Professional Documents
[…] in the estate is devised. ORS 112.245.
§ 4.2-3(c) Validity of Execution of a Will
A will is lawfully executed if it is:
(1) In writing;
(2) Signed by, or at the direction of, the testator; and
(3) Otherwise executed in accordance with the law of (a) this state at the
time of execution or at the time of the testator’s death, (b) the domicile of the
testator at the time of execution or at the time of the testator’s death, or (c) the
place of execution at the time of execution. ORS 112.255(1).
Furthermore, a will is lawfully executed if it complies with the Uniform
International Wills Act. ORS 112.255(2). See §4.2-2(c).
§ 4.2-4 Testamentary Additions to Trusts
Under the Uniform Testamentary Additions to Trusts Act, ORS 112.265, a
devise may be made by a will to a trustee of a trust if (1) the trust “is established
or will be established by the testator, or by the testator and some other person or
persons, or by some other person or persons”; (2) the trust “is identified in the
testator’s will”; and (3) the terms of the trust “are set forth in a written
instrument, other than a will, executed before, concurrently with, or after the
execution of the testator’s will, or in the valid last will of a person who has