You are on page 1of 1029
[…] property of a vulnerable person, ORS 124.110(1)(a). See Church v. Woods, 190
Or App 112, 117, 77 P3d 1150 (2003). Financial abuse also includes a
transferee’s retention, “without good cause,” of a vulnerable person’s money or
property after the vulnerable person has requested that the money or property be
returned. ORS 124.110(1)(b); see Hoffart v. Wiggins, 226 Or App 545, 549–550,
204 P3d 173 (2009) (the plaintiff need not prove that the broker wrongfully took
the plaintiff’s property).
Physical abuse subject to the statute is described in ORS 124.105. Physical
abuse includes the defendant’s use of “any unreasonable physical constraint on the
vulnerable person.” ORS 124.105(2). Also, an action may be brought under the
statute if the defendant “subjected the vulnerable person to prolonged or continued
deprivation of food or water.” ORS 124.105(2).
A prevailing plaintiff in an action under ORS 124.100 may recover (1) an
amount equal to three times the economic damages resulting from the physical or
financial abuse, or $500, whichever is greater; (2) an amount equal to three times