Professional Documents
[…] PRACTICE TIP: An updated listing of probate time limitations is available on
the website of the OSB’s Professional Liability Fund (view under the probate
category) at www.osbplf.org.
NOTE: Regarding the citations in Appendix 2E of the 2012 book, note the
following:
(1) The citation to ORS 111.185(1) should now be to ORS 111.185(3)
and (4) (modifying or setting aside an order of a probate commissioner or deputy
probate commissioner).
(2) ORS 113.055(1) provides that an affidavit of an attesting witness to a
will may be used instead of the personal presence of the witness in court. ORS
113.055(2) was amended to provide that a motion requesting the court to require
that the witness making the affidavit be brought before the court “must be filed
within 30 days from the date the personal representative first delivers or mails
information under ORS 113.145(1).”
(3) ORS 113.165 was amended to require a personal representative to file
an inventory “[w]ithin 90 days after the date of appointment, unless a longer time
is granted by the court.” The prior version of the statute required the filing of the
inventory within 60 days after appointment.