Professional Documents
[…] IRC sections and terms, such as IRC §2031 and “federal taxable estate,” should be
interpreted in connection with the Oregon estate tax.
However, in Seale, 215 Or at 572, the court also added some confusion to
this issue with the following clause:
[W]hereas, where the reference is general, such as a reference to a system or body
of laws or to the general law relating to the subject in hand, the referring statute
takes the law or laws not only in their contemporary form but also as they may be
changed from time to time.
The “general reference” argument could apply to sections like ORS 118.100,
which states that the “tax provided for in ORS 118.010 . . . shall be paid to the
Department of Revenue on the date the federal estate tax is payable.” ORS
118.100(1). In Force v. Dep’t of Revenue, 350 Or 179, 252 P3d 306 (2011), the
personal representative argued that because no federal estate tax was due (for a
decedent who died in 2003), the estate owed no Oregon inheritance tax. The