You are on page 1of 1029
[…] was first commenced must send to the clerk of the court for the other county a
transcript of the proceedings, together with all the original papers filed. ORS
113.025(2). Thereafter, the recipient court has exclusive jurisdiction over the estate
proceedings. Because all papers filed in the first county are to be sent to the second
county, apparently the only record of the disposition of the estate in the first county
is the journal entry of the order transferring venue.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2017 Legislature amended ORS 113.025(2), which now reads as
follows:
When the court enters an order transferring the proceeding to another county, the
clerk of the court shall notify the court for the other county of the order, and the
court for the other county has exclusive jurisdiction of the proceeding to the same
extent and with like effect as though the proceeding were in the court on original
jurisdiction.
§ 2.3-4(c) Venue Determined to Be in Original County
As stated in §2.3-4(a), if venue is determined to be in the county where
proceedings were first commenced, proceedings later commenced in another
county “shall be stayed.” ORS 113.025(1). To the extent that proceedings were