alteration of community-property interests, which is allowed by the Uniform Act