You are on page 1of 1029
[…] policy or it will be enforced.” Larson, 73 Or App at 706.
COMMENT: No-contest clauses are common in wills that are the
product of undue influence because of the chilling effect that the clause has
on any person contemplating contesting the will.
QUERY: Does the presence of an in terrorem clause evidence
overreaching on the part of a beneficiary who influenced the testator?
Also, if a beneficiary receives nothing or only a small distribution under a
will, an in terrorem clause will not be much of a deterrent.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2015 Legislature amended ORS 112.272. First, the legislature clarified
that an in terrorem clause is “a provision in a will that reduces or eliminates a
devise to a devisee if the devisee contests the will in whole or in part.” ORS
112.272(4) (emphasis added).
Second, the legislature amended ORS 112.272(2) to add two additional
exceptions to the general validation of in terrorem clauses; the court will not
enforce an in terrorem clause if