You are on page 1of 30
[…] This court again considered the meaning and application of section
2–1117 in Unzicker v. Kraft Food Ingredients Corp., 203 Ill. 2d 64

-22-
(2002), a case not mentioned in the plurality opinion. The plaintiff
worked for a contractor, installing pipes at a plant owned by Kraft.
After he was seriously injured while on the job, he applied for and was
awarded workers’ compensation benefits. He sued Kraft, which filed
a third-party complaint against the employer. Unzicker, 203 Ill. 2d at
69-70.
At the time the injury occurred, section 2–1117 provided that for
purposes of determining whether defendant would be held jointly and
severally liable, his fault was to be compared to the fault of “the
plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party
defendants who could have been sued by the plaintiff.” 735 ILCS
5/2–1117 (West 1994). The question for this court was whether the
employer, who was immune from liability under the Workers’
Compensation Act (820 ILCS 305/1 et seq. (West 2000)), was