You are on page 1of 1029
[…] sufficient evidence to support his claim.
§ 9.5-8 Priority of Claims
When the estate assets are not sufficient to pay all of the claims and
expenses in full, the personal representative must pay them in accordance with
statutory priorities. ORS 115.125. See Form 9-8. Claims of any class are prorated if
funds are insufficient to pay all of the claims of that class. ORS 115.125(2).
A secured creditor whose lien attaches before the death of the decedent can
claim the secured property on a “first in time, first in right” basis, rather than by
accepting a pro rata distribution under ORS 115.125(2) to the extent of the value of
secured property. Heiller v. Nelson, 127 Or App 189, 192, 872 P2d 26 (1994); see
ORS 115.070 (if a “judgment was a lien against the property of the estate on the
date of the decedent’s death it shall be treated as a claim on a debt due for which
the creditor holds security”). If the claim exceeds the value of the secured property,
the balance of the claim will be prorated by class in accordance with ORS 115.125.
§ 9.5-9 Payment of Claims
The payment of claims is governed by ORS 115.115. See Form 9-8 for a
checklist on priority for payment of claims and expenses.