You are on page 1of 1029
[…] form, those of a personal representative. Therefore, if the heirs or devisees
are different from the affiant, that is, if not all of the heirs or devisees join in
the affidavit, the affiant must take care to deal with the decedent’s property
in a fiduciary manner. In such a situation, the lawyer should caution the
affiant to keep records and provide reports, similar to those in a regular
probate, directly to at least those heirs or devisees who do not join in the
affidavit.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2015 Legislature added several provisions to ORS 114.545, and
renumbered subsections (c) and (d) of ORS 114.545 as subsections (d) and (e),
respectively.
ORS 114.545(1)(c) allows the affiant to open one or more deposit accounts
in a financial institution with the decedent’s funds, “upon which the affiant may
withdraw funds by means of checks, drafts or negotiable orders of withdrawal or
otherwise for the payment of claims and expenses described in [ORS
114.545(1)(d)].”
NOTE: A financial institution that opens a deposit account for an
affiant pursuant to ORS 114.545(1)(c) “is not liable to any other person for
opening the account or accounts or for permitting the affiant to withdraw
funds from the account or accounts by means of checks, drafts, negotiable
orders of withdrawal or otherwise.” ORS 114.545(7). Furthermore, the
financial institution “is not required to ensure that the funds of the decedent
that are paid out by the affiant are properly applied.” ORS 114.545(7).
ORS 114.545(2) provides that
when an heir or devisee entitled to succeed to a conveyance fails or refuses to join
in the conveyance as required by [ORS 114.545(1)(g)], an affiant approved under
ORS 114.517 [i.e., the Director of Human Services or the Director of the Oregon
Health Authority or either’s designated representative, or an attorney serving as
the affiant if pre-approved in writing by the agency] may convey any real or
personal property that is part of the estate at any time to a third party for a
valuable consideration.
ORS 114.545(3) provides that property conveyed by an affiant under ORS
114.545 “is subject to liens and encumbrances against the decedent or the estate of
the decedent but is not subject to rights of creditors of the decedent or liens or
encumbrances against the heirs or devisees of the decedent.” The statute further
provides that “[t]he filing and allowance of a claim in a proceeding under ORS
114.505 to 114.560 does not make the claimant a secured creditor.” ORS
114.545(3).
§ 5.3-6 Purchaser of Small-Estate Property
The affiant may sell the decedent’s interest in real property or personal
property before the expiration of the four-month period following the filing of the
small-estate affidavit, if each heir or devisee joins in the conveyance, the grantee of
the conveyance is a purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, and
the proceeds of the sale (“net of the reasonable expenses of sale and any debt
secured as of the date of the decedent’s death by a duly perfected lien on the
property”) become a part of the estate subject to ORS 114.505–114.560. ORS
114.545(1)(f). If these conditions are met, “the purchaser has no duty with respect
to application of the consideration paid for the conveyance.” ORS 114.545(1)(f). If
no personal representative is appointed within four months after the filing of the
affidavit, the heir or devisee succeeding to the decedent’s interest in the property
can convey that interest free of any interest of any claiming successor. ORS
114.545(1)(f).
NOTE: “If the property is a manufactured structure as defined in ORS
446.561, the affiant must assign interest in the structure as provided in ORS
446.616.” ORS 114.545(1)(f).
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 114.545(1)(f) was renumbered ORS 114.545(1)(g).
See ORS 114.545(2), which is discussed in Supplement § 5.3-5 (duties and
powers of affiant).
§ 5.3-7 Creditors
The statutes governing the small-estates procedure protect creditors by,