Professional Documents
[…] procedure allowing the court to admit for probate a writing that does not comply
with the formalities of a validly executed will as set forth in ORS 112.235. See
Supp § 8.2-6 (petition to admit noncompliant writing as decedent’s will or a
revocation or alteration of the will).
The legislature also amended ORS 112.235 to provide that “[e]xcept as
provided in ORS 112.238,” a will must be in writing and must be executed in
accordance with the formalities described below.
NOTE: The 2015 Legislature clarified that the term writing as used in
ORS 112.235 “does not include an electronic record, document or image.”
ORS 112.235(4).
First, “[t]he testator, in the presence of each of the witnesses,” must either
(1) “[s]ign the will,” (2) “[d]irect one of the witnesses or some other person to sign
the name of the testator and the signer’s own name on the will,” or (3)
“[a]cknowledge the signature previously made on the will by the testator or at the
testator’s direction.” ORS 112.235(1)(a)(A)–(C).
Second, at least two witnesses must each
(1) “[s]ee the testator sign the will”;
(2) “[h]ear the testator acknowledge the signature on the will”; or
(3) “[h]ear or observe the testator direct some other person to sign the
name of the testator.”
ORS 112.235(1)(b)(A)(i)–(iii).
Third, at least two witnesses must each “[a]ttest the will by signing the
witness’ name to the will within a reasonable time before the testator’s death.”
ORS 112.235(1)(b)(B).
The 2015 Legislature also enacted a new provision: “The signature by a
witness on an affidavit executed contemporaneously with execution of a will is
considered a signature by the witness on the will in compliance with [ORS
112.235(1)(b)(A)(iii)] if necessary to prove the will was duly executed in
compliance with this section.” ORS 112.235(2).
The statutes cited in the third and fourth paragraphs of the 2012 text were
renumbered ORS 112.235(1)(a)(C) and ORS 112.235(3)(a) to (3)(b), respectively.
§ 4.2-3(b) Witness as a Beneficiary
An interested person may serve as an attesting witness without invalidating
the will.