You are on page 1of 1029
[…] to file proof of the search effort with the court, and to give individual notice to any
claimants discovered during the search process. ORS 115.003(2)–(4). See §§2.5-1
to 2.5-5; see also §5.2-8.
Some claims need not be presented, such as secured claims, claims covered
by liability insurance, actions pending against the decedent on the decedent’s date
of death, and certain equitable claims. See §§9.4-2(d), 9.4-6(a) to 9.4-6(f). Whether
and in what order claims will be paid is based on the availability of funds and the
statutory scheme of priorities. See §§9.5-8 to 9.5-9; Form 9-8.
The 1997 Legislative Assembly enacted ORS 112.272 to validate in
terrorem clauses. The statute defines the term in terrorem clause as “a provision in
a will that reduces or eliminates a devise to a devisee if the devisee contests the
will.” ORS 112.272(4). See §15.2-1(e). The statute also sets forth exceptions to the
general validation of in terrorem clauses. ORS 112.272(2)–(3). Lawyers should
review this statute and its exceptions, because beneficiaries occasionally use the