You are on page 1of 1029
[…] In Kidney Ass’n of Oregon, Inc. v. Ferguson, 97 Or
App 120, 127–128, 775 P2d 1383 (1989), modified, 100 Or App 523 (1990),
rev’d in part on other grounds, 315 Or App 135 (1992), the court denied
compensation to a lawyer who performed nonlegal work on behalf of the
personal representative. The Oregon Supreme Court ultimately approved the
probate court’s award of attorney fees in that case. Kidney Ass’n of Oregon,
Inc. v. Ferguson, 315 Or 135, 148, 843 P2d 442 (1992). Thus, the two
decisions seem to be inconsistent.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2017 Legislature added new provisions to ORS 116.183.
“Before the court awards attorney fees in an amount less than the amount
requested by the personal representative, the court must allow the attorney an
opportunity to submit additional materials supporting the requested amount.” ORS
116.183(2)(b).
The 2017 Legislature also clarified that ORCP 68 does not apply to requests
for attorney fees under ORS 116.183. ORS 116.183(2)(b).

§ 2.9 FINALITY OF ORDERS AND JUDGMENTS; APPEALS


§ 2.9-1 Generally
Determinations, orders, and judgments of the probate court have the same