You are on page 1of 123
[…] A governmental body’s duty to produce public information commences when it receives a


written request. 506 To be a valid request, it must be in writing and can be typed or handwritten.
A request can be transmitted by United States mail, electronic mail, hand-delivery, or any other

493 Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.002(c).


494 Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-581 (1990).
495 Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-572 (1990); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-555 (1990)Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-452 (1986); Tex. Att’y Gen.
ORD-342 (1982).
496 Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-563 (1990); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-555 (1990); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.227.
497 Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.003(1).
498 Id.
499 Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.003(1)(A)(xv); see Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.003(5) (“‘Public funds’ means funds of the state or of
a governmental subdivision of the state.”).
500 Greater Hous. P’ship v. Paxton, 468 S.W.3d 51, 63 (Tex. 2015).
501 Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-602 (1992); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-569 (1990); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-510 (1988); Tex. Att’y Gen.
ORD-317 (1982).
502 Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.003(1)(xii), (xiii).
503 Tex.