You are on page 1of 1029
[…] defined in ORS 414.025 or received care at an institution described in ORS
179.321(1) and it appears that the assistance or the cost of care may be recovered
from the estate of the decedent”;
(6) the Department of Veterans’ Affairs, “if the decedent was a protected
person under ORS 406.050(10) and the department has joined in the petition for
such appointment”;
(7) “[a]ny other person.”
NOTE: The term distributee means “a person entitled to any property
of a decedent under the will of the decedent or under intestate succession.”
ORS 111.005(13).
The 2017 Legislature added a new provision to ORS 113.085: Before the
court appoints a personal representative under items (2) to (7) above, the court
“may require the petitioner to make a reasonable attempt to notify persons of
higher priority than the proposed personal representative.”
PRACTICE TIP: To avoid delay in the appointment of a lower-priority
personal representative, the lawyer should consider obtaining the written
consent of higher-priority nominees and filing the same with the petition.
§ 5.2-5(b) Disqualification of Personal Representative