You are on page 1of 1029
[…] In many cases,
no evidence is in writing, and most of the proof of the entitlement consists of the
claimant’s testimony. See generally chapter 15.
PRACTICE TIP: These claims are troublesome and difficult to evaluate,
and predicting the outcome is problematic. Invariably, most of the evidence
comes from the claimant and the claimant’s family, and the court and
counsel must struggle with whether services were provided gratuitously, and
whether only after the decedent’s death was the opportunity for money
seized upon.
As discussed in §9.5-6, ORS 115.195(1) is controlling and provides that “[a]
claim that has been disallowed by the personal representative may not be allowed
by any court except upon some competent, satisfactory evidence other than the
testimony of the claimant.”
Three cases are instructive on this recurring situation. In Johnson v. Ranes,
67 Or App 667, 680 P2d 688 (1984), the plaintiff brought a claim against the
decedent’s personal representative for services provided to the decedent before the
decedent’s death.