TO: Carol Siemon; Michael Cheltenham
[…] Jd. Pinkney
presented the Berrien County Clerk's with “62 petitions containing 728 signatures support the
recall election. Pinkney, supra at 265. The Clerk's office certified 402 of the signatures and
scheduled the recall election. Jd. Prior to the recall election, irregularities were discovered. Id.
After the petitions were sent to the Michigan State Police Forensic Laboratory, it was determined
that the dates associated with some of the signatures were altered “so as to fall within the 60-day
window for valid signatures.” 1d?
In 2018, MCL 168.933a added the new criminal offense - Election Law Forgery.
Pursuant to MCL 168.933a, Election Law Forgery is defined as follows:
“[A] person who does either of the following for any purpose under this act is
guilty of forgery: (a) Knowingly makes, files, or otherwise publishes a false
document with intent to defraud. (b) Knowingly makes, files, or otherwise
publishes a document that contains false signatures with intent to defraud.”
2 People v Hall, 499 Mich 446 (2016), is the only other example of Election Law Forgery. In Hall, the defendant
was hired by a prospective judicial candidate to collect nominating signatures. al, supra at 449. The night before