You are on page 1of 1029
[…] company requires to insure title and the amount of any additional premium
the title company may charge.
PRACTICE TIP: If there are several heirs or devisees of real property,
they should all join in the affidavit or the signing of the deed. See ORS
114.545(1)(f).
PRACTICE TIP: If an heir or a devisee desires to sell an interest in the
real property to another heir or devisee, the lawyer should obtain a quitclaim
deed from the selling heir or devisee contemporaneously with the signing of
the affidavit.
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 114.545(3) was renumbered ORS 114.545(5). That provision now
provides as follows:
After the expiration of the period established in subsection (1)(b) of this
section [30 days after filing the affidavit], the affiant shall cause to be recorded in
the deed records of any county in which real property belonging to the decedent is
situated an affiant or claiming successor’s deed conveying the property to persons
entitled to the property, executed in the manner required by ORS chapter 93.
ORS 114.545(1)(f) was renumbered ORS 114.545(1)(g).
§ 5.3-5 Duties and Powers of Affiant
The probate code specifies the duties of a person who files a small-estate
affidavit. Pursuant to ORS 114.545, the affiant:
(1) Must take control of the property coming into the affiant’s possession;
(2) Must, within 30 days after filing the affidavit, mail, deliver, or record
“each instrument which the affidavit states will be mailed, delivered or recorded”;
(3) Must pay or reimburse any person who has paid certain expenses and
claims, including (a) expenses of administration listed in the affidavit, (b) expenses
of a funeral and disposition of the decedent’s remains as listed in the affidavit, (c)