Professional Documents
[…] representative under the will or under ORS 113.038 or ORS 116.173(3) and (4).”
ORS 116.083(3)(d).
§ 11.6-5(b) Additional Compensation
In addition to the statutory fee (see §11.6-5(a)), the personal representative
may request further compensation for “any extraordinary and unusual services not
ordinarily required of a personal representative.” ORS 116.173(2). See §2.8-
4(a)(1). A supporting affidavit is required. UTCR 9.060(3).
PRACTICE TIP: At least in the tricounty area, preparing and selling a
house is not considered extraordinary.
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 116.173(2) was renumbered ORS 116.173(4). That provision now
states that “[i]n all cases, further compensation as is just and reasonable may be
allowed by the court for any extraordinary and unusual services, including services
not ordinarily required of a personal representative in the performance of duties as
a personal representative.” ORS 116.173(4) (emphasis added).
The 2017 Legislature enacted ORS 113.038, which allows a petition for the
appointment of a personal representative under ORS 113.035 to include “a request
for the compensation of the personal representative to be determined by a different