You are on page 1of 1029
[…] an authorized person does not prohibit another authorized person from making an
anatomical gift. ORS 97.963(4).
2018 Supplement Text
The 2018 Legislature enacted new statutes governing advance directives and
amended existing statutes. See Or Laws 2018, ch 36 (effective June 2, 2018; some
provisions operative January 1, 2019). The new statutes include a form for
appointing a healthcare representative and alternate healthcare representative. Or
Laws 2018, ch 36, § 5 (effective June 2, 2018; operative January 1, 2019).
The 2018 legislation deleted references in ORS 97.955(2)(b) to a “power of
attorney for health care.” Now, that provision provides that an agent of the donor
may make an anatomical gift, unless “the form appointing a health care
representative, as defined in ORS 127.505, or other record prohibits the agent from
making an anatomical gift.” ORS 97.955(2)(b), as amended by Or Laws 2018, ch
36, § 25 (effective June 2, 2018; operative January 1, 2019).
The legislature also amended ORS 97.959(8) accordingly. An agent or
guardian of a donor may amend or revoke an anatomical gift only if (1) the agent