You are on page 1of 1029
[…] clearly indicates that a stillborn fetus is incapable of inheriting by intestate
succession”). A posthumous child might be a child of the decedent, or might be
the child of an intestate heir.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2015 Legislature repealed ORS 112.075 and enacted ORS 112.077 in its
stead. Like former ORS 112.075, ORS 112.077 provides that a posthumous child
(one conceived before the death of the decedent and born alive thereafter) inherits
as though he or she were alive at the time of the decedent’s death.
Furthermore, ORS 112.077 updates probate law to include provisions
relating to when a child “conceived from the genetic material of a decedent who
died before the transfer of the decedent’s genetic material into a person’s body” is
entitled to an interest in the decedent’s estate. ORS 112.077(4). See Supp § 4.2-
7(j)(after-born and after-adopted children: pretermitted children).
§ 4.1-3(b) Uniform Simultaneous Death Act