You are on page 1of 1029
[…] office address of any person asserting an interest in the estate, or on whose behalf
an interest has been asserted, based on a contention that (1) the will alleged in the
petition to be the decedent’s will is ineffective in whole or in part; (2) there exists
a will that has not been alleged in the petition to be the decedent’s will; or (3) the
decedent agreed, promised, or represented that he or she would make or revoke a
will or devise, or not revoke a will or devise, or die intestate. ORS 113.035(8).
See ORS 113.075(1).
The notice required to be given to interested persons under ORS 113.145
must be delivered or mailed to any person asserting an interest in the estate, as
described in the previous paragraph. ORS 113.145(1)(g).
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 113.075(4) was renumbered ORS 113.075(5) (“A cause of action
described in [ORS 113.075(1)(c)] may not be presented as a claim under ORS
chapter 115.”)
The 2017 Legislature amended ORS 113.075 to add that a person who
commences an action under ORS 113.075(1) must give notice of the action to
(1) the “heirs and devisees identified in the petition for probate or
amended petition for probate”;
(2) the Department of State Lands (DSL), if the personal representative
delivered or mailed information to the DSL under ORS 113.045; and
(3) the Attorney General, if any devisee under the contested will is a
charitable trust (see ORS 130.170), a public benefit corporation (see ORS 65.001),