You are on page 1of 1029
[…] 118.265 (see ORS 314.410). As a practical matter, however, a release of the
fiduciary will likely serve as an indication that the DOR has examined the return
and does not intend to seek any additional taxes. But it might possibly (although
unlikely) mean that the DOR believes that it will be able to collect any additional
tax from the beneficiaries.
Fiduciaries also remain responsible for notifying the DOR of a change in the
estate’s liability for federal estate taxes, either through an audit or an amended
return. See ORS 118.100(2); IRC §2032A. “Any executor filing an amended
federal estate tax return shall also file an amended return with the [DOR] within 90
days thereafter.” ORS 118.100(2).
2018 Supplement Text
Form OR-706-DISC (Request for Discharge from Personal Liability for
Oregon Inheritance Tax) is available at
www.oregon.gov/DOR/forms/Pages/default.aspx.
See OAR 150-118-0190 (application for determination of estate tax and