You are on page 1of 1029
[…] Rapp,
140 F3d at 1215–1216. The courts in the Rapp case held that the decedent’s “will
was not ambiguous and there was little or no evidence that [the decedent] intended
to create a QTIP trust.” Rapp, 140 F3d at 1214. The IRS is understandably
suspicious of proceedings in local courts that involve parties who may be
“friendly” rather than adverse, and when the only real issues involved are tax
issues.
The Oregon legislature has adopted provisions designed to salvage the
marital deduction when it may be possible to do so. The 2003 Legislature enacted
ORS 128.398, which was renumbered ORS 130.240 in 2005. The statute, which
applies to trusts containing “marital deduction gifts,” provides that (1) the
provisions of the trust, including any discretionary powers granted to the trustee,
“must be construed as necessary to comply with the marital deduction provisions
of the Internal Revenue Code,” (2) the trustee may take no action or possess any
power that impairs the marital deduction, and (3) the “marital deduction gift may
be satisfied only with property that qualifies for the tax deduction.” ORS
130.240(2).
In 1988, Congress added IRC §2056(b)(7)(C) to provide that an annuity