You are on page 1of 1029
[…] § 5.3-8 Liability of Heirs and Devisees Who Receive Decedent’s Property
§ 5.3-8(a) Liability to Creditors
Any heir or devisee who received payment, delivery, or transfer of the
decedent’s property pursuant to a small-estate affidavit is “personally answerable
and accountable” to the decedent’s creditors who present their claims to the affiant
within four months after the filing of the affidavit. ORS 114.545(2)(a). The
liability of such a person is limited to the value of the property received. ORS
114.545(2)(a).
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 114.545(2)(a) was renumbered ORS 114.545(4)(a).
The 2015 Legislature added a new provision to ORS 114.545. ORS
114.545(3) provides as follows:
Property conveyed by an affiant under this section is subject to liens and
encumbrances against the decedent or the estate of the decedent but is not subject
to rights of creditors of the decedent or liens or encumbrances against the heirs or
devisees of the decedent. The filing and allowance of a claim in a proceeding
under ORS 114.505 to 114.560 does not make the claimant a secured creditor.
QUERY: In light of this new provision, does a bankruptcy trustee have
a right to intervene on behalf of an heir’s or a devisee’s prospective
inheritance? Does the affiant have a duty to send notice of the probate filing
to the bankruptcy trustee of an heir or devisee who is in bankruptcy?