You are on page 1of 1029
[…] defendant (the decedent’s wife) for her partnership interest in a horse farm. The
court of appeals held:
Plaintiff’s claim to an interest in the land, to the extent that it is based on her
partnership in the business, is not a claim against [the decedent’s] estate, because
her rights in specific partnership property depend on her status as a partner, not on
[the decedent’s] being deceased. ORS 68.420. Declaring a partner’s rights in
partnership property is not within the scope of a personal representative’s official
duties.
Wilkinson, 117 Or App at 440.
§ 9.4-6(f) Liability Claims Covered by Decedent’s Insurance
To the limits of insurance protection only, the time limitations in ORS
115.005 regarding the presentation of claims against the estate of a decedent do not
affect “any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal
representative for which the decedent or personal representative is protected by
liability insurance at the time the proceeding is commenced.” ORS 115.005(5)(b).
The general statutes of limitations still run. Some tolling takes place under ORS
115.215, which extends the statute of limitations “until at least one year after the
date of death,” if the claim is not barred by the statute at the time of the decedent’s
death. See §9.3-4.