Professional Documents
[…] ORS 111.225. If a guardian, guardian ad litem, or conservator has been appointed
for the person, the fiduciary may waive notice in the same manner. ORS 111.225.
The written waiver may be signed by the lawyer for the person or the fiduciary.
ORS 111.225. See Forms 2-5 and 2-6.
§ 2.5-7 Effect of Failure to Give Notice
A series of decisions by the Oregon courts and one by the United States
Supreme Court demonstrate the consequences of insufficient notice in the probate
context.
Upon the filing of the final account and petition for distribution, ORS
116.093(1) requires that the personal representative give notice to each heir, each
devisee, each creditor, and any “other person known to the personal representative
to have or to claim an interest in the estate being distributed.” Pursuant to the
Oregon Supreme Court’s decision in Matter of DeMary’s Estate, 294 Or 650, 658–
659, 661 P2d 931 (1983), if the personal representative fails to give such notice to
an interested person, the judgment of final distribution may be rendered void as to