You are on page 1of 1029
[…] together suggests that an interested person’s resort to ORS 113.055(2) is not
a will contest and requires only testimony establishing the facts set forth in
the witness’s affidavits, such as the witness’s qualification; that the testator
signed the will in the presence of each witness, or directed some person to
sign for him or her, or acknowledged a signature previously made; and that
the witnesses were requested to attest the will by signing their names in the
testator’s presence. See ORS 112.235. However, the cautious personal
representative may want to offer all evidence as specified in ORS
113.055(4) if ORS 113.055(2) is invoked within the time for a will contest
set forth in ORS 113.075(3).
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 113.055(2) now provides that “within 30 days from the date the
personal representative first delivers or mails information under ORS 113.145(1),”
an interested person may file a motion for the taking of a subscribing witness’s
testimony.
§ 5.2-4(d) Missing Witness
The affidavit or testimony of only one of the attesting witnesses is necessary
to prove a will. ORS 113.055(1). If this evidence is unavailable, the court may