You are on page 1of 1029
[…] ORS
112.135. See ORS 112.145–112.155.
ORS 112.135 overrules Seed v. Jennings, 47 Or 464, 467, 83 P 872 (1905),
which presumed that an advancement was intended when a lifetime gift of property
was made to a child. ORS 112.135 does not affect the result in Clark v. Clark, 125
Or 333, 342, 267 P 534 (1928), which held that a will might direct that a previous
gift be treated as an advancement in determining the shares into which an estate
will be divided.
See §4.1-3(f) for the effect of advancements on distributions.
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 112.135 was amended in 2016. The statute now applies if a decedent
died intestate as to all or part of his or her estate.
For purposes of applying the gift against the heir’s share of the intestate
estate, the property advanced is “valued as of the time the heir came into
possession or enjoyment of the property or as of the time of death of the decedent,
whichever occurs first, unless otherwise directed in the decedent’s writing.” ORS
112.135(1)(b) (emphasis added). The italicized clause was added to the statute in
2016.
The 2016 Legislature also added the following new provisions to the statute
that apply if a decedent dies testate:
(2)(a) Except as provided in ORS 112.385 [nonademption of specific