You are on page 1of 1029
[…] The
bifurcation of issues should be avoided for purposes of judicial economy and
convenience to the parties. Matter of Ross’s Estate, 25 Or App at 197–198.
A personal representative may move for the original admission of a will in
“solemn form” after giving proper notice. If potential contestants have notice and
an opportunity to be heard, ORS 113.075 gives them no right in a contest
proceeding to litigate issues already determined in the prior hearing. Matter of
Summers’ Estate, 49 Or App at 8–9.
In Matter of Summers’ Estate, 49 Or App at 8, the court also noted that ORS
113.055(4) was amended in 1979 to provide that “[i]n the event of contest of the
will or of probate thereof in solemn form, proof of any facts shall be made in the
same manner as in an action tried without a jury.”
2018 Supplement Text
ORS 113.055(4) was renumbered ORS 113.055(5) (“In the event of contest
of the will or of probate of the will in solemn form, proof of any facts shall be
made in the same manner as in an action tried without a jury.”).
NOTE: The 2015 Legislature added ORS 112.238 to Oregon law to create a
procedure allowing the court to admit for probate a writing that does not comply
with the formalities of a validly executed will. The statute allows the proponent of