You are on page 1of 1029
[…] ORS 708A.430(1).
Provisions similar to those in ORS 708A.430 also apply to a decedent’s
deposits held by mutual savings banks and credit unions. See ORS 716.024,
723.466. See also §1.6-1(e).
2018 Supplement Text
As stated in the 2012 text, ORS 708A.430 allows a bank (or other insured
institution) to release a deceased depositor’s funds to certain persons in a certain
order of priority if the deposit is $25,000 or less and the decedent’s total deposits
in Oregon do not exceed that sum.
The bank may release the funds only after receiving an affidavit as provided
in ORS 708A.430(3) “from a person that claims the deposit, or a declaration from
the Department of Human Services or the Oregon Health Authority as provided in
[ORS 708A.430(4)].” ORS 708A.430(1).
The statute now provides that the bank may not release the funds on deposit
under ORS 708A.430(1)(c) (depositor’s surviving children who are 18 years of age
or older), ORS 708A.430(1)(d) (depositor’s surviving parents), or ORS
708A.430(1)(e) (surviving siblings who are 18 years of age or older) earlier than
46 days after the depositor’s death. ORS 708A.430(2)(a). Furthermore, the bank
may not release the funds on deposit under those provisions “earlier than 76 days
after the death of the depositor unless the financial institution obtains prior verbal
or written authorization from the Oregon Health Authority or its designated
representative and the Department of Human Services or its designated
representative.” ORS 708A.430(2)(b).
An affidavit or declaration submitted under ORS 708A.430 must:
(a) State where and when the depositor died;
(b) State that the total deposits of the deceased depositor in all financial
institutions in Oregon do not exceed $25,000;