You are on page 1of 1029
[…] and liabilities of parties with an interest in the estate. The judgment had no more
effect than an interim order, and the court dismissed the personal representative’s
appeal.
The 2003 Legislature amended ORS 116.113 to clarify that a court’s
determination of the final distribution is a general judgment, replacing older
language labeling it as a decree. A general judgment can be challenged on appeal.
ORS 18.005(7), 19.205(1). The legislature did not amend the language concerning
the status of orders of partial distribution under ORS 116.013. However, ORS
18.082(2) provides that general judgments incorporate earlier written decisions of
the court that were not considered judgments.
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 116.113(4) was renumbered ORS 116.113(3) (“The judgment of final
distribution is a conclusive determination of the persons who are the successors in
interest to the estate and of the extent and character of their interest, subject only to
the right of appeal and the power of the court to vacate the judgment.”).
See Hobbs v. Harrington, 284 Or App 125, 132, 391 P3d 915 (2017)
(discussed in Supplement § 11.7-1), in which the court held that the judgment of
final distribution superseded a petition for partial distribution that was unresolved,