You are on page 1of 1029
[…] www.courts.oregon.gov/rules/Pages/default.aspx. Also, all “petitions . . .
before a probate court must include a declaration under penalty of perjury in
the form required by ORCP 1 E.” ORS 111.205.
Filing fees are found in ORS 21.135–21.170. The lawyer should also check
with the local probate court clerk to be sure about the latest fee schedule. See
www.courts.oregon.gov/pages/fees.aspx.
ORS 21.105 requires that the caption of a pleading that commences an
action include a reference to the statute that establishes the filing fee for that
proceeding.
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 111.205 was amended in 2013. All petitions before a probate court
must include “a declaration under penalty of perjury in the form required by ORCP
1 E, or an unsworn declaration under ORS 194.800 to 194.835, if the declarant is
physically outside the boundaries of the United States.”
§ 15.2-1(c) Parties to a Will Contest
Any interested person may file a will contest against the personal
representative of the estate. ORS 113.075. The term interested person “includes
heirs, devisees, children, spouses, creditors and any others having a property right