You are on page 1of 30
[…] ordinary meaning.”
See also Illinois Graphics Co. v. Nickum, 159 Ill. 2d 469, 479 (1994).
Nonetheless, “ ‘[w]e do not view words and phrases in isolation but
consider them in light of other relevant provisions of the statute.’ ”
People v. Beachem, 229 Ill. 2d 237, 243 (2008), quoting People v.
Campa, 217 Ill. 2d 243, 252-53 (2005). See also Town & Country
Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Control Board, 225 Ill. 2d 103, 117
(2007). Here, an examination of the statute as a whole aids in the
construction of the critical statutory phrase.
The first sentence of section 2–1117 provides:

-13-
“Except as provided in Section 2–1118, in actions on
account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to
property, based on negligence, or product liability based on
strict tort liability, all defendants found liable are jointly and
severally liable for plaintiff’s past and future medical and
medically related expenses.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat.
1987, ch. 110, par. 2–1117.
In this sentence, the legislature limits the statute’s scope to specific
categories of tort actions. Only those “defendants found liable” “in”
the specified actions are implicated. (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat.