You are on page 1of 1029
[…] addressed stamped envelopes or postcards for responses.” UTCR 9.010.
PRACTICE TIP: If the bond requirements are known before the ex parte
hearing, that amount can be filled in before presenting the limited judgment
to the court. Otherwise, the amount of bond and the form of surety can be
filled in after the court’s ruling at the hearing.
2018 Supplement Text
The 2015 Legislature added ORS 112.238 to Oregon law to create a
procedure allowing the court to admit for probate a writing that does not comply
with the formalities of a validly executed will. See Supp § 5.2-4(h) (contested
will).
Accordingly, ORS 111.275 also allows the court in a probate proceeding to
enter a limited judgment on a “decision on a petition filed under ORS 112.238
admitting a writing for probate or otherwise acknowledging the validity and intent
of the writing.” ORS 111.275(1)(f).
UTCR 9.010 now provides that “[e]xcept for a document that is
electronically filed, any petition, motion, order or judgment not requiring a court
appearance may be mailed to the trial court administrator, with a self-addressed
stamped envelope or postcard for response.”