You are on page 1of 1029
[…] incorporate any other statutory limitations that would bar state claims).
2018 Supplement Text
Summary-determination proceedings are limited to resolving “claims
disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative,” and may not be used
to assert a counterclaim against the claimant. In re Estate of Ramey, 260 Or App
652, 658–64, 320 P3d 586 (2014).
The claimant may testify in a summary-determination proceeding or in a
separate action, but the claimant must offer “competent, satisfactory evidence,”
other than the claimant’s own testimony, to prove the claim. ORS 115.195(1).
However, claims for the recovery of public assistance (as defined by ORS
411.010) and claims for the recovery of medical assistance (as defined by ORS
414.025) “may be allowed based on evidence in the form of documents from the
Department of Human Services or the Oregon Health Authority that contain
information relating to that public assistance or medical assistance.” ORS
115.195(2). Examples of such information include “the date that services were
provided to the decedent, the classification of those services, the name of the
provider or the provider’s identification number, and the amount of the public
assistance or medical assistance payment made for the services.” ORS 115.195(2).
§ 9.5-4 Compromise of Claims
The personal representative has the power to compromise, settle, and satisfy
claims against the estate. ORS 114.305(4), (25), 115.095. The personal
representative may do so without prior court approval. ORS 114.275.