You are on page 1of 1029
[…] sister by right of representation. ORS 112.045(3).
No Surviving Spouse, Issue, or Parent

If there is no surviving brother or sister of the decedent, the issue of


deceased brothers and sisters take equally if all are of the same degree of kinship to
the decedent. But if they are of unequal degree, those of more remote degree take
by representation. ORS 112.045(3).
No Surviving Spouse, Issue, Parent, Brother, or Sister

2018 Supplement Text


Parent’s Descendant’s Share (new title)
ORS 112.045 now refers to “descendants” rather than “issue.” See Supp
§ 4.1-2(a)(2) (descendant defined).
ORS 112.045(3) was amended in 2015 and 2016. The statute now provides
that “[i]f there is no surviving descendant or parent,” the decedent’s estate passes
“equally to the brothers and sisters of the decedent and by representation as
described in ORS 112.065 to the descendants of any deceased brother or sister of
the decedent.” Furthermore, “[i]f there is no surviving brother or sister, the
descendants of brothers and sisters take equally if they are all of the same
generation in relation to the decedent, but if of different generations, then those of