Professional Documents
[…] If a balance of funds remains in the lawyer’s client trust account at the
completion of work, the estate is refunded the difference. If the lawyer has
performed work in excess of the amount held in the client trust account, he
or she may either write off the fee or petition for additional fees. The lawyer
may not pay himself or herself the amount determined for future services in
advance of those services. OSB Formal Ethics Op No 2005-151. See also
Oregon RPC 1.15-1. See §11.6-4 regarding reserves to pay expenses after
distribution.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2017 Legislature renumbered ORS 116.183(1) as ORS 116.183(2)(a)
(attorney fees must be reasonable in consideration of the factors set forth in the
statute).
The 2017 Legislature also added a new provision to the statute: “Before the
court awards attorney fees in an amount less than the amount requested by the
personal representative, the court must allow the attorney an opportunity to submit
additional materials supporting the requested amount.” ORS 116.183(2)(b).
The 2017 legislation also clarified that ORCP 68 does not apply to requests
for attorney fees under ORS 116.183. ORS 116.183(2)(c).
When the estate is ready for final settlement and distribution, the account