You are on page 1of 1029
[…] The 2017 Legislature amended ORS 114.325 (cited in the third paragraph of
the 2012 text). The amendments to ORS 114.325 deleted the explicit provision
regarding increasing a bond when the sale price of the property to be sold exceeds
$5,000, but added a clause making the statute subject to ORS 113.105, which
governs bond requirements. See Supp § 5.2-6(a) (necessity of bond). The court sets
the amount of the bond, which amount “must be adequate to protect interested
persons.” ORS 113.105(1)(b). If a bond is required, it must be “executed by a
surety qualified under ORCP 82 D to G.” ORS 113.105(1)(a).
ORS 114.325 now provides as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, and subject to
ORS 113.105, a personal representative has power to sell, mortgage, lease or
otherwise deal with property of the estate without notice, hearing or court order.
(2) Exercise of the power of sale by the personal representative is
improper, except after notice, hearing and order of the court, if:
(a) The sale is in contravention of the provisions of the will; or
(b) The property is specifically devised and the will does not authorize
its sale.
§ 5.2-6(d) Court Approval of Bond
Court approval of the personal representative’s bond is necessary. ORS
113.105. Neither the probate code nor the Uniform Trial Court Rules specify any
particular form of the court’s approval of the bond.