You are on page 1of 1029
[…] Appointment of Administrator, Executor, or Other Personal Representative, 11
ALR4TH 638 (1982) (supplemented periodically). See also 5 WEST’S OREGON
DIGEST, EXECUTORS AND ADMINISTRATORS key 35(1) (1956); 2 NICHOLAS
JAUREGUY & WILLIAM E. LOVE, OREGON PROBATE LAW AND PRACTICE §593
(1958) (citation not verified by publisher).
The procedure for removing a personal representative is discussed in §5.2-
9(b).
2018 Supplement Text
In addition to the grounds for removing a personal representative that are
described in the 2012 text, ORS 113.195 now provides that the court may remove
the personal representative for “other good cause shown.” ORS 113.195(4).
§ 5.2-9(b) Procedure for Removal
“When grounds for removal of a personal representative appear to exist [(see
§5.2-9(a))], the court, on its own motion or on the petition of any interested person,
shall order the personal representative to appear and show cause why the personal
representative should not be removed.” ORS 113.195(4). A copy of the order to
show cause and a copy of the petition (if any) must be served upon both the
personal representative and the surety. ORS 113.195(4).
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 113.195(4) was renumbered ORS 113.195(5).
§ 5.2-10 Successor Personal Representative