You are on page 1of 1029
[…] The court of appeals affirmed because all
the interested parties of a single class had joined in the settlement.

§ 15.4 PHYSICAL OR FIDUCIARY ABUSE OF VULNERABLE


PERSONS
“A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of
physical abuse or financial abuse” has a cause of action “against any person who
has caused the physical or financial abuse or who has permitted another person to
engage in physical or financial abuse.” ORS 124.100(2).
Under the statute, the term vulnerable person means:
(1) “An elderly person,” that is, a person who is age 65 or older, ORS
124.100(1)(a), (e)(A);
(2) “A financially incapable person” (as defined in ORS 125.005), ORS
124.100(1)(b), (e)(B);
(3) “An incapacitated person” (as defined in ORS 125.005), ORS
124.100(1)(c), (e)(C); or
(4) “A person with a disability who is susceptible to force, threat, duress,
coercion, persuasion or physical or emotional injury because of the person’s
physical or mental impairment,” ORS 124.100(1)(e)(D) (see ORS 124.100(1)(d)
for the definition of person with a disability).
The action may be brought by (1) the vulnerable person; (2) a guardian,
conservator, or attorney-in-fact for the vulnerable person; (3) the “personal
representative for the estate of a decedent who was a vulnerable person at the time
the cause of action arose”; (4) a “trustee for a trust on behalf of the trustor or the
spouse of the trustor who is a vulnerable person”; (5) the attorney general; (6) the
Department of Human Services; or (7) any district attorney. ORS 124.100(3),
124.125.
NOTE: An action may also be brought against any person who has