You are on page 1of 1029
[…] Baumann v. Wright, 249 Or 212,
437 P2d 488 (1968). See In re Conduct of Weidner, 320 Or 336, 338 n 2, 883 P2d
1293 (1994). Attorney fees earned while representing the personal representative
during estate administration are not claims as defined in the probate code, because
they are not incurred by the decedent during his or her life. See §9.4-6(b).
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 111.005(7) was renumbered ORS 111.005(6) (claim defined).
As stated in the 2012 text, “[c]laims against the estate of a decedent . . . shall
be presented to the personal representative.” ORS 115.005(1). The 2017 Legislature
added clarifying provisions to the statute, including that “[f]iling a claim with the
court does not constitute presentation to the personal representative.” ORS
115.005(1)(a). See Supplement § 9.3-2 for additional provisions regarding the
manner of presenting claims.
An action to enforce a contract to make a will is not a claim within the
meaning of ORS 115.005. ORS 113.075.
ORS 112.238 allows an heir or a devisee to claim an interest in the