You are on page 1of 1029
[…] on or after January 1, 2012, the law drops the tier-two interest rate under
ORS 305.222 but retains the delinquency rate under ORS 305.220. Thus,
under the current rates, an installment plan approved by the DOR will
impose a 5% interest rate. ORS 118.260.
For estates of decedents who die on or after January 1, 2012, interest on
refunds owing to an estate will begin to accrue “45 days after the due date of the
return or on the date the amended return or refund claim is filed, whichever is later,
and ending at the time the refund is made.” ORS 118.100(1); see ORS 314.415; see
also ORS 118.260(7). For estates of decedents who died before that date, interest
on refunds owing to an estate will begin to accrue “on the date the amended return
or refund claim is filed to the time the refund is made.” Former ORS 118.100(1)
(2009).
2018 Supplement Text
OAR 150-118.260 was renumbered OAR 150-118-0170 (penalties and
interest).
OAR 150-305.220(1) was renumbered OAR 150-305-0140 (interest on
deficiencies and delinquencies).
The 2017 Legislature deleted subsection (6) from ORS 305.220 (which used