You are on page 1of 1029
[…] is determined under federal and gift tax law pursuant to ORS 114.630(4), the
value may not be readily ascertainable under current tax laws. If a spouse’s
beneficial enjoyment in the trust is restricted, the fair-market value of the
interest may need to be determined based on all of the facts and
circumstances relating to the interest. Treas Reg §1.7520-3(b)(1)(ii)–(iii).
These facts and circumstances may include the life expectancy of the
spouse, the trust distribution standard, the needs of the spouse, the spouse’s
available resources, and other factors. See Treas Reg §1.7520-3(b)(2)(ii)(A).
§ 8.2-5(d)(5) Exclusions from Augmented Estate
The augmented estate does not include the following interests:
(1) “Any value attributable to future enhanced earning capacity of either
spouse,” ORS 114.635(1);
(2) “Any property that is irrevocably transferred before the death of the
decedent spouse,” ORS 114.635(2);
(3) Any property that is transferred on or after the death of the decedent
spouse “with the written joinder or written consent of the surviving spouse,” ORS
114.635(3);
(4) Any community property, whether under ORS 112.705–112.775 (see