You are on page 1of 123
[…] party a Cease and Desist Order. [See Figure 22: Cease and Desist Order.] The purpose of the
Cease and Desist Order is to obtain voluntary compliance with the law and to formally advise
the individual that further legal action will be taken unless the individual complies with the
agency’s order, statute, or rule.

If the individual continues to violate the agency order, statute, or rule, the agency may seek an
injunction to permanently enjoin the action. Injunctions authorized by statute will be granted if

195 Tex. Const. art. IV, § 22; Tex. Gov’t Code § 402.021 (“The attorney general shall prosecute and defend all actions in
which the state is interested before the supreme court and courts of appeals.”).
196 Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.202.

Page | 48 Office of the Attorney General


the agency shows that a statute is being violated or has recently been violated. 197 Suits for
injunctive relief will often include a request for civil penalties authorized by an agency’s