You are on page 1of 1029
[…] 411.010, may be allowed based on evidence in the form of documents from the
Department of Human Services or the Oregon Health Authority. ORS 115.195(2).
In State ex rel. Dept. of Human Res. v. Payne, 157 Or App 612, 617–618,
970 P2d 266 (1998), superseded by statute as stated in State ex rel. Dept. of
Human Resources v. Payne, 157 Or App 612 (1998), the court of appeals expressly
held that the state was not subject to the 30-day time limitation for filing after the
disallowance of a claim. In direct response to this decision, the legislature enacted
ORS 115.008, which provides as follows:
Notwithstanding ORS 12.250, and except as otherwise specifically
provided in this chapter, all statutes of limitation and other time limitations
imposed under this chapter apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or
brought in the name of any county or public corporation, and to actions brought
for the benefit of the state or for the benefit of any county or public corporation.
See State ex rel Dept. of H.S., 228 Or App 264, 208 P3d 519 (2009) (holding