You are on page 1of 1029
[…] no jurisdiction to determine who was entitled to the decedent’s real property.
The problem has largely been resolved by ORS 111.095(2), which gives the
probate court the power to decide heirship by declaratory judgment, and
ORS 114.275, which gives the probate court the power to issue instructions
on “any matter concerning the administration, settlement or distribution of
the estate.” The solution may also be found in ORS 116.093, which requires
actual notice of the filing of the final account and petition for a judgment of
distribution, and in ORS 116.113(4), which gives conclusive effect to the
judgment of final distribution. ORS 116.113(1) requires that the judgment
“designate the persons in whom title to the estate available for distribution is
vested and the portion of the estate or property to which each is entitled.”
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 111.095(2) was renumbered ORS 111.095(3) (declaratory judgments).
ORS 116.113(4) was renumbered ORS 116.113(3) (conclusive effect of the
judgment of final distribution). See Hobbs v. Harrington, 284 Or App 125, 130,
391 P3d 915 (2017).
In Price v.