You are on page 1of 1029
[…] Likewise,
disclaimer planning should not be undertaken by a lawyer who does not
have adequate knowledge of the subject area. Consequently, this discussion
is an introductory guide only, and a thorough analysis of Oregon and federal
tax law that takes into consideration the facts and circumstances surrounding
the interest to be disclaimed must be undertaken before an interest in
property is disclaimed.
§ 8.3-2(d) Right to Disclaim May Be Barred
A disclaimer may be barred or limited as described in ORS 105.643–
105.649. A disclaimer is barred by a written waiver of the right to disclaim. ORS
105.643(1).
Also, a disclaimer of an interest in property is barred if any of the following
events occur before the disclaimer is effective:
(1) “The disclaimant accepts the interest sought to be disclaimed,” ORS
105.643(2)(a);
(2) “The disclaimant voluntarily assigns, conveys, encumbers, pledges or
transfers the interest sought to be disclaimed or contracts to do so,” ORS
105.643(2)(b); or
(3) “The interest sought to be disclaimed is sold pursuant to a judicial
sale,” ORS 105.643(2)(c).
A disclaimer is also barred if the purpose or effect of the disclaimer is to
prevent a victim of a crime from recovering money or property to be applied
against a judgment for restitution under ORS 137.101–137.109. ORS 105.643(6).
§ 8.3-2(e) Effect on Other Rights