Professional Documents
[…] or is a rifle which the owner intends to use solely for sporting, recreational or cultural
purposes,” 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(4).
12
“[T]he term ‘weapon of mass destruction’ means – (A) any destructive device as defined
in section 921 of this title; (B) any weapon that is designed or intended to cause death or
serious bodily injury through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous
chemicals, or their precursors; (C) any weapon involving a biological agent, toxin, or vector
(as those terms are defined in section 178 of this title); or (D) any weapon that is designed
to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human life,” 2332a(c)(2).
“[T]he term ‘biological agent’ means any microorganism (including, but not limited
to, bacteria, viruses, fungi, rickettsiae or protozoa) or infectious substance, or any naturally
occurring, bioengineered or synthesized component of any such microorganism or infectious
substance, capable of causing – (A) death, disease, or other biological malfunction in a
human, an animal, a plant, or another living organism; (B) deterioration of food, water,
equipment, supplies, or material of any kind; or (C) deleterious alteration of the
CRS-5
Offenders are punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years, and fine
of not more than $250,000 ($500,000 if the offender is an organization), 18 U.S.C.
844(a)(2); 3571. Anyone who conspires to violate the provisions,13 or aids and abets