You are on page 1of 1029
[…] forth in ORS 114.505–114.560, if a creditor did not receive a copy of the
small-estate affidavit in which the creditor was listed as a disputed creditor,
and the creditor has not been paid the full amount owed, the creditor may
file a petition for summary review of the administration of the estate within
two years after the filing of the affidavit under ORS 114.515. ORS 114.550.
Before being amended in 2003, the statute required that the petition had to
be filed within two years after the decedent’s death. For further discussion of
small-estate procedures, see §§5.3-1 to 5.3-8(d).
ORS 115.005 specifies two exceptions to the time limitations in the statute.
First, ORS 115.005(5)(a) provides that the time limitations do not affect or prevent
“[a]ny proceeding to enforce a mortgage, pledge or other lien upon property of the
estate, or to quiet title or reform any instrument with respect to title to property.”
This provision is consistent with ORS 115.065, which allows a secured creditor to
file a claim as an unsecured debt, or to rely entirely on the security without
presentation of a claim (see §9.4-2(d)).
Second, ORS 115.005(5)(b) provides that the time limitations do not affect
or prevent, “[t]o the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to
establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which the
decedent or personal representative is protected by liability insurance at the time
the proceeding is commenced.” See §9.4-6(f).
Note the two conditions within the insurance exception:
(1) The exception applies only to the limits of insurance protection (and,
therefore, not to any uninsured portion of the claim); and
(2) The decedent or the personal representative must be protected by