You are on page 1of 1029
[…] Sections 14.4-5(a) to 14.4-5(c) discuss the availability of federal elections
for Oregon estate tax purposes:
(1) Section 14.4-5(a) discusses federal elections available under ORS
118.010 for decedents who die on or after January 1, 2012;
(2) Section 14.4-5(b) discusses federal elections available under ORS
118.010 for decedents who died before January 1, 2012; and
(3) Section 14.4-5(c) discusses other federal elections available under
Oregon estate tax law.
§ 14.4-5(a) Federal Elections Available Under ORS 118.010 for Estates
of Decedents Who Die on or After January 1, 2012
Pursuant to ORS 118.010(8)(a), any election available under federal law is
available as a separate election for Oregon estate tax purposes. ORS 118.010(8)(a)
provides as follows:
If the federal taxable estate is determined by making an election under section
2031(c), 2032, 2032A, 2056 or 2056A of the Internal Revenue Code or another
provision of the Internal Revenue Code, or if a federal estate tax return is not
required under the Internal Revenue Code, an executor may make separate
elections for state estate tax purposes under that same provision.
An estate may claim deductions allowable under IRC §2053 or IRC §2054
“for either estate tax purposes or fiduciary income tax purposes, but not both.”
OAR 150-118.010. “The executor of an estate may make different elections for
federal and Oregon purposes.” OAR 150-118.010.