You are on page 1of 1029
[…] and the record is witnessed by at least two adults, at least one of whom is
disinterested;
(3) By a later-executed document that amends or revokes a previous gift;
(4) By destruction or cancellation of the document evidencing the gift
with the intent to revoke the gift;
(5) By any form of communication made by the donor during a terminal
illness or injury addressed to at least two adults, at least one of whom is a
disinterested witness; or
(6) By a parent of an unemancipated minor, if the minor dies and the
parent is reasonably available.
ORS 97.959.
An agent or guardian of a donor may amend or revoke an anatomical gift
only if (1) the agent or guardian made the gift under subsection (2)(b) or (2)(d) of
ORS 97.955 or (2) the “power of attorney for health care or other record
appointing the agent expressly authorizes the agent to amend or revoke anatomical
gifts.” ORS 97.959(8).
A donor’s revocation of an anatomical gift “is not a refusal” and does not
prohibit another authorized person from making an anatomical gift of the donor’s
body or body part. ORS 97.963(2). Similarly, a revocation of an anatomical gift by