Professional Documents
[…] the final account and petition for judgment and notice of the time set for
objections” to (1) “[e]ach distributee at the last-known address of the distributee”
and (2) “[e]ach creditor who has not received payment in full and whose claim has
not otherwise been barred.” ORS 116.093(1).
If a charitable trust, a public-benefit corporation, or a religious organization
“is a residuary beneficiary of the estate,” or “will receive less under the judgment
than the amount of a specific devise to the trust, corporation or organization,” the
personal representative must mail the notice under ORS 116.093(1) to the Attorney
General. ORS 116.093(2).
Furthermore, ORS 116.093(5) provides as follows:
If the Department of Human Services has presented a claim under ORS chapter
411 or ORS 416.310 to 416.340, 416.350 or 417.010 to 417.080, or the Oregon
Health Authority has presented a claim under ORS chapter 414 or ORS 416.310
to 416.340, 416.350 or 416.510 to 416.990, or the Department of Corrections has
presented a claim under ORS 179.620 (3), and the claim has not been settled or
paid in full, the personal representative shall mail to the appropriate agency a
copy of the final account at the same time, and shall make proof of the mailing in
the same manner, as the notice provided for in this section.
ORS 116.093(3) was renumbered ORS 116.093(4) (proof of mailing the
notice must be filed in the estate proceeding).
NOTE: ORS 116.083 allows the personal representative to file a
statement under ORS 116.083(4) in lieu of the final account. See Supp
§ 11.3-4(b) (consent accounting).
§ 11.6-3 Allocation of Income
When income-producing property is specifically devised or distributed