You are on page 1of 1029
[…] receive pursuant to an agreement, notice of such allegations must be given to the
devisees and heirs. ORS 113.035(8).
PRACTICE TIP: In the usual case, the probate judge or probate
commissioner will receive only the petition for the probate of the will, the
affidavits of witnesses (which generally contain only conclusions), the will,
and the form of the limited judgment admitting the will to probate. This
procedure commences the administration of the estate and, in almost every
case, is adequate.
See Form 5-5; see also Forms 5-3, 5-4.
2018 Supplement Text
See Supplement § 5.2-4(h) regarding ORS 112.238.
The 2015 Legislature added to ORS 112.235 a provision allowing a witness
to a testator’s will to attest the will “by signing the witness’ name to the will within
a reasonable time before the testator’s death.” ORS 112.235(1)(b)(B). Thus, it
appears that a witness is not required to sign the will contemporaneously with the
testator’s execution of the will. In addition, ORS 112.235(2) provides the
“signature by a witness on an affidavit executed contemporaneously with
execution of a will is considered a signature by the witness on the will.” The 2015
changes to ORS 112.235 apply only to “decedent’s dying and wills and writings
executed after the effective date of this 2015 Act” (January 1, 2016). Or Laws
2015, ch 387, § 36.
COMMENT: Curiously, the effective date of the legislation appears only