You are on page 1of 1029
[…] expressly state an intent to bar an heir or a devisee. ORS 114.555 seems to
be directed more to creditors than to heirs or devisees.
§ 5.3-8(d) Bar of Claims Against the Property
If a personal representative is not appointed within four months after the
filing of a small-estate affidavit, the decedent’s interest in all of the property
described in the affidavit is transferred to the person shown in the affidavit to be
entitled to it, and all other claims against the property are barred, except as
provided in ORS 114.540 (procedure for claims and summary determination), ORS
114.545 (liability of a person who receives estate property), ORS 114.550
(summary review of administration of the estate), and ORS 114.600–114.725
(surviving spouse’s claim for an elective share). ORS 114.555.
An “affiant or any claiming successor of the estate who has not been paid
the full amount owed such claiming successor may, within two years after the
filing of an affidavit under ORS 114.515, file with the probate court a petition for
summary review of administration of the estate.” ORS 114.550. A creditor cannot
file this petition if the creditor received a copy of the small-estate affidavit within