Professional Documents
[…] The second part of the definitional criteria concerns how the property is
actually being used. The natural resource property must be used in a “farm
business” (ORS 118.140(1)(c)), a “fishing business” (ORS 118.140(1)(e)), or a
“forestry business” (ORS 118.140(1)(g)), together referred to as a “natural
resource business.” The definition of farm use includes the production of biofuel.
ORS 118.140(1)(d); see ORS 308A.056(3)(f), (l).
2018 Supplement Text
The 2015 Legislature amended ORS 118.140(1)(i) to clarify that the natural
resource property must be located in this state.
§ 14.2-6(b)(2) Operating Allowance
Because of the practical difficulties with its definition, the term working
capital in former ORS 118.140 (2009) was replaced with the term operating
allowance. See §14.2-6(a). Operating allowance means “cash or a cash equivalent
that is spent, maintained, used or available for the operation of a farm business,
forestry business or fishing business and not spent or used for any other purpose.”
ORS 118.140(1)(j).
The operating allowance may be claimed as natural resource property, but
the claimed amount may not exceed the lesser of $1,000,000 or 15% of the claimed
natural resource property (excluding the operating allowance itself). ORS
118.140(1)(i)(I), 118.140(2)(a).