Professional Documents
[…] tion has been severely questioned. See note 11 supra.
191. Letter from the Veterans Administration to Richard H. Goldstein, April 17,
1974.
192. Letter from the Department of Health, Education and Welfare to Richard
H. Goldstein, March 12, 1974 (emphasis added).
472 THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24:421
193. Letter from the Department of Housing and Urban Development to Richard
H. Goldstein, March 27, 1974.
194. Letter from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation to Richard H. Gold-
stein, March 8, 1974.
195. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s (1970) provides:
The Federal Trade Commission shall have such procedural, investigative,
and enforcement powers, including the power to issue procedural rules in
enforcing compliance with the requirements imposed under the subchapter
These investigative and rule making powers become especially relevant in deter-
mining whether governmental action exists pursuant to the fifth amendment in
light of the principles established by the Supreme Court in Public Utilities
Comm'n v. Pollak, 343 U.S. 451 (1952).