You are on page 1of 1029
[…] with income to the child (C) for 20 years, the remainder to such lineal
descendants as C designates pursuant to a general power of appointment.
After 20 years, C exercises the power so that the remainder is transferred to
P’s great-grandchildren (GGC). According to the regulation, C has made a
GST, notwithstanding the trust’s original creation date.
A transfer made pursuant to a limited power of appointment will not be a
GST, if it does not postpone or suspend the vesting, absolute ownership, or power
of alienation beyond the applicable rule against perpetuities. Treas Reg §26.2601-
1(b)(1)(v)(B).
NOTE: The Oregon rule against perpetuities is found in ORS
105.950(1): “A nonvested property interest is invalid unless: (a) When the
interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than 21 years
after the death of an individual then alive; or (b) The interest either vests or
terminates within 90 years after its creation.”
For GST purposes, the period begins on the date that the power was
irrevocably created (not when exercised). Treas Reg §26.2601-1(b)(1)(v)(B).
EXAMPLE: A parent (P) creates a trust in 1970, income to the child (C)
for 30 years, the remainder to such lineal descendants as C designates