You might also like
[…] Moreover, Section 51.9315 of the Texas Education Code bars universities from
denying a student organization any benefit that is generally available to student
organizations, if the denial is based on the organization’s political, philosophical,
ideological, or academic viewpoint or content.
Q: Is a university barred from using state funds to support student organizations
that have the express purpose of conducting DEI programming?
A: No. A university cannot deny a student organization generally available funding,
regardless of its source. Section 51.9315 defines “benefit” as including “funding
sources made generally available to student organizations at an institution of higher
education.” If state funds are used in a neutral fashion to support other student

4
organizations, the university cannot deny funding to the student organization
because of its DEI work. And of course, SB 17 expressly exempts student
organizations from its restrictions.