You are on page 1of 1029
[…] file a statement under ORS 116.083(4) if (1) “[t]he distributees, other than
distributees whose only distribution is a cash or specific bequest that will be paid
or satisfied in full, consent in writing”; and (2) “[a]ll creditors of the estate, other
than creditors owed administrative expenses that require court approval, have been
paid in full.” ORS 116.083(4)(a). A statement under ORS 116.083(4) must include
the information set forth in ORS 116.083(4)(b), as well as a “statement under
penalty of perjury in the form required by ORCP 1 E, or an unsworn declaration
under ORS 194.800 to 194.835, if the declarant is physically outside the
boundaries of the United States.”
NOTE: See ORS 116.183(2)(b) (“Before the court awards attorney fees in an
amount less than the amount requested by the personal representative, the court must
allow the attorney an opportunity to submit additional materials supporting the
requested amount.”).
CAVEAT: This form is illustrative only. Each lawyer must depend on his or
her own legal research, knowledge of the law, and expertise in using or modifying
this form.
Form 11-17 Petition to Reopen Estate
Download MS Word

IN THE ________ COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON