You are on page 1of 1029
[…] are defined in ORS 125.005,” are disqualified from serving as personal
representative.
§ 5.2-5(c) Nonresident Personal Representative
Nonresidents of Oregon are not disqualified from acting as personal
representatives. Anyone who accepts appointment as personal representative
submits to the personal jurisdiction of the court. ORS 113.087.
§ 5.2-5(d) Limited Judgment
If the court determines that “there is no just reason for delay,” the court in a
probate proceeding may enter a limited judgment for a “decision on a petition for
appointment or removal of a personal representative.” ORS 111.275(1)(a), (2).
“The judgment document need not reflect the court’s determination that there is no
just reason for delay.” ORS 111.275(2).
See Form 5-7, which is used for a testate estate, and Form 5-8, which is used
for an intestate estate. Further, all such limited judgments must comply with UTCR
2.010 and UTCR 9.030.
PRACTICE TIP: Petitions and limited judgments “not requiring a court