You are on page 1of 1029
[…] distributed, the lawyer must file receipts with the court and request a general
judgment incorporating the prior order(s), discharging the personal representative,
exonerating the bond (if any), and closing the estate. See ORS 116.083–116.133.
CAVEAT: The above comments only summarize the law. The lawyer must
review the text of the statutes regarding the application of the law to particular
situations. Statutes not cited here may also be relevant.
2018 Supplement Text
NOTE: The 2016 Legislature added a new provision to ORS 111.275(1),
allowing the court in a probate proceeding to enter a limited judgment in a
“decision on a petition filed under ORS 112.238 admitting a writing for probate or
otherwise acknowledging the validity and intent of the writing.” ORS
111.275(1)(f). See Supp § 2.7-2 (required and permissible orders or judgments).
NOTE: Any order or judgment made by a probate commissioner or a deputy
probate commissioner may be modified or set aside by the judge of the court. ORS
111.185(3).