You are on page 1of 1029
[…] ORS 116.303(3) defines a “person interested in the estate” as any person who
either receives property from the decedent or receives property by reason of the
death of the decedent, if the property is included in the decedent’s estate. The
statute defines estate as “the gross estate of a decedent as determined for the
purpose of federal estate tax and the estate tax payable to this state.” ORS
116.303(1).
NOTE: The apportionment rules are the same under current law and
former law.
Marital and charitable bequests do not generally bear any apportionment of
the tax. ORS 116.343(1)–(2). These two types of bequests are discussed in the
statute as deductions “allowed by reason of the relationship of any person to the
decedent” or “allowed by reason of the purpose of the gift.” ORS 116.343(2).
In the event of a dispute over the apportionment of the tax, the probate court
has jurisdiction to resolve the dispute, usually in connection with a petition for the