You are on page 1of 1029
[…] home are described in ORS 114.005 as follows:
(1) They may not commit or permit waste to the home, or permit liens to
attach to it;
(2) They must keep the home insured to the extent of its fair-market
value, with protection against the hazards encompassed by extended-coverage
fire insurance; in the event of any loss or damage from hazards covered by the
policy, the occupants must restore the premises to the extent of the insurance; and
(3) They must pay taxes and improvement liens.
2018 Supplement Text
Regarding item (2) in the 2012 text, ORS 114.005 now provides that the
occupants must “pay the cost to keep the dwelling insured, to the extent of the fair
market value of the improvements, against fire and other hazards within the
extended coverage provided by fire insurance policies, with loss payable to the
estate.” ORS 114.005(2)(b).
§ 7.5-2 Support of Spouse and Children
§ 7.5-2(a) Generally
The surviving spouse or any dependent child may petition the court for
support, or the personal representative may submit the petition on their behalf.