You are on page 1of 1029
[…] claim. If the writing presented to the personal representative meets the
requirements for a claim, as described in ORS 115.025, the personal representative
must disallow it within 60 days or it will be deemed allowed. ORS 115.135.
§ 9.3-2 Manner of Presenting Claims
All claims, except those of the personal representative as a creditor of the
decedent, must be presented to the personal representative at the address published
in the notice to interested persons. ORS 115.005(1). But see Wilson v. Culbertson,
41 Or App 475, 599 P2d 1163 (1979) (discussed in §9.3-1).
2018 Supplement Text
As stated in the 2012 text, claims against a decedent’s estate must “be
presented to the personal representative.” ORS 115.005(1). The 2017 Legislature
clarified that “[f]iling a claim with the court does not constitute presentation to the
personal representative.” ORS 115.005(1)(a).
Furthermore, the 2017 Legislature added that except as provided in ORS
115.005(1)(b), “a claim is presented to the personal representative when the claim
is mailed or personally delivered to the personal representative at” any of the
following addresses:
(1) the “address for the personal representative included in the petition for
appointment of the personal representative under ORS 113.035”;
(2) the “address provided for presentation of claims under ORS 115.003”;
or
(3) the “address provided for presentation of claims in the published
notice under ORS 113.155 or 113.225.”
ORS 115.005(1)(a).
In addition, the personal representative may (but is not required to) authorize
creditors to present claims “by electronic mail or facsimile communication to a
designated electronic mail address or facsimile number.” ORS 115.005(1)(b). If the
personal representative authorizes presentation of claims by electronic mail or
facsimile communication, a claim is presented when it is sent to the designated
electronic mail address or facsimile number, unless the sender receives notice that
the transmission was unsuccessful. ORS 115.005(1)(b). If a dispute arises between
the personal representative and the claimant over receipt of a claim by either such
method, the burden is on the claimant “to demonstrate that the electronic mail was
properly addressed and sent or that the facsimile communication was properly
addressed and successfully delivered or transmitted.” ORS 115.005(1)(b). See
UTCR chapter 21 (filing and service by electronic means).
PRACTICE TIP: It is good practice to present a copy of the claim to the
personal representative’s attorney. However, if the attorney’s address is not