You are on page 1of 1029
[…] reopened administration. ORS 116.233.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2015 Legislature added ORS 112.238 to Oregon law to create a
procedure allowing the court to admit for probate a writing that does not comply
with the formalities of a validly executed will. See Supp § 8.2-6 (petition to admit
noncompliant writing as decedent’s will or a revocation or alteration of the will).
In light of the discussion in the 2012 text, when such a writing is discovered after
an intestate probate is completed, the estate probably may be reopened. See ORS
113.027 (“A will may not be admitted to probate or an estate reopened to admit a
will to probate more than one year after the estate of the decedent has been
administered in Oregon and closed.”).
§ 11.10-1(b)(2) Recovering Assets Already Distributed
The most difficult problem in reopening an estate because of a later-
discovered will is recovering the assets distributed in the original probate when the