You are on page 1of 1029
[…] persons entitled to notice of the final account. ORS 116.093(1) no longer requires
notice to “[a]ny other person known to the personal representative to have or to
claim an interest in the estate being distributed.”
“[T]he time set by the personal representative under ORS 116.093 for filing
objections to the final accounting controls.” Hobbs v. Harrington, 284 Or App 125,
130, 391 P3d 915 (2017). “If no objections are filed by that date and the probate
court approves of the final accounting, the court enters a judgment of final
distribution. ORS 116.113.” Hobbs, 284 Or App at 130. “A judgment of final
distribution is the ‘conclusive determination of the persons who are the successors
in interest to the estate and of the extent and character of their interest therein.’”
Hobbs, 284 Or App at 130.
The decision in Fuentes v. Tillett, 263 Or App 9, 326 P3d 1263 (2014), stands
for the principal that a conservator who misrepresented or failed to disclose facts in
an accounting was not insulated from liability even though the accounting had