You are on page 1of 1029
[…] statute regarding notice to claimants are applicable here. See §9.3-4. There
probably never can be too much notice. The failure to give notice of a
proposed action can easily be the basis for review and reversal. See §9.3-3.
As an alternative to a petition for instructions, the probate court’s
jurisdiction includes the “full, legal and equitable powers to make declaratory
judgments, as provided in ORS 28.010 to 28.160.” ORS 111.095(2). See ORS
28.040 (declaratory judgments in trusts and estates).
2018 Supplement Text
As a result of 2016 amendments to ORS 111.095, the last paragraph of the
2012 text should read as follows:
As an alternative to a petition for instructions, the probate court’s
jurisdiction includes the “full, legal and equitable powers to make declaratory
judgments, as provided in ORS 28.010 to 28.160, in all matters involved in the
administration of an estate, including matters pertaining to the title of real property
and ownership of personal property, the determination of heirship and the
distribution of the estate.” ORS 111.095(3). See ORS 28.040 (declaratory
judgments in trusts and estates).
§ 9.5-6 Summary Determination of a Claim
In a proceeding for a summary determination of a claim disallowed, in
whole or in part, by the personal representative, the personal representative must