You are on page 1of 30
[…] several liability for a plaintiff’s medical expenses.
The reach of the second and third sentences of section 2–1117 is
similarly limited to the types of actions noted in the first sentence.
Therefore, the same limitation on the procedural status of the
defendants subject to liability also applies to the final two sentences in
the statute. In other words, those two sentences apply only in the
same type of actions listed in the first sentence. They do not apply to
other categories of legal actions.
A comparison of words used in all three sentences in section
2–1117 is instructive. The second and third sentences state:
“Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact,
is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff,
the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party
defendant who could have been sued by the plaintiff, shall be
severally liable for all other damages. Any defendant whose
fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of
the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued
by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants who could have
been sued by the plaintiff, shall be jointly and severally liable
for all other damages.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, par.
2–1117.

-14-
A comparison with the first sentence reveals that the legislature
repeats the word “defendants” throughout the provision. Nothing in
the statute indicates that the legislature intended the word