Professional Documents
[…] Notary Public for Oregon
My commission expires: ________
/s/__________________________
[affiant’s name]
STATE OF __________ )
) ss.
County of __________ )
Personally appeared the above-named ________________, who
acknowledged the foregoing instrument to be [his / her] voluntary act and deed on
______________, 20___.
/s/__________________________
Notary Public for Oregon
My commission expires: ________
§ 2.4 PETITIONS
§ 2.4-1 Form
The probate code provides that “[n]o particular pleadings or forms thereof
are required in the exercise of jurisdiction of probate courts.” ORS 111.205.
However, ORS 111.205 requires that the “proceedings shall be in writing” and that
all petitions, reports, and accounts in proceedings before the probate court “must
include a declaration under penalty of perjury in the form required by ORCP 1 E
made by at least one of the persons making” them. See §2.4-2.
UTCR 2.010 provides that all documents must be printed or typed.
Furthermore, UTCR 2.010 and UTCR chapter 9 set forth other rules regarding the
format of documents (e.g., size of paper, spacing, and information about the
attorney of record).
2018 Supplement Text
As a result of 2013 and 2017 amendments to ORS 111.205, the first
paragraph in the 2012 text should now read as follows:
The probate code provides that “[n]o particular pleadings or forms of
pleadings are required in the exercise of jurisdiction of probate courts.” ORS
111.205. However, ORS 111.205 requires that the “proceedings shall be in
writing” and that all petitions, reports, and accounts in proceedings before the
probate court must include
a declaration under penalty of perjury in the form required by ORCP 1 E, or an