You are on page 1of 1029
[…] See ORS 111.235.
“Any matter presented to the probate commissioner may be referred by the
probate commissioner to the judge.” ORS 111.185(2).
2018 Supplement Text
Finality of Orders of Probate Commissioner and Deputy Probate
Commissioners (new title)
ORS 111.185 was amended in 2016 and some of its provisions were
renumbered. See Supp § 2.2-3(c)(3) (powers of probate commissioner).
The provision that allows the probate court to set aside or modify an order of
the probate commissioner or deputy probate commissioner within 30 days after
entry of the order or judgment is now set forth in ORS 111.185(3).
Regarding the practice tip in the 2012 text, the 2016 Legislature added a new
provision to ORS 111.185. ORS 111.185(4) now expressly provides that “[a]ny
interested person may object to an order or judgment of a probate commissioner or
deputy probate commissioner within 30 days after the date of the order or
judgment, and the judge of the court may set aside or modify the order or
judgment.”
§ 2.9-3 Finality of Order Admitting Will to Probate
A will is proved and admitted to probate “in common form” when it is
uncontested. See Matter of Ross’ Estate, 25 Or App 191, 196–198, 548 P2d 1001
(1976). Normally, this is done ex parte (by submission or appearance) and by the