You are on page 1of 1029
[…] and ending at the time the refund is made.” ORS 118.100(1); see ORS 314.415; see
also ORS 118.260(7). For estates of decedents who died before that date, interest
on refunds owing to an estate will begin to accrue “on the date the amended return
or refund claim is filed to the time the refund is made.” Former ORS 118.100(1)
(2009).
2018 Supplement Text
OAR 150-118.260 was renumbered OAR 150-118-0170 (penalties and
interest).
OAR 150-305.220(1) was renumbered OAR 150-305-0140 (interest on
deficiencies and delinquencies).
The 2017 Legislature deleted subsection (6) from ORS 305.220 (which used
a daily rate for fractional months). The legislature also amended the statute to
provide that “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise by statute or by rule . . . ,
every deficiency or delinquency arising under any law administered by the
Department of Revenue shall bear simple interest at the rate of 10 percent per
annum, to be computed on a daily basis.” ORS 305.220(1). However, OAR 150-
305-0140 provides for a 5 percent annual rate, or 0.0137 percent daily.
The 2017 Legislature also amended ORS 305.222. If an estate tax is not paid
within 60 days after notice of a tax delinquency, the interest rate imposed by ORS