You are on page 1of 1029
[…] § 7.2-4(b)(4) Consent, Waiver, and Estoppel
A beneficiary may waive his or her rights to bring an action against a
personal representative by acquiescing in, or having actual knowledge of, acts
constituting a breach, and thus will be estopped from asserting his or her rights.
In re Hemshorn’s Estate, 184 Or 364, 376–377, 198 P2d 597 (1948). In In re
Hemshorn’s Estate, 184 Or at 376, a beneficiary was barred from objecting to the
manner in which the decedent’s business continued to be operated, because she
was fully aware of the business’s operation for years without raising any objec-
tion.
§ 7.2-4(c) Liability to Third Persons
§ 7.2-4(c)(1) Liability in Contract
In dealing with third parties, the relationship between the personal
representative and the estate “is that of an agent for a disclosed principal.” ORS
114.405(1). The “personal representative is not personally liable on contracts
properly entered into in the fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of
the estate.” ORS 114.405(2). However, the personal representative may, by
agreement, become liable on such contracts. ORS 114.405(2).
A person who deals with the personal representative without having actual
knowledge that the personal representative is exceeding his or her authority is