You are on page 1of 1029
[…] were properly executed and attested, to determine whether the testator had
testamentary capacity (see ORS 112.225, 112.232), and to determine whether the
will has been revoked in whole or in part (see ORS 112.285, 112.305, 112.315).
See chapter 4 (discussing wills).
2018 Supplement Text
NOTE: The 2015 Legislature added ORS 112.238 to Oregon law to
create a procedure allowing the court to admit for probate a writing that does
not comply with the formalities of a validly executed will. For further
discussion of ORS 112.238, see Supplement § 8.2-6 (petition to admit
noncompliant writing as decedent’s will or a revocation or alteration of the
will).
The 2016 Legislature added a new provision to ORS 111.275(1), allowing
the court in a probate proceeding to enter a limited judgment in a “decision on a
petition filed under ORS 112.238 admitting a writing for probate or otherwise
acknowledging the validity and intent of the writing.” ORS 111.275(1)(f).
§ 3.4-2 Other Documents
Review and analysis of many other documents are essential to making
informed decisions regarding the decedent’s affairs. Documents to be located
include:
(1) Cemetery deeds, burial instructions, and donor cards with respect to
anatomical gifts;