You are on page 1of 1029
[…] fiduciary relationship began. 42 USC §9607(n)(1), (4)(H). However, the exception
does not protect the fiduciary if the contamination was due to the fiduciary’s own
negligence. 42 USC §9607(n)(3).
The 1997 amendment also establishes a safe harbor for activities of a
fiduciary that do not cause it to be deemed to be an operator of a facility. These
include cleaning up contamination at the instruction of an environmental agency,
resigning as fiduciary, and monitoring the facility. 42 USC §9607(n)(4).
§ 10.8-4(b) Federal Claims Priority Statute
The Federal Claims Priority statute, 31 USC §3713, makes the personal
representative indirectly liable for a decedent’s past violations of environmental
laws. In relevant part, the statute provides that “[a] representative . . . of an estate
. . . paying any part of a debt of the . . . estate before paying a claim of the
Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the
Government.” 31 USC §3713(b). Distributing assets to heirs is considered paying a
debt of the estate. Thus, to the extent that a personal representative disburses and
depletes an estate, he or she may be liable for the federal government’s existing
claims against the deceased person.